FabDigitFabDigit

PPO GF10

Reinforced grade

also Noryl

GF10 = 10% glass-fiber reinforced

Small stiffness and HDT boost while keeping reasonable toughness and low warpage.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the GF10 condition

Other PPO grades and fills

PPO is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at PPO.

Compare all 12 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Structural foam
Foam-molded thick-wall housings and enclosures where stiffness-per-weight and low tooling pressure matter more than surface finish.34341272 Shore D
PPE+PP alloy
Low-density PPE/polypropylene alloy with hydrolytic and chemical resistance for EV battery packs, connectors and photovoltaic hardware.42423072 Shore D
Impact modified / high impact
Rubber-toughened blend for snap-fits, thin walls and cold-impact duty where notch sensitivity must be minimised.47476574 Shore D
Mineral / talc filled
Isotropic shrinkage and better surface than glass fiber; used for painted or plated cosmetic parts and low-warpage panels.5252882 Shore D
Flame retardant, UL 94 V-0
Choose for enclosures, busbar supports and PV/telecom parts requiring V-0 with retained dielectric performance.55553579 Shore D
UNFDefault
Unfilled / natural
General-purpose choice: best toughness/electrical balance and easiest molding; use where 100 °C service and moderate stiffness are enough.60605080 Shore D
ESD / static-dissipative
Carbon-black or carbon-fiber loaded for IC trays, fuel-system and electronics handling parts needing controlled resistivity.6060880 Shore D
PPE+PA alloy
Semi-crystalline PPE/polyamide alloy for online-painted automotive fenders, e-mobility and fuel-contact parts: solvent and heat resistance far above PPE/PS, but higher moisture uptake.—6030—
High-heat
Higher PPE fraction raises HDT/Tg for hot-water manifolds, lamp and steam-contact parts; harder to mold (higher melt temperature).—6635—
GF10This page
10% glass-fiber reinforced
Small stiffness and HDT boost while keeping reasonable toughness and low warpage.—786—
20% glass-fiber reinforced
Mid-range structural grade for pump housings and brackets needing higher rigidity and creep resistance.—1004—
30% glass-fiber reinforced
Highest stiffness/HDT standard grade; pick for load-bearing housings and dimensionally critical parts, accepting brittleness and anisotropic shrinkage.—1203—

What is PPO GF10?

PPO GF10 is PPO in the GF10 grade — small stiffness and HDT boost while keeping reasonable toughness and low warpage. PPO GF10 has a yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) — stronger than 69% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 3.9 GPa (0.566 Msi). PPO GF10 has a density of 1.11 g/cm³ (0.0401 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 150°C (302 °F). UNF is the default condition FabDigit quotes; GF10 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Stiff — 3.9 GPa (0.566 Msi), better than 86% of polymer grades
  • Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.4%, better than 82% of polymer grades
  • Low moisture uptake — 0.07%, better than 81% of polymer grades

PPO GF10 properties

Typical room-temperature values for PPO GF10; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PPO reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical4

PPO GF10 has a density of 1.11 g/cm³ (0.0401 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 150°C (302 °F).

Density1.11 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)150°C302 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.07%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.2%

Mechanical17

PPO GF10 has a yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) — stronger than 69% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 3.9 GPa (0.566 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus3.9 GPa0.57 Msi
Shear Modulus0.9 GPa0.13 Msi
Bulk Modulus4 GPa0.51 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.38
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)78 MPa11.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)60 MPa8.7 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Compressive Strength95 MPa13.8 ksi
Compressive Modulus2.4 GPa0.35 Msi
Flexural Strength110 MPa16 ksi
Flexural Modulus3.8 GPa0.55 Msi
Shear Strength45 MPa6.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)2.8 MPa·√m2.5 ksi·√in
Izod Impact, Notched90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D80 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell M78 HRM
Hardness, Rockwell R119 HRR

Thermal11

PPO GF10 is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.22 W/m·K (0.127 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 60% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 45 µm/m·K (25 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)45 µm/m·K25 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)100°C212 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa130°C266 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa125°C257 °F
Vicat Softening Point (B50)140°C284 °F
Flammability (UL 94)HB (1.5 mm)
Limiting Oxygen Index26%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)130°C266 °F

