FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1030 vs 1049

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1030 and 1049 are both steel grades. 1049 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). 1049 is harder — 179 HB against 137 HB for 1030 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 1030 machines more easily (good vs fair), 1030 welds better (good vs fair), and 1030 forms better (fair vs poor).

1030Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

1049Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

1030 vs 1049: properties

10301049

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Reduction in Area

42%
40%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
16 J11.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
179 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
188 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 20% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

62 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
28%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

165 kJ/m³
289 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10301049

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10301049
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1030 vs 1049 — frequently asked

Is 1049 stronger than 1030?

Yes. 1049 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1030 or 1049?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1030 or 1049?

1030. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 1049; for welding the order is 1030 first (good, 62/100) then 1049 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1030 and 1049 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.