FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A536 120-90-02-SH

Supply condition

ASTM A536 120-90-02 · EN EN-GJS-900-2, 0.7090 · JIS FCD900 · GB QT900-2

SH = q&T core plus induction/flame hardened surface

Choose for gear teeth, journals and cam lobes needing a hard wear surface over a tough 120-90-02 core.

Standard cost $$

Values for the SH condition

Other A536 120-90-02 tempers and conditions

A536 120-90-02 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at A536 120-90-02.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Normalized and tempered
Used for large or crack-sensitive sections where oil quenching risks distortion; needs Cu/Mo/Ni alloying to reach the 120-90-02 minima.640880330 HRC2.7 % IACS
QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard commercial route for 120-90-02: austenitize ~900 °C, oil quench, temper 500–600 °C to hit 827/621 MPa with 2 % elongation.660900332 HRC2.7 % IACS
SHThis page
Q&T core plus induction/flame hardened surface
Choose for gear teeth, journals and cam lobes needing a hard wear surface over a tough 120-90-02 core.660900254 HRC2.6 % IACS
Quenched and low-temperature tempered, high hardness
Pick when wear resistance dominates and elongation near the 2 % minimum is acceptable (gears, cams, dies).7501,000239 HRC2.5 % IACS

What is A536 120-90-02-SH?

A536 120-90-02-SH is A536 120-90-02 supplied in the SH condition — choose for gear teeth, journals and cam lobes needing a hard wear surface over a tough 120-90-02 core. A536 120-90-02-SH has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 172 GPa (24.9 Msi). A536 120-90-02-SH has a density of 7.1 g/cm³ (0.257 lb/in³), lighter than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,140°C (2,084 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SH is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.8 kg CO₂/kg, better than 99% of steel grades
  • High strength — 660 MPa (95.7 ksi), better than 80% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 2/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 2%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 12/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 8/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2.6 % IACS, worse than 97% of steel grades

A536 120-90-02-SH properties

Typical room-temperature values for A536 120-90-02-SH; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A536 120-90-02 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A536 120-90-02-SH has a density of 7.1 g/cm³ (0.257 lb/in³), lighter than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,140°C (2,084 °F).

Density7.1 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,140°C2,084 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,165°C2,129 °F

Mechanical16

A536 120-90-02-SH has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 172 GPa (24.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus172 GPa24.9 Msi
Shear Modulus66 GPa9.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus138 GPa20 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Elongation at Break2%
Reduction in Area2%
Compressive Strength1,600 MPa232 ksi
Shear Strength800 MPa116 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)6 J4.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell302 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C54 HRC
Hardness, Vickers580 HV

Thermal6

A536 120-90-02-SH is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 31 W/m·K (17.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity31 W/m·K17.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

A536 120-90-02-SH conducts electricity at 2.6 % IACS, worse than 97% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (17/100), better than 81% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor17/100
Chemical Resistance SummarySimilar to unalloyed steel: rusts in moist air and water, attacked by dilute acids and chlorides; graphite nodules give modest resistance to erosive wear and to caustics; resistant to concentrated alkalis and dry hydrocarbons; requires paint, phosphate or zinc coating outdoors.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A536 120-90-02-SH takes about 21 MJ of energy and emits 1.8 kg of CO₂ — less than 99% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)21 MJ/kg9,028 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content85%

Manufacturability7

A536 120-90-02-SH's machinability is not recommended (12/100, worse than 99% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (8/100); formability not recommended (2/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended12/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)8%
WeldabilityNot recommended8/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended2/100
CastabilityVery good82/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A536 120-90-02-SH

Is A536 120-90-02 easy to machine?

Rough machine before hardening where possible; after Q&T use rigid setups, negative-rake coated carbide or CBN at low feed — hardness 269–341 HB cuts tool life sharply versus 65-45-12.

Can A536 120-90-02 be welded?

Essentially repair-only: preheat 300–400 °C, NiFe (ENiFe-CI) electrodes, short stringer beads, peening and slow cool, then re-temper to avoid brittle martensitic HAZ.

Can A536 120-90-02 be formed, bent or molded?

Green sand or shell mould casting with Mg treatment and inoculation; provide generous risering and controlled section change, then austenitize–quench in oil with fixtures to limit distortion and quench cracking.

What surface finishes work on A536 120-90-02?

Shot blast then paint, phosphate or zinc-rich primer for corrosion; can be nitrided, induction hardened or hard chrome plated — nodules leave micro-pits so mirror polish is limited.

A536 120-90-02 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CASTM A536 does not specify chemistry; typical foundry practice3.2 – 3.93.6
Si2 – 2.82.4
Mnhigher Mn aids hardenability0.2 – 0.80.5
Mgresidual, for nodularization0.03 – 0.060.04
Cupearlite/hardenability promoter0.4 – 10.7
Nioptional, heavy sections0 – 10.3
Mooptional, heavy sections0.1 – 0.50.25
Pimpurity limit≤ 0.050.03
Simpurity limit≤ 0.020.01
Febalance—

A536 120-90-02-SH — frequently asked

What is A536 120-90-02-SH used for?

A536 120-90-02-SH is typically used for gears, camshafts, wear plates and high-load machine components. In short: strongest standard ductile iron; wear-resistant hardened matrix; low ductility, hard to machine.

What is the yield strength of A536 120-90-02-SH?

A536 120-90-02-SH has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is A536 120-90-02-SH easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (12/100, worse than 99% of steel grades). Rough machine before hardening where possible; after Q&T use rigid setups, negative-rake coated carbide or CBN at low feed — hardness 269–341 HB cuts tool life sharply versus 65-45-12.

Can A536 120-90-02-SH be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (8/100). Essentially repair-only: preheat 300–400 °C, NiFe (ENiFe-CI) electrodes, short stringer beads, peening and slow cool, then re-temper to avoid brittle martensitic HAZ.

What surface finishes work on A536 120-90-02-SH?

Shot blast then paint, phosphate or zinc-rich primer for corrosion; can be nitrided, induction hardened or hard chrome plated — nodules leave micro-pits so mirror polish is limited.

Can A536 120-90-02-SH be formed, bent or molded?

Green sand or shell mould casting with Mg treatment and inoculation; provide generous risering and controlled section change, then austenitize–quench in oil with fixtures to limit distortion and quench cracking.

What is the maximum service temperature of A536 120-90-02-SH?

A536 120-90-02-SH is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A536 120-90-02-QT and A536 120-90-02 QT-HH?

QT is the default condition — standard commercial route for 120-90-02: austenitize ~900 °C, oil quench, temper 500–600 °C to hit 827/621 MPa with 2 % elongation. QT-HH: pick when wear resistance dominates and elongation near the 2 % minimum is acceptable (gears, cams, dies). Yield strength is 660 MPa in QT versus 750 MPa in QT-HH.

Sources

  1. ASTM A536 Standard Specification for Ductile Iron Castings — ASTM International (2019)
  2. EN 1563 Founding — Spheroidal graphite cast irons — CEN (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Ductile Iron Data for Design Engineers — Ductile Iron Society / Rio Tinto Iron & Titanium (2013)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.