FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 60CrMnA-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

GB 60CrMnA · JIS SUP9A

Choose for cold coiling, cold shearing, machining of blanks or deep hole drilling before hardening; GB delivery hardness limit ≤ 250 HB.

Budget cost $

Values for the A condition

Other 60CrMnA tempers and conditions

60CrMnA is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 60CrMnA.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AThis page
Solution annealed
Choose for cold coiling, cold shearing, machining of blanks or deep hole drilling before hardening; GB delivery hardness limit ≤ 250 HB.43073020217 HB45 W/m·K
Hot rolled
Mill delivery condition for bar and wire rod that will be hot-coiled and heat treated by the spring maker.6009501429 HRC—
Normalized
Used to refine grain and homogenise structure after forging, before final quench and temper.6301,0001331 HRC9 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn rounds and wire with better size tolerance and straightness; still requires quench-and-temper for spring duty.8501,050832 HRC—
QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard property-verification condition of GB/T 1222; balanced strength and toughness for torsion bars and heavy-section spring components.1,1801,3201141 HRC—
oil quenched + tempered 380–420 °C (spring temper)
Production temper for leaf springs, heavy coil springs and stabiliser bars where maximum elastic limit and sag resistance are needed.1,4701,650846 HRC—
quenched, tempered and shot peened
Specify when fatigue life dominates: compressive surface stress from peening (often stress-peened) raises the endurance limit 20–40 %.1,4701,650846 HRC7.5 % IACS
Oil-tempered spring wire / strip
Wire supplied already quenched and tempered so the spring can be cold coiled and only stress-relieved afterwards.1,5201,700848 HRC—

What is 60CrMnA-A?

60CrMnA-A is 60CrMnA in the A temper — choose for cold coiling, cold shearing, machining of blanks or deep hole drilling before hardening; GB delivery hardness limit ≤ 250 HB. 60CrMnA-A has a yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 206 GPa (29.9 Msi). 60CrMnA-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 85% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 65 MPa·√m (59.2 ksi·√in), worse than 75% of steel grades

60CrMnA-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 60CrMnA-A; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 60CrMnA reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

60CrMnA-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

60CrMnA-A has a yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 206 GPa (29.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus206 GPa29.9 Msi
Shear Modulus79 GPa11.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)730 MPa106 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength1,200 MPa174 ksi
Shear Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)35 J25.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell217 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C41 HRC
Hardness, Vickers410 HV

Thermal6

60CrMnA-A is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.4 µm/m·K (6.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

60CrMnA-A conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; attacked by acids and chlorides; hydrogen-embrittlement sensitive above ~1200 MPa, so avoid acid pickling/electroplating without bake-out. Requires phosphate + oil, paint, powder coat or Zn-flake coating in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 60CrMnA-A takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

60CrMnA-A's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 60CrMnA-A

Is 60CrMnA easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed condition (≤250 HB) with carbide tooling and rigid setups; at 44–48 HRC only grinding, hard turning with CBN or EDM is practical.

Can 60CrMnA be welded?

Effectively non-weldable for structural service (CE ≈ 1.0); if unavoidable, preheat 300–350 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper, accepting local loss of spring properties.

Can 60CrMnA be formed, bent or molded?

Hot coil/forge at 1050–850 °C or cold coil in the annealed/oil-tempered condition, then oil quench 830–860 °C and temper 380–460 °C; guard against decarburisation with controlled atmosphere or generous grinding allowance.

What surface finishes work on 60CrMnA?

Shot peen after tempering for fatigue life, then phosphate-and-oil, powder coat or Zn-flake coating; avoid acid pickling and electroplating on hardened parts or bake at 190–210 °C to relieve hydrogen.

60CrMnA chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.56 – 0.640.6
Si0.17 – 0.370.27
Mn0.7 – 10.85
Cr0.7 – 10.85
Pmax, GB/T 1222 high-grade limit≤ 0.03—
Smax ('A' = high-quality steel)≤ 0.02—
Curesidual max≤ 0.25—
Niresidual max≤ 0.35—
Febalance—

60CrMnA-A — frequently asked

What is 60CrMnA-A used for?

60CrMnA-A is typically used for leaf springs, heavy coil springs and clutch springs. In short: deep-hardening spring steel; SUP9A equivalent; heavy-section coil and leaf use.

What is the yield strength of 60CrMnA-A?

60CrMnA-A has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 60CrMnA-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed condition (≤250 HB) with carbide tooling and rigid setups; at 44–48 HRC only grinding, hard turning with CBN or EDM is practical.

Can 60CrMnA-A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Effectively non-weldable for structural service (CE ≈ 1.0); if unavoidable, preheat 300–350 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper, accepting local loss of spring properties.

What surface finishes work on 60CrMnA-A?

Shot peen after tempering for fatigue life, then phosphate-and-oil, powder coat or Zn-flake coating; avoid acid pickling and electroplating on hardened parts or bake at 190–210 °C to relieve hydrogen.

Can 60CrMnA-A be formed, bent or molded?

Hot coil/forge at 1050–850 °C or cold coil in the annealed/oil-tempered condition, then oil quench 830–860 °C and temper 380–460 °C; guard against decarburisation with controlled atmosphere or generous grinding allowance.

What is the maximum service temperature of 60CrMnA-A?

60CrMnA-A is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 60CrMnA-QT and 60CrMnA-A?

QT is the default condition — standard property-verification condition of GB/T 1222; balanced strength and toughness for torsion bars and heavy-section spring components. A: choose for cold coiling, cold shearing, machining of blanks or deep hole drilling before hardening; GB delivery hardness limit ≤ 250 HB. Yield strength is 1,180 MPa in QT versus 430 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. GB/T 1222 Spring Steels — SAC (China) (2016)
  2. JIS G 4801 Spring Steels (SUP9A) — JISC (2011)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. GB/T 18983 Oil-tempered spring steel wire — SAC (China) (2017)
  6. SMM / Mysteel spring steel bar price quotations (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.