FabDigitFabDigit

Steel AR500 vs EN31

Steel · grade comparison

Steel AR500 and EN31 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for EN31, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, EN31 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 195 HB). AR500 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous) and EN31 conducts heat better (46 W/m·K vs 40 W/m·K). On the shop floor, EN31 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended), AR500 welds better (fair vs poor), and EN31 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR500 (high, $$$$).

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

EN31Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

AR500 vs EN31: properties

AR500EN31

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,650 MPa239 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,350 MPa196 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
25%

Reduction in Area

30%
55%

Compressive Strength

1,400 MPa203 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

500 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

50 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

525 HV
205 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
92 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,424°C2,595 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,455°C2,651 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

10%
40%

Weldability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

210 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

4,445 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.8 mm²/s
12.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR500EN31

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAR500EN31
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$$$ High$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

AR500 vs EN31 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than EN31?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for EN31 — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AR500 or EN31?

EN31 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, AR500 or EN31?

EN31. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then EN31 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AR500 and EN31 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.