FabDigitFabDigit

PPE/PPO FR-V0

Flame-retardant grade

ISO PPE · also Noryl, Vestoran

Choose for photovoltaic junction boxes, EV connectors, breakers and battery parts needing UL 94 V-0 without halogens.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the FR-V0 condition

Other PPE/PPO grades and fills

PPE/PPO is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at PPE/PPO.

Compare all 9 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Impact-modified (high-flow toughened) modified PPO
For large thin-wall housings and automotive interior parts needing ductility and easy filling rather than heat resistance.—4560112 HRR
FR-V0This page
non-halogen flame-retardant modified PPO
Choose for photovoltaic junction boxes, EV connectors, breakers and battery parts needing UL 94 V-0 without halogens.—5525—
Mineral/talc-filled modified PPO
Low-warpage, isotropic-shrinkage grade for flat cosmetic panels and metal-plated decorative parts.—5512—
UV-stabilized / weatherable modified PPO
Use for outdoor enclosures, PV components and water-meter housings where unstabilized PPO would chalk and yellow.56584079 Shore D
ESD / conductive
For electronics trays, chip carriers and fuel-system parts needing static dissipation with PPO's dimensional stability.—608—
High-heat grade
Pick when continuous service above 120 °C or lead-free soldering/steam exposure is required; harder to mold (higher melt temperature).—6830—
20% glass-fiber reinforced modified PPO
Intermediate stiffness/heat step when GF30 would be too brittle or too warp-prone.—954—
30% glass-fiber reinforced modified PPO
Standard structural grade: roughly triple the stiffness and ~25 °C higher HDT with much reduced CTE, at the cost of notched impact and surface finish.—1153.590 HRM
40% glass-fiber reinforced modified PPO
Maximum stiffness/lowest CTE PPO compound for load-bearing brackets and precision frames; brittle and abrasive to tooling.—1302.593 HRM

What is PPE/PPO FR-V0?

PPE/PPO FR-V0 is PPE/PPO in the FR-V0 grade — choose for photovoltaic junction boxes, EV connectors, breakers and battery parts needing UL 94 V-0 without halogens. PPE/PPO FR-V0 has a yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 2.5 GPa (0.363 Msi). PPE/PPO FR-V0 has a density of 1.1 g/cm³ (0.0397 lb/in³), lighter than 66% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 150°C (302 °F).

Advantages

  • Low moisture uptake — 0.07%, better than 81% of polymer grades

PPE/PPO FR-V0 properties

Typical room-temperature values for PPE/PPO FR-V0; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PPE/PPO reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical4

PPE/PPO FR-V0 has a density of 1.1 g/cm³ (0.0397 lb/in³), lighter than 66% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 150°C (302 °F).

Density1.1 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)150°C302 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.07%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.2%

Mechanical14

PPE/PPO FR-V0 has a yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 2.5 GPa (0.363 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus2.5 GPa0.36 Msi
Shear Modulus0.9 GPa0.13 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.38
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)55 MPa8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)58 MPa8.4 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Compressive Strength90 MPa13.1 ksi
Compressive Modulus2.4 GPa0.35 Msi
Flexural Strength85 MPa12.3 ksi
Flexural Modulus2.5 GPa0.36 Msi
Shear Strength45 MPa6.5 ksi
Izod Impact, Notched150 J/m2.8 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D80 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell R119 HRR

Thermal11

PPE/PPO FR-V0 is rated for continuous service to 95°C (203 °F). It conducts heat at 0.22 W/m·K (0.127 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 60% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 65 µm/m·K (36.1 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)65 µm/m·K36.1 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)95°C203 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa125°C257 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa105°C221 °F
Vicat Softening Point (B50)140°C284 °F
Flammability (UL 94)V-0 at 1.5 mm (many grades V-0 at 0.8 mm), 5VA available in filled versions
Limiting Oxygen Index31%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)130°C266 °F

Electrical7

PPE/PPO FR-V0 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 20 kV/mm (508 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength20 kV/mm508 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)2.6
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.001
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁵ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)600 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), worse than 52% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
UV / Weathering ResistanceFair35/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good against water, steam, dilute/concentrated acids and alkalis, detergents and alcohols; attacked or stress-cracked by aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, ketones and esters; limited resistance to hot mineral oils.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of PPE/PPO FR-V0 takes about 100 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — less than 61% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water250 L/kg30 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content10%

Manufacturability8

PPE/PPO FR-V0's machinability is good (62/100, better than 60% of polymer grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityGood62/100
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Mold Shrinkage0.6%
Melt Flow Rate8 g/10 min
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)280°C536 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)90°C194 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with PPE/PPO FR-V0

Is PPE/PPO easy to machine?

