FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T8A vs T9A

Steel · grade comparison

Steel T8A and T9A are both steel grades. T9A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) against 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) for T8A, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). T9A is harder — 190 HB against 179 HB for T8A — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

T9AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

T8A vs T9A: properties

T8AT9A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

375 MPa54.4 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

179 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
91 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

188 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
9.6 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

18 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
20 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

335 kJ/m³
400 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT8AT9A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityT8AT9A
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

T8A vs T9A — frequently asked

Is T9A stronger than T8A?

Yes. T9A has a typical yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) against 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) for T8A — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, T8A or T9A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose T8A over T9A?

Pick T9A when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T8A and T9A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.