FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4340 vs D2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4340 and D2 are both steel grades. 4340 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for D2, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi). 4340 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for D2, and 4340 is harder (285 HB vs 220 HB). 4340 conducts heat better (44.5 W/m·K vs 20 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4340 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 4340 welds better (33 vs 15 out of 100), and 4340 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than D2 (specialty, $$$$$).

4340Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4340 vs D2: properties

4340D2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
15%

Reduction in Area

45%
30%

Compressive Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
230 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,416°C2,581 °F
1,421°C2,590 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,454°C2,649 °F
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44.5 W/m·K25.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.76 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
28 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
30%

Weldability

33 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

121 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
27.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

938 kJ/m³
482 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
5.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4340D2

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4340D2
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHRAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4340 vs D2 — frequently asked

Is 4340 stronger than D2?

Yes. 4340 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for D2 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4340 or D2?

4340 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while D2 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4340 or D2?

4340. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against poor (30/100) for D2; for welding the order is 4340 first (poor, 33/100) then D2 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4340 and D2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.