Machines easily with sharp tools, high rake and air/water-mist cooling; avoid solvent-based cutting fluids (ketones/aromatics) which cause stress cracking, and annealing after heavy cuts relieves residual stress.

Can PPE/PPO be welded?

Excellent for ultrasonic, hot-plate, spin and vibration welding; solvent bonding and adhesive bonding also work but choose non-aggressive solvents; glass-filled grades weld at reduced strength.

Can PPE/PPO be formed, bent or molded?

Dry 2–4 h at 100–110 °C, mold at 260–310 °C melt / 70–110 °C tool with generous gates and moderate injection speed; predryable, low-shrink (0.5–0.7 %) and nearly moisture-insensitive, sheet thermoforms well above Tg.

What surface finishes work on PPE/PPO?

Takes paint and vacuum metallizing readily; PPO/PS blends are among the few engineering plastics with dedicated electroless-plateable grades, but pretreatment chemistry must avoid aromatic solvents.

PPE/PPO chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene ether) (PPE resin content of the blend; higher PPE = higher HDT, harder to process30 – 7050
stabilizers, pigments, processing aids0.5 – 32
glass fiber0 in unfilled default; 20/30/40 wt% in GF variants0 – 400
non-halogen flame retardant (aryl phosphonly in FR V-0 grades0 – 150
polystyrene / HIPSmiscible blend partner giving flow and cost reduction; rubber-modified in impact grades≥ 30 (balance)—

PPE/PPO FR-V0 — frequently asked

What is PPE/PPO FR-V0 used for?

PPE/PPO FR-V0 is typically used for electrical enclosures and connectors, automotive instrument panels and HVAC housings, water pump and plumbing components (hot water resistance), appliance housings and medical device housings. In short: lightest engineering thermoplastic; very low moisture uptake; plateable amorphous resin.

What is the yield strength of PPE/PPO FR-V0?

PPE/PPO FR-V0 has a typical yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is PPE/PPO FR-V0 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 60% of polymer grades). Machines easily with sharp tools, high rake and air/water-mist cooling; avoid solvent-based cutting fluids (ketones/aromatics) which cause stress cracking, and annealing after heavy cuts relieves residual stress.

Can PPE/PPO FR-V0 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Excellent for ultrasonic, hot-plate, spin and vibration welding; solvent bonding and adhesive bonding also work but choose non-aggressive solvents; glass-filled grades weld at reduced strength.

What surface finishes work on PPE/PPO FR-V0?

Takes paint and vacuum metallizing readily; PPO/PS blends are among the few engineering plastics with dedicated electroless-plateable grades, but pretreatment chemistry must avoid aromatic solvents.

Can PPE/PPO FR-V0 be formed, bent or molded?

Dry 2–4 h at 100–110 °C, mold at 260–310 °C melt / 70–110 °C tool with generous gates and moderate injection speed; predryable, low-shrink (0.5–0.7 %) and nearly moisture-insensitive, sheet thermoforms well above Tg.

What is the maximum service temperature of PPE/PPO FR-V0?

PPE/PPO FR-V0 is rated for continuous use to about 95°C (203 °F), and briefly to 130°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. Noryl resin (PPE+PS) product datasheets — 731, GFN2/GFN3, NH/FR series — SABIC Specialties (2023)
  2. Xyron modified PPE grade list — Asahi Kasei (2022)
  3. VESTORAN PPE compounds technical data — Evonik (2021)
  4. CAMPUS plastics database — PPE+PS / PPE+PS-GF entries — CWFG/CAMPUS (2024)
  5. Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
  6. ISO 15103 Plastics — Poly(phenylene ether) (PPE) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2007)
  7. ASTM D256 / D638 / D648 / D790 test methods — ASTM (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.