FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T9A QT-60-62

Hardness band

GB T9A

QT-60-62 = q&T 60–62 HRC

Specify only for thin, small cutting edges and gauges with almost no impact; the 150-170 °C stress-relief temper retains maximum wear hardness (GB quenched hardness =62 HRC).

Budget cost $

Values for the QT-60-62 condition

Other T9A tempers and conditions

T9A is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at T9A.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Choose as the standard stock condition at 190 HB (=207 HB max): spheroidized pearlite turns, mills, drills and cold-blanks well before quench hardening.41070022190 HB—
Stress relieved
Apply after rough machining to remove residual stress at 600-650 °C and limit quench distortion in long thin sections and precision punches.42071020195 HB9.8 % IACS
Hot rolled
Pick as the lowest-cost as-rolled blank; hardness around 240 HB and uneven structure normally require spheroidize annealing before machining.4708301222 HRC9.6 % IACS
Normalized
Apply after forging to break up coarse structure and carbide networks by air cooling from 800-830 °C, preparing the microstructure for spheroidize annealing or hardening.5008801225 HRC9.5 % IACS
Cold drawn
Use for small-section bar and strip needing tight tolerances and good surface; cold drawing lifts yield to 620 MPa but leaves residual stress, so stress relieve before finishing.6208001021 HRC9.6 % IACS
Q&T 54–56 HRC
Choose for punches, rivet sets and air chisels under heavy impact; the ~250 °C temper after water quenching gives the toughest working hardness at some loss of wear resistance.1,6001,900255 HRC—
Q&T 56–58 HRC
Pick as the general-purpose working hardness for small cold-blanking dies, shear blades and woodworking tools, where the ~220 °C temper balances hardness and toughness.1,7502,0501.557 HRC—
Q&T 58–60 HRC
Use for wear-dominated punches, center punches and small blades; the ~180 °C temper leaves only 1% elongation, so avoid sharp corners and stress concentrations.1,9002,200159 HRC—
QT-60-62This page
Q&T 60–62 HRC
Specify only for thin, small cutting edges and gauges with almost no impact; the 150-170 °C stress-relief temper retains maximum wear hardness (GB quenched hardness =62 HRC).—2,3500.561 HRC—

What is T9A QT-60-62?

T9A QT-60-62 is T9A heat treated to QT-60-62 — specify only for thin, small cutting edges and gauges with almost no impact; the 150-170 °C stress-relief temper retains maximum wear hardness (GB quenched hardness =62 HRC). T9A QT-60-62 has a yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,350 MPa (341 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). T9A QT-60-62 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-60-62 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 90/100, better than 100% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 9.6 % IACS, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.5%, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades

T9A QT-60-62 properties

Typical room-temperature values for T9A QT-60-62; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are T9A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

T9A QT-60-62 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical15

T9A QT-60-62 has a yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,350 MPa (341 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,350 MPa341 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)410 MPa59.5 ksi
Elongation at Break0.5%
Reduction in Area40%
Compressive Strength3,000 MPa435 ksi
Shear Strength430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)310 MPa45 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)4 J3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell190 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B91 HRB
Hardness, Vickers730 HV

Thermal6

T9A QT-60-62 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

T9A QT-60-62 conducts electricity at 9.6 % IACS, better than 78% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of T9A QT-60-62 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

T9A QT-60-62's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended4/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityExcellent90/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with T9A QT-60-62

Is T9A easy to machine?

In the spheroidize-annealed condition (≤207 HB) machinability is good with either HSS or coated carbide tooling. Once hardened, only grinding or EDM is practical.

Can T9A be welded?

At about 0.9 %C weldability is poor and hardening cracks form readily. If repair welding is unavoidable, preheat to 250–350 °C, use a matching high-carbon filler and temper immediately.

Can T9A be formed, bent or molded?

Annealed material can be cold blanked, bent and lightly cold headed. Hot work at approximately 1050–850 °C, cool slowly after forging and spheroidize anneal promptly to break up network carbides.

What surface finishes work on T9A?

After hardening it can be finish ground and polished to a mirror surface. Corrosion protection relies on black oxide, phosphating, chrome plating or oiling; it cannot be anodized, and plated parts should be baked at 190 °C for hydrogen relief.

T9A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.85 – 0.940.9
Si≤ 0.350.25
Mn≤ 0.40.3
Phigh-quality (A) grade limit≤ 0.03—
Shigh-quality (A) grade limit≤ 0.02—
Crresidual element≤ 0.1—
Niresidual element≤ 0.12—
Curesidual element≤ 0.2—
Febalance—

T9A QT-60-62 — frequently asked

What is T9A QT-60-62 used for?

T9A QT-60-62 is typically used for punches, scribers and stamping dies. In short: balanced hardness and toughness; low-cost punch steel; shallow-hardening carbon grade.

What is the yield strength of T9A QT-60-62?

T9A QT-60-62 has a typical yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,350 MPa (341 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is T9A QT-60-62 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). In the spheroidize-annealed condition (≤207 HB) machinability is good with either HSS or coated carbide tooling. Once hardened, only grinding or EDM is practical.

Can T9A QT-60-62 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). At about 0.9 %C weldability is poor and hardening cracks form readily. If repair welding is unavoidable, preheat to 250–350 °C, use a matching high-carbon filler and temper immediately.

What surface finishes work on T9A QT-60-62?

After hardening it can be finish ground and polished to a mirror surface. Corrosion protection relies on black oxide, phosphating, chrome plating or oiling; it cannot be anodized, and plated parts should be baked at 190 °C for hydrogen relief.

Can T9A QT-60-62 be formed, bent or molded?

Annealed material can be cold blanked, bent and lightly cold headed. Hot work at approximately 1050–850 °C, cool slowly after forging and spheroidize anneal promptly to break up network carbides.

What is the maximum service temperature of T9A QT-60-62?

T9A QT-60-62 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between T9A-A and T9A-CD?

A is the default condition — choose as the standard stock condition at 190 HB (=207 HB max): spheroidized pearlite turns, mills, drills and cold-blanks well before quench hardening. CD: use for small-section bar and strip needing tight tolerances and good surface; cold drawing lifts yield to 620 MPa but leaves residual stress, so stress relieve before finishing. Yield strength is 410 MPa in A versus 620 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. ASTM A686 Standard Specification for Tool Steel, Carbon (W1 ) — ASTM International (2020)
  2. JIS G 4401 (SK95/SK4 ) — JISC (2009)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (Water-hardening tool steels) — ASM International (1991)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.