FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CPM M4 vs CPM S30V

Steel · grade comparison

Steel CPM M4 and CPM S30V are both steel grades. CPM S30V is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CPM M4, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, CPM M4 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for CPM S30V. CPM S30V is lighter (7.44 g/cm³ vs 7.97 g/cm³ for CPM M4) and CPM M4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, CPM M4 welds better (poor vs not recommended) and CPM S30V sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CPM M4 (high, $$$$).

CPM M4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

CPM S30VChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

CPM M4 vs CPM S30V: properties

CPM M4CPM S30V

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

168 GPa24.4 Msi
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
8%

Reduction in Area

22%
—

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

241 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

253 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 221 GPa32.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Hardness, Rockwell C 23 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.97 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.44 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,250°C2,282 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.5 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
20%

Weldability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

14 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
—

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
70 MJ/kg30,095 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
100 L/kg12 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

107 kN·m/kg
128 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.7 MN·m/kg
29.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

684 kJ/m³
1,109 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.5 mm²/s
5.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCPM S30VCPM M4

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCPM M4CPM S30V
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

CPM M4 vs CPM S30V — frequently asked

Is CPM S30V stronger than CPM M4?

Yes. CPM S30V has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CPM M4 — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CPM M4 or CPM S30V?

CPM S30V is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CPM M4 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CPM M4 or CPM S30V?

CPM M4, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for CPM S30V; for welding the order is CPM M4 first (poor, 20/100) then CPM S30V (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CPM M4 and CPM S30V side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.