Steel D2 Stress Relieved
Heat-treated state
AISI/SAE D2 · UNS T30402 · EN 1.2379, X153CrMoV12 · JIS SKD11 · GB Cr12Mo1V1, Cr12MoV
Pick for large or asymmetric dies to minimise distortion during the later hardening cycle.
Values for the Stress Relieved condition
Other D2 tempers and conditions
D2 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at D2.
Compare all 8 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault soft annealed / spheroidized supply condition | Standard mill supply for bar, plate and ground flat stock; machine to shape in this state, then harden. | 450 | 750 | 15 | 220 HB | — |
Stress RelievedThis page rough-machined then 600–700 °C stress relief before hardening | Pick for large or asymmetric dies to minimise distortion during the later hardening cycle. | 460 | 760 | 14 | 20 HRC | 2.7 % IACS |
High-temper (≈540–560 °C) toughness-biased condition | Choose for shock-loaded or thick-section tooling where chipping, not wear, is the failure mode. | 1,550 | 1,800 | 2 | 55 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
austenitize 1000–1030 °C, air/vacuum quench, temper (generic) | Generic finished tooling condition, typically 58–62 HRC for cold-work punches, dies and blades. | 1,700 | 2,000 | 1 | 60 HRC | — |
Secondary-hardened | Balanced wear/toughness setting used for most blanking dies and shear blades, and the base for nitriding or PVD. | 1,700 | 1,950 | 1 | 59 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
Low temper (180–220 °C) maximum-hardness condition | Highest wear resistance for thin-gauge blanking, slitters and cold-forming inserts; least chip-tolerant. | 1,800 | 2,100 | 0.8 | 61 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Deep cryogenic treated (−80 to −196 °C) plus temper | Adds ~1–2 HRC and stabilises retained austenite; specify for gauge-critical dies and long-run wear parts. | 1,850 | 2,100 | 0.7 | 62 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
hardened & tempered core with plasma/gas nitrided case | Surface case ~1100–1300 HV for galling and adhesive-wear resistance on cold-forming and extrusion tooling. | 1,850 | 2,050 | 1 | 59 HRC | 2.6 % IACS |
What is D2 Stress Relieved?
D2 Stress Relieved is D2 heat treated to Stress Relieved — pick for large or asymmetric dies to minimise distortion during the later hardening cycle. D2 Stress Relieved has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 55% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). D2 Stress Relieved has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,421°C (2,590 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Stress Relieved is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 28/100, better than 94% of steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 3 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 91% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 30/100, worse than 89% of steel grades
D2 Stress Relieved properties
Typical room-temperature values for D2 Stress Relieved; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are D2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical2
D2 Stress Relieved has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,421°C (2,590 °F).
Mechanical15
D2 Stress Relieved has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 55% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
D2 Stress Relieved is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
D2 Stress Relieved conducts electricity at 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (28/100), better than 94% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of D2 Stress Relieved takes about 36 MJ of energy and emits 3 kg of CO₂ — more than 89% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.
Manufacturability8
D2 Stress Relieved's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 89% of steel grades); weldability poor (18/100); formability poor (16/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with D2 Stress Relieved
Is D2 easy to machine?
Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated carbide at modest speeds; after hardening it is a grind/EDM-only material (leave 0.2–0.4 mm grind stock).
Can D2 be welded?
Poor weldability — repair welding only, with 300–450 °C preheat, matching Cr-Mo-V or tool-steel filler, and immediate temper below the last tempering temperature to avoid quench cracks.
Can D2 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a cold-formable steel; hot forge 1050–900 °C with slow cooling and mandatory soft anneal, and design dies with generous radii since the hardened part has almost no ductility.
What surface finishes work on D2?
Grind, lap and polish to a fine finish, then protect by nitriding, black oxide, hard chrome or PVD (TiN/CrN/TiAlN) below the tempering temperature; the 12% Cr does not make it stainless, so oil bare surfaces in storage.
D2 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CASTM A681 / GB Cr12MoV runs 1.45–1.70 in some Chinese grades | 1.4 – 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Cr | 11 – 13 | 12 |
| Mo | 0.7 – 1.2 | 0.9 |
| V | 0.5 – 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.6 | 0.35 |
| Si | ≤ 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Curesidual | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
D2 Stress Relieved — frequently asked
What is D2 Stress Relieved used for?
D2 Stress Relieved is typically used for blanking and piercing dies, shear and slitter blades, thread rolling dies, cold heading and coining dies, forming and trim dies and forming rolls. In short: high-carbon; high-chrome wear.
What is the yield strength of D2 Stress Relieved?
D2 Stress Relieved has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 55% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is D2 Stress Relieved easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 89% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated carbide at modest speeds; after hardening it is a grind/EDM-only material (leave 0.2–0.4 mm grind stock).
Can D2 Stress Relieved be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (18/100). Poor weldability — repair welding only, with 300–450 °C preheat, matching Cr-Mo-V or tool-steel filler, and immediate temper below the last tempering temperature to avoid quench cracks.
What surface finishes work on D2 Stress Relieved?
Grind, lap and polish to a fine finish, then protect by nitriding, black oxide, hard chrome or PVD (TiN/CrN/TiAlN) below the tempering temperature; the 12% Cr does not make it stainless, so oil bare surfaces in storage.
Can D2 Stress Relieved be formed, bent or molded?
Not a cold-formable steel; hot forge 1050–900 °C with slow cooling and mandatory soft anneal, and design dies with generous radii since the hardened part has almost no ductility.
What is the maximum service temperature of D2 Stress Relieved?
D2 Stress Relieved is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between D2 Annealed and D2 Cryo?
Annealed is the default condition — standard mill supply for bar, plate and ground flat stock; machine to shape in this state, then harden. Cryo: adds ~1–2 HRC and stabilises retained austenite; specify for gauge-critical dies and long-run wear parts. Yield strength is 450 MPa in Annealed versus 1,850 MPa in Cryo.
Can FabDigit make parts in D2 Stress Relieved?
Yes — D2 Stress Relieved is available for CNC machining with instant online pricing. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- ASTM A681 Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy — ASTM International (2022)
- GB/T 1299 (Cr12MoV / Cr12Mo1V1) — SAC (2014)
- EN ISO 4957 Tool steels (X153CrMoV12, 1.2379) — CEN/ISO (2018)
- JIS G4404 Alloy tool steels (SKD11) — JSA (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Tool Materials — ASM International (1990)
- Uddeholm Sverker 21 / Böhler K110 cold-work tool steel datasheets — voestalpine (2023)
- SMM / 1688 (Cr12MoV, SKD11) — SMM / 1688 (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
