FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 8MnSi7 +U (Hot rolled)

Finish state

EN 8MnSi7

Cheapest mill condition for wire rod that will be pickled, drawn and annealed by the fastener maker.

Budget cost $

Values for the +U condition

Other 8MnSi7 tempers and conditions

8MnSi7 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 8MnSi7.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Best cold-heading condition per EN 10263 when severe upsetting or thread rolling follows without intermediate anneal.24039532116 HB9.3 % IACS
Annealed
Pick when maximum ductility is needed before heavy multi-station cold heading or deep extrusion.25541029122 HB—
+UThis page
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for wire rod that will be pickled, drawn and annealed by the fastener maker.29045023135 HB—
Light drawn
Small drafting for surface and size control while keeping most of the annealed ductility for cold heading.38549015152 HB8 % IACS
+U+CDefault
Cold drawn from untreated hot rolled stock
Standard stocked bar/wire condition: tight tolerance, bright surface and raised yield strength for headers and screw machines.49056010175 HB—
Carburized and hardened
Final condition for formed parts needing a wear-resistant hard case (0.1–0.5 mm) over a tough, low-carbon core.5607801160 HRC—

What is 8MnSi7 +U?

8MnSi7 +U is 8MnSi7 supplied in the +U condition — cheapest mill condition for wire rod that will be pickled, drawn and annealed by the fastener maker. 8MnSi7 +U has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 88% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). 8MnSi7 +U has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F). +U+C is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +U is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Forms and bends easily — 80/100, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 85/100, better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 290 MPa (42.1 ksi), worse than 88% of steel grades

8MnSi7 +U properties

Typical room-temperature values for 8MnSi7 +U; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 8MnSi7 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

8MnSi7 +U has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,490°C2,714 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

8MnSi7 +U has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 88% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Elongation at Break23%
Reduction in Area62%
Compressive Strength490 MPa71.1 ksi
Shear Strength280 MPa40.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)210 MPa30.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)65 J47.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell135 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B74 HRB
Hardness, Vickers142 HV

Thermal6

8MnSi7 +U is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

8MnSi7 +U conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended11/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and any chloride exposure; no resistance to acids; needs zinc plating, hot-dip galvanizing, zinc-flake (Dacromet/Geomet) or phosphate+oil. Alkaline media and dry oils are tolerated.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 8MnSi7 +U takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

8MnSi7 +U's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability very good (80/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)52%
WeldabilityExcellent85/100
Formability (cold)Very good80/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/zinc-nickel electroplating, hot-dip galvanizing, zinc-flake or phosphating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 8MnSi7 +U

Is 8MnSi7 easy to machine?

Gummy in the annealed state — machine in the cold drawn (+C) condition, use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and flood coolant to avoid built-up edge; expect ~60 % of AISI 1212.

Can 8MnSi7 be welded?

Very good with all arc processes (CE ≈ 0.35–0.40); no preheat needed for thin fastener sections, but avoid welding after case hardening.

Can 8MnSi7 be formed, bent or molded?

Designed for multi-station cold heading, extrusion and thread rolling; supply as +A/+AC with phosphate + soap or polymer lubricant, and use intermediate anneals for reductions above ~70 %.

What surface finishes work on 8MnSi7?

Not anodizable; standard routes are zinc or zinc-nickel electroplating with baking, hot-dip galvanizing, zinc-flake coatings, or phosphate + oil; carburised parts must be plated with H-embrittlement relief bake.

8MnSi7 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for cold formability; per EN 10263-3 cold heading steel≤ 0.110.08
Sisolid-solution strengthening; range varies by producer0.2 – 0.60.4
Mndesignation figure 7 ⇒ ≈1.75 % Mn (Mn ×4 rule)1.4 – 1.81.65
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Altotal Al, grain refinement / N binding≥ 0.020.04
N≤ 0.01—
Febalance—

8MnSi7 +U — frequently asked

What is 8MnSi7 +U used for?

8MnSi7 +U is typically used for fasteners, cold-formed pins and case-hardened small parts. In short: cold-heading fastener base steel; very good weldability, CE 0.35-0.40; case-hardening chemistry.

What is the yield strength of 8MnSi7 +U?

8MnSi7 +U has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 88% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 8MnSi7 +U easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Gummy in the annealed state — machine in the cold drawn (+C) condition, use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and flood coolant to avoid built-up edge; expect ~60 % of AISI 1212.

Can 8MnSi7 +U be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Very good with all arc processes (CE ≈ 0.35–0.40); no preheat needed for thin fastener sections, but avoid welding after case hardening.

What surface finishes work on 8MnSi7 +U?

Not anodizable; standard routes are zinc or zinc-nickel electroplating with baking, hot-dip galvanizing, zinc-flake coatings, or phosphate + oil; carburised parts must be plated with H-embrittlement relief bake.

Can 8MnSi7 +U be formed, bent or molded?

Designed for multi-station cold heading, extrusion and thread rolling; supply as +A/+AC with phosphate + soap or polymer lubricant, and use intermediate anneals for reductions above ~70 %.

What is the maximum service temperature of 8MnSi7 +U?

8MnSi7 +U is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 8MnSi7 +U+C and 8MnSi7-CH?

+U+C is the default condition — standard stocked bar/wire condition: tight tolerance, bright surface and raised yield strength for headers and screw machines. CH: final condition for formed parts needing a wear-resistant hard case (0.1–0.5 mm) over a tough, low-carbon core. Yield strength is 490 MPa in +U+C versus 560 MPa in CH.

Sources

  1. EN 10263-3 Steel rod, bars and wire for cold heading and cold extrusion — Case hardening steels — CEN (2017)
  2. EN 10263-1/-2 Cold heading and cold extrusion steels — technical delivery conditions (+U, +A, +AC, +C, +LC) — CEN (2017)
  3. DIN 1654-3 Cold heading and cold extruding steels — case hardening steels (historical, 8MnSi7) — DIN (1989)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Stahlschlüssel (Key to Steel) — material no. 1.5113 — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.