FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T4-HT65

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE T4 · UNS T12004

HT65 = hardened & tempered

Maximum hardness / red-hardness setting for finishing tools on hard or abrasive work; toughness is minimal.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HT65 condition

Other T4 tempers and conditions

T4 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at T4.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
HT65This page
Hardened & tempered
Maximum hardness / red-hardness setting for finishing tools on hard or abrasive work; toughness is minimal.——065 HRC21 W/m·K
ANNDefault
Annealed
Stock condition for machining tool blanks before hardening; max 269 HB.58095012255 HB24 W/m·K
Hardened & tempered
Standard working hardness for general cutting tools needing a balance of edge life and toughness.1,9002,1000.563 HRC2.7 % IACS

What is T4-HT65?

T4-HT65 is T4 heat treated to HT65 — maximum hardness / red-hardness setting for finishing tools on hard or abrasive work; toughness is minimal. T4-HT65 has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). T4-HT65 has a density of 8.75 g/cm³ (0.316 lb/in³), heavier than 100% of steel grades. It melts at 1,260°C (2,300 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT65 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 620°C (1,148 °F), better than 99% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades
  • High strength — 580 MPa (84.1 ksi), better than 75% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0%, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades

T4-HT65 properties

Typical room-temperature values for T4-HT65; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are T4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

T4-HT65 has a density of 8.75 g/cm³ (0.316 lb/in³), heavier than 100% of steel grades. It melts at 1,260°C (2,300 °F).

Density8.75 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,260°C2,300 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,430°C2,606 °F

Mechanical15

T4-HT65 has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus215 GPa31.2 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Elongation at Break0%
Reduction in Area25%
Compressive Strength3,500 MPa508 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)3 J1.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell255 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B100 HRB
Hardness, Vickers855 HV

Thermal6

T4-HT65 is rated for continuous service to 620°C (1,148 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.2 µm/m·K (6.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)620°C1,148 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

T4-HT65 conducts electricity at 3 % IACS, worse than 91% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.5 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: rusts in humid air and rusts rapidly in water, acids or chlorinated coolants; protect with oil, phosphate or coatings. Adequate against neutral oils, greases and non-aqueous cutting fluids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of T4-HT65 takes about 75 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

T4-HT65's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended4/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)4%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, steam tempering, TiN/TiAlN PVD instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with T4-HT65

Is T4 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and heavy feeds; after hardening the alloy is grind-only and grinds slower than M-series because of the coarse W/V carbides.

Can T4 be welded?

Structural welding is not practised; repair/build-up by TIG or laser with matched HSS filler at 500–550 °C preheat followed by an immediate full temper cycle.

Can T4 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only — forge 1100–1150 °C, stop above 950 °C and slow-cool, then anneal 860–880 °C with controlled cooling to ≤269 HB; no cold forming.

What surface finishes work on T4?

Not anodisable; use steam temper (blue oxide), black oxide, phosphating or PVD TiN/TiAlN for edge life, and keep oiled in storage since the 4 % Cr gives no rust protection.

T4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.7 – 0.80.75
Mn0.1 – 0.40.25
Si0.2 – 0.40.3
Cr3.75 – 4.54.1
W17.5 – 1918.25
V0.8 – 1.21
Cocobalt addition raises hot hardness vs T14.25 – 5.755
Moresidual/optional≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

T4-HT65 — frequently asked

What is T4-HT65 used for?

T4-HT65 is typically used for lathe tool bits, milling cutters, form tools and heavy-duty drills. In short: cobalt-boosted T1; red hardness to 500 °C; lower toughness than T1.

What is the yield strength of T4-HT65?

T4-HT65 has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is T4-HT65 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and heavy feeds; after hardening the alloy is grind-only and grinds slower than M-series because of the coarse W/V carbides.

Can T4-HT65 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Structural welding is not practised; repair/build-up by TIG or laser with matched HSS filler at 500–550 °C preheat followed by an immediate full temper cycle.

What surface finishes work on T4-HT65?

Not anodisable; use steam temper (blue oxide), black oxide, phosphating or PVD TiN/TiAlN for edge life, and keep oiled in storage since the 4 % Cr gives no rust protection.

Can T4-HT65 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only — forge 1100–1150 °C, stop above 950 °C and slow-cool, then anneal 860–880 °C with controlled cooling to ≤269 HB; no cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of T4-HT65?

T4-HT65 is rated for continuous use to about 620°C (1,148 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between T4-ANN and T4-HT62?

ANN is the default condition — stock condition for machining tool blanks before hardening; max 269 HB. HT62: standard working hardness for general cutting tools needing a balance of edge life and toughness. Yield strength is 580 MPa in ANN versus 1,900 MPa in HT62.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 — Tool Steel, High Speed — ASTM International (2021)
  2. GB/T 9943 (W18Cr4VCo5) — SAC / (2008)
  3. JIS G 4403 (SKH3) — JSA (2015)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  5. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.