Steel 1049-ACD (Annealed and Cold Drawn)
Supply condition
AISI/SAE 1049 · UNS G10490
Use when a cold-drawn bright bar is needed with better ductility and lower residual stress than straight cold drawing.
Values for the ACD condition
Other 1049 tempers and conditions
1049 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 1049.
Compare all 10 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HRDefault Hot rolled | Cheapest stock condition for forging blanks, shafts and parts that will be heat treated or machined later. | 340 | 620 | 20 | 179 HB | — |
Solution annealed | Softest condition — choose for maximum machinability, cold forming or before further heat treatment. | 365 | 636 | 24 | 187 HB | — |
Normalized | Uniform fine-pearlite structure with higher strength than hot rolled — standard condition for forged shafts and axles not requiring Q&T. | 427 | 748 | 20 | 217 HB | — |
Q&T | Maximum toughness/ductility of the Q&T range; use where impact and machining ease matter more than strength. | 434 | 653 | 24 | 187 HB | — |
Induction hardened | Select for wear surfaces on shafts, cams and sprocket teeth needing a hard skin over a tough normalized core. | 500 | 760 | 15 | 57 HRC | 10 % IACS |
Q&T | Balanced strength/toughness condition for general machinery shafts and axles; good machinability after treatment. | 538 | 717 | 20 | 18 HRC | — |
ACDThis page Annealed and Cold Drawn | Use when a cold-drawn bright bar is needed with better ductility and lower residual stress than straight cold drawing. | 565 | 655 | 12 | 187 HB | — |
Cold drawn | Pick for close tolerance, bright-finish bar with higher yield strength where no further heat treatment is planned. | 580 | 690 | 10 | 197 HB | — |
Q&T | High-strength tempered martensite for highly loaded shafts, crankpins and bolts of moderate section. | 641 | 793 | 13.5 | 22 HRC | — |
Q&T | Maximum hardness and wear resistance for small sections (pins, wear plates); very low toughness, avoid impact loading. | 807 | 1,120 | 9 | 50 HRC | — |
What is 1049-ACD?
1049-ACD is 1049 supplied in the ACD condition — use when a cold-drawn bright bar is needed with better ductility and lower residual stress than straight cold drawing. 1049-ACD has a yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1049-ACD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ACD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 49.8 W/m·K (28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 85% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades
1049-ACD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1049-ACD; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1049 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1049-ACD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
1049-ACD has a yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1049-ACD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 49.8 W/m·K (28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 85% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1049-ACD conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1049-ACD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 28%.
Manufacturability8
1049-ACD's machinability is fair (52/100, better than 52% of steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability poor (25/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1049-ACD
Is 1049 easy to machine?
Machines best annealed or Q&T to 180–230 HB with carbide tooling and rigid setups; above 40 HRC switch to grinding or CBN.
Can 1049 be welded?
CE ≈ 0.6–0.7 — preheat 200–320 °C, use low-hydrogen electrodes and post-weld stress relief/temper to avoid HAZ cracking.
Can 1049 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold formability is limited; hot forge at 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards, or spheroidize-anneal before cold heading.
What surface finishes work on 1049?
No self-passivation — protect with paint, oil, zinc/manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc or hard chrome plating; polishes well after hardening.
1049 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cheat analysis, SAE J403 | 0.46 – 0.53 | 0.49 |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.9 | 0.75 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Siwhen silicon-killed steel is specified | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1049-ACD — frequently asked
What is 1049-ACD used for?
1049-ACD is typically used for axles, shafts, forgings, couplings and machine parts. In short: forging-grade medium carbon; C50 / S50C equivalent; 20 % elongation as supplied.
What is the yield strength of 1049-ACD?
1049-ACD has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.
Is 1049-ACD easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (52/100, better than 52% of steel grades). Machines best annealed or Q&T to 180–230 HB with carbide tooling and rigid setups; above 40 HRC switch to grinding or CBN.
Can 1049-ACD be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). CE ≈ 0.6–0.7 — preheat 200–320 °C, use low-hydrogen electrodes and post-weld stress relief/temper to avoid HAZ cracking.
What surface finishes work on 1049-ACD?
No self-passivation — protect with paint, oil, zinc/manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc or hard chrome plating; polishes well after hardening.
Can 1049-ACD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold formability is limited; hot forge at 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards, or spheroidize-anneal before cold heading.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1049-ACD?
1049-ACD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1049-HR and 1049-QT205?
HR is the default condition — cheapest stock condition for forging blanks, shafts and parts that will be heat treated or machined later. QT205: maximum hardness and wear resistance for small sections (pins, wear plates); very low toughness, avoid impact loading. Yield strength is 340 MPa in HR versus 807 MPa in QT205.
Sources
- SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
- ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
- ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
- JIS G4051 — Carbon Steels for Machine Structural Use (S50C) — JISC (2016)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
