FabDigitFabDigit

Steel D4-SR (Stress relieved)

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE D4 · UNS T30404 · EN 1.2436, X210CrW12

Pick for large or asymmetric die blocks to minimise distortion during subsequent hardening.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the SR condition

Other D4 tempers and conditions

D4 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at D4.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SRThis page
Stress relieved
Pick for large or asymmetric die blocks to minimise distortion during subsequent hardening.4407601320 HRC2.7 % IACS
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard mill supply condition for bar, flat and plate; use for all rough and finish machining before hardening.45078012235 HB—
Hardened, tempered and gas/plasma nitrided
Surface-engineered condition for galling-prone cold forming of stainless or high-strength sheet; must be tempered above the nitriding temperature first.1,7501,9000.558 HRC2.5 % IACS
Hardened & high-temperature tempered 57–59 HRC
Choose when the tool will be nitrided or PVD-coated, or when slightly higher temper resistance and dimensional stability are needed.—1,900—58 HRC—
Hardened + deep cryogenic (-80 to -196 °C) + double temper, 61–63 HRC
Use for precision gauges and long-run progressive dies where retained austenite must be eliminated for size stability and wear life.1,9002,0500.862 HRC2.5 % IACS
Hardened, as-quenched / 150 °C temper, 62–64 HRC
Maximum hardness for wire-drawing dies, thread rolls and abrasive-wear inserts; lowest toughness, use only for low-shock work.1,9502,1000.563 HRC2.5 % IACS
Hardened & tempered 60–62 HRC
The standard working condition for blanking, piercing and cold-forming tooling where maximum wear resistance is needed.—2,0000.561 HRC—

What is D4-SR?

D4-SR is D4 heat treated to SR — pick for large or asymmetric die blocks to minimise distortion during subsequent hardening. D4-SR has a yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). D4-SR has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,240°C (2,264 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 28/100, better than 94% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 23 MPa·√m (20.9 ksi·√in), worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 9/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 13/100, worse than 94% of steel grades

D4-SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for D4-SR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are D4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

D4-SR has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,240°C (2,264 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,240°C2,264 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical16

D4-SR has a yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)440 MPa63.8 ksi
Elongation at Break13%
Reduction in Area22%
Compressive Strength880 MPa128 ksi
Shear Strength455 MPa66 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)23 MPa·√m20.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)13 J9.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell230 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Vickers242 HV

Thermal6

D4-SR is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

D4-SR conducts electricity at 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (28/100), better than 94% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.45 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor28/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; only mildly better than plain carbon tool steel because most chromium is bound in M7C3 carbides. Requires oiling, phosphating or PVD/nitride coating; not suitable for acids, chlorides or food-contact wet service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of D4-SR takes about 36 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 89% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water75 L/kg9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

D4-SR's machinability is poor (29/100, worse than 90% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (13/100); formability not recommended (9/100).

MachinabilityPoor29/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)23%
WeldabilityNot recommended13/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended9/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with D4-SR

Is D4 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or coated carbide at low speed; after hardening use grinding, EDM or CBN.

Can D4 be welded?

Essentially non-structural weldability — repair only, with 300–450 °C preheat, matched high-alloy filler, low heat input and immediate re-temper.

Can D4 be formed, bent or molded?

No cold forming; hot work at 900–1050 °C with slow cooling, then full spheroidize anneal at 850–870 °C to restore machinability.

What surface finishes work on D4?

Takes a good but not flawless mirror polish because of the coarse M7C3 carbide network; commonly finished by grinding plus nitriding, TiCN/CrN PVD or black oxide for corrosion protection.

D4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CAISI D4 2.05–2.40; DIN 1.2436 2.00–2.302 – 2.42.15
Si0.1 – 0.60.3
Mn0.15 – 0.60.35
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr11 – 1312
MoAISI D4 only; not specified in 1.24360.7 – 1.20.9
WDIN 1.2436 X210CrW12; ≤1.00 optional in AISI D40.6 – 0.80.7
V≤ 10.2
Febalance—

D4-SR — frequently asked

What is D4-SR used for?

D4-SR is typically used for blanking dies, forming rolls, gauges and wear-resistant tooling. In short: tungsten-modified D3; high wear, low distortion; precision die steel.

What is the yield strength of D4-SR?

D4-SR has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is D4-SR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (29/100, worse than 90% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or coated carbide at low speed; after hardening use grinding, EDM or CBN.

Can D4-SR be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (13/100). Essentially non-structural weldability — repair only, with 300–450 °C preheat, matched high-alloy filler, low heat input and immediate re-temper.

What surface finishes work on D4-SR?

Takes a good but not flawless mirror polish because of the coarse M7C3 carbide network; commonly finished by grinding plus nitriding, TiCN/CrN PVD or black oxide for corrosion protection.

Can D4-SR be formed, bent or molded?

No cold forming; hot work at 900–1050 °C with slow cooling, then full spheroidize anneal at 850–870 °C to restore machinability.

What is the maximum service temperature of D4-SR?

D4-SR is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between D4-ANN and D4-HT64?

ANN is the default condition — standard mill supply condition for bar, flat and plate; use for all rough and finish machining before hardening. HT64: maximum hardness for wire-drawing dies, thread rolls and abrasive-wear inserts; lowest toughness, use only for low-shock work. Yield strength is 450 MPa in ANN versus 1,950 MPa in HT64.

Sources

  1. ASTM A681 Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy — ASTM International (2022)
  2. DIN EN ISO 4957 Tool steels (X210CrW12 / 1.2436) — DIN/ISO (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook: Tool Materials — ASM International (1995)
  5. Cold-work tool steel 1.2436 / X210CrW12 datasheet — European tool-steel producers (Böhler/Dörrenberg class data) (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.