Electrical7

PPO GF10 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 21 kV/mm (533.4 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength21 kV/mm533 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)2.65
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)9×10⁻⁴
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁵ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)400 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), worse than 52% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
UV / Weathering ResistancePoor30/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good against water, hot water/steam, dilute acids, alkalis, detergents and alcohols; hydrolysis resistant with near-zero water uptake. Attacked or stress-cracked by aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, ketones, esters; limited resistance to fuels and oils unless PPE+PA alloy is used.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of PPO GF10 takes about 105 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 54% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content5%

Manufacturability8

PPO GF10's machinability is good (62/100, better than 60% of polymer grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityGood62/100
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Mold Shrinkage0.4%
Melt Flow Rate6 g/10 min
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)280°C536 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)90°C194 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with PPO GF10

Is PPO easy to machine?

Machines easily with sharp carbide tools, high speed and light feeds; keep parts cool and avoid stress risers — the amorphous matrix is notch-sensitive and can craze if solvent coolants are used (air or water only).

Can PPO be welded?

Excellent ultrasonic, hot-plate, spin and vibration welding; solvent bonding with chlorinated solvents works but leaves residual stress, and annealing is advised before service.

Can PPO be formed, bent or molded?

Inject at 260–310 °C melt / 70–110 °C mold with pre-drying 2–4 h at 100 °C; high melt viscosity needs generous gates and runners, and shrinkage is low and isotropic (0.5–0.7%) in unfilled grades.

What surface finishes work on PPO?

Takes paint, hot stamping, laser marking and electroless plating well after etch; avoid aromatic/ketone-based primers and thinners which cause environmental stress cracking.

PPO chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene ether) (base engineering resin; higher fraction = higher HDT/Tg35 – 7050
impact modifier (SBS/SEBS rubber)toughening phase in impact grades0 – 123
glass fiber0 in default unfilled grade; GF10–GF30 typical0 – 400
flame retardant (aryl phosphate, non-halFR/V-0 grades only0 – 150
stabilizers, pigments, processing aids0.3 – 31.5
polystyrene / HIPSmiscible modifier lowering melt viscosity and cost≥ 25 (balance)—

PPO GF10 — frequently asked

What is PPO GF10 used for?

PPO GF10 is typically used for electrical enclosures, pump housings, plumbing fittings, automotive interior trim and bus bar insulation. In short: very low water absorption; dimensionally stable amorphous blend; weldable and platable.

What is the yield strength of PPO GF10?

PPO GF10 has a typical yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) — stronger than 69% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.

Is PPO GF10 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 60% of polymer grades). Machines easily with sharp carbide tools, high speed and light feeds; keep parts cool and avoid stress risers — the amorphous matrix is notch-sensitive and can craze if solvent coolants are used (air or water only).

Can PPO GF10 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Excellent ultrasonic, hot-plate, spin and vibration welding; solvent bonding with chlorinated solvents works but leaves residual stress, and annealing is advised before service.

What surface finishes work on PPO GF10?

Takes paint, hot stamping, laser marking and electroless plating well after etch; avoid aromatic/ketone-based primers and thinners which cause environmental stress cracking.

Can PPO GF10 be formed, bent or molded?

Inject at 260–310 °C melt / 70–110 °C mold with pre-drying 2–4 h at 100 °C; high melt viscosity needs generous gates and runners, and shrinkage is low and isotropic (0.5–0.7%) in unfilled grades.

What is the maximum service temperature of PPO GF10?

PPO GF10 is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F), and briefly to 130°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between PPO UNF and PPO FOAM?

UNF is the default condition — general-purpose choice: best toughness/electrical balance and easiest molding; use where 100 °C service and moderate stiffness are enough. FOAM: foam-molded thick-wall housings and enclosures where stiffness-per-weight and low tooling pressure matter more than surface finish. Yield strength is 60 MPa in UNF versus 34 MPa in FOAM.

Sources

  1. Noryl resin (PPE/PS) product datasheets and processing guide — SABIC Specialties / Shpp (2023)
  2. CAMPUS plastics datasheets — PPE+PS, PPE+PA, PPE+PP — CWFG / CAMPUS (2024)
  3. Engineered Materials Handbook, Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
  4. TECANYL / PPE stock shape datasheet — Ensinger (2022)
  5. ISO 15103 — Plastics: poly(phenylene ether) (PPE) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2007)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.