FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1040 vs 1049

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1040 and 1049 are both steel grades. 1040 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 1049, about 22% more. 1040 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for 1049, and 1040 is harder (201 HB vs 179 HB). On the shop floor, 1040 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 1040 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

1040Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1040 vs 1049: properties

10401049

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Compressive Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
16 J11.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

201 HB
179 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
188 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 620 MPa89.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.71×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.73 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
28%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
289 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.4 mm²/s
13.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 79 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10401049

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10401049
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1040 vs 1049 — frequently asked

Is 1040 stronger than 1049?

Yes. 1040 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 1049 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1040 or 1049?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1040 or 1049?

1040. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 1049; for welding the order is 1040 first (fair, 45/100) then 1049 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1040 and 1049 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.