Steel CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC
Hardness band
H&T 57-58 HRC = high (secondary hardening) temper ~540 °C
Use when tempering above 250 °C is needed for dimensional stability or nitriding/coating cycles; accept lower corrosion resistance.
Values for the H&T 57-58 HRC condition
Other CPM S30V tempers and conditions
CPM S30V is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at CPM S30V.
- Annealed
- Stress Relieved
- H&T 57-58 HRC
- Q&T
- H&T + Cryo 60-61 HRC
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault soft, as-supplied bar/plate for machining | Stock condition for blanking, milling and drilling before hardening. | 700 | 950 | 8 | 23 HRC | — |
machined blanks stabilized before hardening (~650 °C) | Intermediate step for thin or asymmetric parts to reduce distortion during hardening. | 725 | 970 | 7 | 24 HRC | 2.6 % IACS |
H&T 57-58 HRCThis page High (secondary hardening) temper ~540 °C | Use when tempering above 250 °C is needed for dimensional stability or nitriding/coating cycles; accept lower corrosion resistance. | 1,750 | 1,950 | 1 | 58 HRC | 2.6 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | General hardened service condition for blades and wear parts. | 1,800 | 2,050 | 1 | 60 HRC | — |
H&T + Cryogenic treatment | Choose when maximum attainable hardness and edge retention are required and retained austenite must be minimized. | 1,950 | 2,200 | 0.5 | 61 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
What is CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC?
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC is CPM S30V heat treated to H&T 57-58 HRC — use when tempering above 250 °C is needed for dimensional stability or nitriding/coating cycles; accept lower corrosion resistance. CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC has a yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 224 GPa (32.5 Msi). CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC has a density of 7.44 g/cm³ (0.269 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H&T 57-58 HRC is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 1,750 MPa (254 ksi), better than 99% of steel grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 42/100, better than 98% of steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades
- High service temperature — 450°C (842 °F), better than 86% of steel grades
Limitations
- Difficult to machine — 7/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 2/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 23 MPa·√m (20.9 ksi·√in), worse than 98% of steel grades
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC properties
Typical room-temperature values for CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CPM S30V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC has a density of 7.44 g/cm³ (0.269 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical12
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC has a yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 224 GPa (32.5 Msi).
Thermal5
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC is rated for continuous service to 450°C (842 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.4 µm/m·K (5.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC has an electrical resistivity of 6.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), better than 98% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC takes about 70 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability6
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC's machinability is not recommended (7/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (2/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC
Is CPM S30V easy to machine?
Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, low speeds and carbide or ceramic tooling; hardened parts require CBN/diamond grinding or EDM, and abundant coolant to avoid burn.
Can CPM S30V be welded?
Not recommended for structural joints; if unavoidable, preheat 200–260 °C, use matched or 410-type filler and temper immediately, expect cracking risk.
Can CPM S30V be formed, bent or molded?
Essentially non-formable cold; produce shapes by machining, waterjet or grinding of annealed stock, then harden.
What surface finishes work on CPM S30V?
Passivate after hardening, hand-finish or belt-grind to remove decarburized skin; takes a satin-to-mirror finish and accepts DLC/PVD or black-oxide coatings.
CPM S30V chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CCrucible nominal | 1.4 – 1.5 | 1.45 |
| Cr | 13.5 – 14.5 | 14 |
| Vforms fine MC carbides for wear resistance | 3.8 – 4.2 | 4 |
| Mo | 1.8 – 2.2 | 2 |
| Mnresidual | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Siresidual | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Presidual | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Sresidual | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC — frequently asked
What is CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC used for?
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC is typically used for kitchen knife blades, tactical and folding knife blades, hunting and outdoor blades, industrial slitting and trimming knives, food-processing cutting blades and corrosion-exposed wear inserts. In short: premium powder-metal blade.
What is the yield strength of CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC?
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (7/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, low speeds and carbide or ceramic tooling; hardened parts require CBN/diamond grinding or EDM, and abundant coolant to avoid burn.
Can CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not recommended for structural joints; if unavoidable, preheat 200–260 °C, use matched or 410-type filler and temper immediately, expect cracking risk.
What surface finishes work on CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC?
Passivate after hardening, hand-finish or belt-grind to remove decarburized skin; takes a satin-to-mirror finish and accepts DLC/PVD or black-oxide coatings.
Can CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC be formed, bent or molded?
Essentially non-formable cold; produce shapes by machining, waterjet or grinding of annealed stock, then harden.
What is the maximum service temperature of CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC?
CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC is rated for continuous use to about 450°C (842 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Can FabDigit make parts in CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC?
Yes — CPM S30V H&T 57-58 HRC is available for CNC machining; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- CPM S30V Data Sheet — Crucible Industries (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Tool Steels, 5th ed. — ASM International (1998)
- Knife-steel composition and toughness/hardness comparison data — Knife Steel Nerds (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
