FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 40CrMnMo-N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

GB 40CrMnMo

Grain-refining pre-treatment for large forgings; also a low-cost medium-strength delivery state.

Budget cost $

Values for the N condition

Other 40CrMnMo tempers and conditions

40CrMnMo is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at 40CrMnMo.

Compare all 11 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition for deep machining, cold shearing or before final quench-and-temper.39066022197 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for stock that will be re-heat-treated after rough machining.5208201521 HRC8 % IACS
NThis page
Normalized
Grain-refining pre-treatment for large forgings; also a low-cost medium-strength delivery state.6009001626 HRC8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Bright, size-accurate small-diameter bar for shafts and pins machined without further heat treatment.7208601025 HRC8 % IACS
Q&T 28–32 HRC (≈269–302 HB) pre-hardened block
Pre-hardened plate/block for large plastic moulds and jig plates machined in the delivered state.8209801530 HRC8 % IACS
QT600Default
oil quench 850 °C + temper 600 °C ( , ≥980 MPa)
Standard GB/T 3077 delivery condition — best strength/toughness balance for shafts, gears and heavy forgings.8501,0301431 HRC—
Nitrided
Choose when a hard, fatigue-boosting 0.2–0.5 mm case is needed on a tough Q&T core with minimal distortion.8501,0301356 HRC8 % IACS
Induction hardened
For journal and spline wear surfaces on Q&T shafts needing a hard, compressively stressed skin.8501,0301454 HRC7.5 % IACS
Q&T 32–36 HRC (≈302–341 HB)
Higher-hardness Q&T for mill rolls, mandrels and wear-loaded shafts still machinable with carbide.9701,1201234 HRC8 % IACS
oil quench + temper 550 °C (≈38–42 HRC)
Higher-strength temper for highly loaded medium-section parts where toughness can be traded for strength.1,1501,3001140 HRC—
oil quench + temper 450 °C (≈45–48 HRC)
Maximum practical hardness temper for wear parts; low toughness and temper-brittleness risk, use only in small sections.1,3501,500946 HRC7.5 % IACS

What is 40CrMnMo-N?

40CrMnMo-N is 40CrMnMo heat treated to N — grain-refining pre-treatment for large forgings; also a low-cost medium-strength delivery state. 40CrMnMo-N has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 40CrMnMo-N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT600 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 600 MPa (87 ksi), better than 77% of steel grades

40CrMnMo-N properties

Typical room-temperature values for 40CrMnMo-N; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 40CrMnMo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

40CrMnMo-N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

40CrMnMo-N has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)600 MPa87 ksi
Elongation at Break16%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength630 MPa91.4 ksi
Shear Strength550 MPa79.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell262 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C26 HRC
Hardness, Vickers275 HV

Thermal6

40CrMnMo-N is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42.5 W/m·K (24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42.5 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

40CrMnMo-N conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires oil, phosphate, paint, black-oxide, nitriding or plating. Adequate in dry oil-lubricated service and in alkaline media.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 40CrMnMo-N takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

40CrMnMo-N's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability fair (36/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityFair36/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityGood62/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 40CrMnMo-N

Is 40CrMnMo easy to machine?

Rough machine annealed (≈197 HB) then Q&T; at 300 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide at 90–140 m/min and positive rake to control work-hardening and built-up edge.

Can 40CrMnMo be welded?

CE ≈ 0.85 — preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, interpass control and immediate post-weld temper at 30–50 °C below the part's tempering temperature; avoid welding above 40 HRC.

Can 40CrMnMo be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–850 °C with slow cooling or immediate anneal to prevent flake/quench cracks; cold forming limited to the annealed state and gentle bends.

What surface finishes work on 40CrMnMo?

No corrosion resistance bare — protect with oil, phosphating, black oxide, paint, hard chrome or nitriding; VD-degassed heats polish to mould-grade SPI-B finishes.

40CrMnMo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CGB/T 30770.37 – 0.450.41
Si0.17 – 0.370.27
Mnraised vs 42CrMo4 for hardenability0.9 – 1.21.05
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Curesidual≤ 0.25—
P0.025 max for high-grade quality≤ 0.03—
S0.025 max for high-grade quality≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

40CrMnMo-N — frequently asked

What is 40CrMnMo-N used for?

40CrMnMo-N is typically used for large shafts, rolling mill parts and heavy forgings. In short: deep-hardening 42CrMo4 type; suits large forged sections; nitridable and induction-hardenable.

What is the yield strength of 40CrMnMo-N?

40CrMnMo-N has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.

Is 40CrMnMo-N easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Rough machine annealed (≈197 HB) then Q&T; at 300 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide at 90–140 m/min and positive rake to control work-hardening and built-up edge.

Can 40CrMnMo-N be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (36/100). CE ≈ 0.85 — preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, interpass control and immediate post-weld temper at 30–50 °C below the part's tempering temperature; avoid welding above 40 HRC.

What surface finishes work on 40CrMnMo-N?

No corrosion resistance bare — protect with oil, phosphating, black oxide, paint, hard chrome or nitriding; VD-degassed heats polish to mould-grade SPI-B finishes.

Can 40CrMnMo-N be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–850 °C with slow cooling or immediate anneal to prevent flake/quench cracks; cold forming limited to the annealed state and gentle bends.

What is the maximum service temperature of 40CrMnMo-N?

40CrMnMo-N is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 40CrMnMo-QT600 and 40CrMnMo-QT450?

QT600 is the default condition — standard GB/T 3077 delivery condition — best strength/toughness balance for shafts, gears and heavy forgings. QT450: maximum practical hardness temper for wear parts; low toughness and temper-brittleness risk, use only in small sections. Yield strength is 850 MPa in QT600 versus 1,350 MPa in QT450.

Sources

  1. GB/T 3077 Alloy structural steels (2015)
  2. EN 10083-3 Steels for quenching and tempering — alloy steels (42CrMo4 comparison) — CEN (2006)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.