FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN-GJMW-400-5-d6

Grade

EN 0.8035 · JIS FCMW · GB KTB350-04

d6 = annealed, 6 mm test bar

Thin walls (< ~7 mm) decarburize almost through-section: lower Rm but higher ductility.

Budget cost $

Values for the d6 condition

Other EN-GJMW-400-5 tempers and conditions

EN-GJMW-400-5 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at EN-GJMW-400-5.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
d6This page
Annealed, 6 mm test bar
Thin walls (< ~7 mm) decarburize almost through-section: lower Rm but higher ductility.21538510175 HB5 % IACS
Annealed, 9 mm test bar
Intermediate section; use when wall thickness is roughly 8–11 mm.2304108185 HB5 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
Annealed (whiteheart decarburizing anneal, 12 mm test bar)
Standard as-supplied condition for EN 1562 castings; reference section 12 mm test bar.2404307195 HB5 % IACS
Annealed, 15 mm test bar
Heaviest section normally certified for whiteheart; strength up, ductility down as the un-decarburized core grows.2504455205 HB5 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Whiteheart castings up to ~ 8 mm can be welded to steel without post-weld anneal; joint properties fall between the two parents.250380420 HRC5 % IACS

What is EN-GJMW-400-5-d6?

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 is EN-GJMW-400-5 in the d6 grade — thin walls (< ~7 mm) decarburize almost through-section: lower Rm but higher ductility. EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 has a yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) — weaker than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 178 GPa (25.8 Msi). EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 has a density of 7.4 g/cm³ (0.267 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,130°C (2,066 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; d6 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 72/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 215 MPa (31.2 ksi), worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low stiffness — 178 GPa (25.8 Msi), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 50 MPa·√m (45.5 ksi·√in), worse than 86% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 5 % IACS, worse than 82% of steel grades

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 properties

Typical room-temperature values for EN-GJMW-400-5-d6; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN-GJMW-400-5 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 has a density of 7.4 g/cm³ (0.267 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,130°C (2,066 °F).

Density7.4 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,130°C2,066 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,200°C2,192 °F

Mechanical16

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 has a yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) — weaker than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 178 GPa (25.8 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus178 GPa25.8 Msi
Shear Modulus69 GPa10 Msi
Bulk Modulus125 GPa18.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.27
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)385 MPa55.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area12%
Compressive Strength800 MPa116 ksi
Shear Strength305 MPa44.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)165 MPa23.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)14 J10.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers184 HV

Thermal6

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 conducts electricity at 5 % IACS, worse than 82% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m13.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and dilute acids; resistant to dry gases, oils and alkalis; almost always supplied hot-dip galvanized, zinc-plated or painted for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 takes about 22 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 99% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)22 MJ/kg9,458 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content85%

Manufacturability7

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6's machinability is very good (72/100, better than 97% of steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityVery good72/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)95%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
CastabilityVery good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good72/100
PolishabilityFair50/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EN-GJMW-400-5-d6

Is EN-GJMW-400-5 easy to machine?

Core machines like a soft ferritic iron, but take the hard decarburized skin off in one deeper pass with coated carbide — light skimming cuts wear tools fast.

Can EN-GJMW-400-5 be welded?

Best weldability of all malleable irons in thin sections: MMA/MIG with low-carbon or Ni-Fe filler, preheat 150–250 °C, small beads; avoid welding through into the high-carbon core.

Can EN-GJMW-400-5 be formed, bent or molded?

Green-sand or shell cast as white iron with tight risering, then 40–80 h decarburizing anneal at 950–1050 °C in oxidizing packing/atmosphere; keep walls ≤ 15 mm for full properties.

What surface finishes work on EN-GJMW-400-5?

Hot-dip galvanizing is the standard finish (skin takes zinc well); also zinc-plates, phosphates, paints and brazes readily — no anodizing (ferrous).

EN-GJMW-400-5 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cas-cast; drops below ~0.3 % in the decarburized skin after anneal2.8 – 3.43.1
Si0.4 – 0.80.6
Mn0.25 – 0.60.4
Shigher S tolerated than in blackheart grades≤ 0.350.2
P≤ 0.10.05
Crkept low to allow full decarburization≤ 0.060.03
FeEN 1562 leaves composition to the foundry; values are typical whiteheart practicebalance—

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 — frequently asked

What is EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 used for?

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 is typically used for thin-walled fittings, electrical fittings and hand tool bodies. In short: most weldable malleable iron; thin-wall castings only; standard galvanizing candidate.

What is the yield strength of EN-GJMW-400-5-d6?

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) — weaker than 98% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (72/100, better than 97% of steel grades). Core machines like a soft ferritic iron, but take the hard decarburized skin off in one deeper pass with coated carbide — light skimming cuts wear tools fast.

Can EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Best weldability of all malleable irons in thin sections: MMA/MIG with low-carbon or Ni-Fe filler, preheat 150–250 °C, small beads; avoid welding through into the high-carbon core.

What surface finishes work on EN-GJMW-400-5-d6?

Hot-dip galvanizing is the standard finish (skin takes zinc well); also zinc-plates, phosphates, paints and brazes readily — no anodizing (ferrous).

Can EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 be formed, bent or molded?

Green-sand or shell cast as white iron with tight risering, then 40–80 h decarburizing anneal at 950–1050 °C in oxidizing packing/atmosphere; keep walls ≤ 15 mm for full properties.

What is the maximum service temperature of EN-GJMW-400-5-d6?

EN-GJMW-400-5-d6 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EN-GJMW-400-5 Annealed and EN-GJMW-400-5-d6?

Annealed is the default condition — standard as-supplied condition for EN 1562 castings; reference section 12 mm test bar. d6: thin walls (< ~7 mm) decarburize almost through-section: lower Rm but higher ductility. Yield strength is 240 MPa in Annealed versus 215 MPa in d6.

Sources

  1. EN 1562 – Founding: Malleable cast irons — CEN (2019)
  2. DIN 1692 Temperguss (GTW-40-05, 0.8035) — DIN (1982)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 – Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Malleable Iron) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.15 – Casting — ASM International (2008)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.