FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A220 M5003-AQT

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM A220 M5003 · JIS FCMP · GB KTZ700-02

AQT = malleableized, air-quenched and tempered

Standard commercial route for M5003 castings: air quench from the austenitizing hold, then temper to the 179–229 HB band.

Standard cost $$

Values for the AQT condition

Other A220 M5003 tempers and conditions

A220 M5003 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at A220 M5003.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AQTDefaultThis page
Malleableized, air-quenched and tempered
Standard commercial route for M5003 castings: air quench from the austenitizing hold, then temper to the 179–229 HB band.3805504197 HB—
Induction hardened
Use when the M5003 core toughness is kept but a hard wear surface (cams, sprocket teeth, journals) is needed.380550352 HRC5.5 % IACS
Oil-quenched and tempered
Pick when a uniform tempered-martensite matrix and tighter hardness control through the section are wanted for wear parts.4005703.515 HRC5.4 % IACS

What is A220 M5003-AQT?

A220 M5003-AQT is A220 M5003 heat treated to AQT — standard commercial route for M5003 castings: air quench from the austenitizing hold, then temper to the 179–229 HB band. A220 M5003-AQT has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 172 GPa (24.9 Msi). A220 M5003-AQT has a density of 7.3 g/cm³ (0.264 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,120°C (2,048 °F).

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.7 kg CO₂/kg, better than 99% of steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 65/100, better than 93% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low stiffness — 172 GPa (24.9 Msi), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 5.7 % IACS, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades

A220 M5003-AQT properties

Typical room-temperature values for A220 M5003-AQT; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A220 M5003 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A220 M5003-AQT has a density of 7.3 g/cm³ (0.264 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,120°C (2,048 °F).

Density7.3 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,120°C2,048 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,230°C2,246 °F

Mechanical13

A220 M5003-AQT has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 172 GPa (24.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus172 GPa24.9 Msi
Shear Modulus68 GPa9.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus120 GPa17.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.26
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Elongation at Break4%
Compressive Strength1,200 MPa174 ksi
Shear Strength460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)8 J5.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell197 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB

Thermal6

A220 M5003-AQT is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 47 W/m·K (27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

A220 M5003-AQT conducts electricity at 5.7 % IACS, worse than 80% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity5.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (16/100), better than 79% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor16/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in moist air and water; resists dry gases and many oils; attacked by acids and chloride solutions — normally supplied painted, phosphated, zinc-plated or galvanized (as in malleable pipe fittings).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A220 M5003-AQT takes about 20 MJ of energy and emits 1.7 kg of CO₂ — less than 99% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 90%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)20 MJ/kg8,598 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.7 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water25 L/kg3 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content90%

Manufacturability7

A220 M5003-AQT's machinability is good (65/100, better than 93% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityGood65/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)80%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityVery good70/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityFair50/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated75 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated23.6 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated420 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated12.9 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated13

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A220 M5003-AQT

Is A220 M5003 easy to machine?

Machines well with carbide or coated carbide at moderate speeds; temper-carbon nodules break chips, but the pearlitic matrix is harder and more abrasive than ferritic malleable — expect ~80 % of AISI 1212 and check for any residual white-iron corners.

Can A220 M5003 be welded?

Poor fusion weldability: preheat 300–400 °C, Ni or NiFe filler, slow cool and re-temper; braze welding or mechanical joining is preferred for production parts.

Can A220 M5003 be formed, bent or molded?

Cast to shape as white iron in green sand/shell moulds with section thickness kept below roughly 25 mm, then malleableized (graphitizing anneal) and quench-tempered; only minor cold straightening/bending of thin lugs is possible.

What surface finishes work on A220 M5003?

Not anodizable; shot blast then paint, phosphate + oil, zinc plate or hot-dip galvanize for corrosion protection; surfaces can be induction hardened for wear.

A220 M5003 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ctotal carbon; ASTM A220 controls properties, not chemistry — values are foundry-typical2 – 2.92.45
Si0.9 – 1.91.4
Mnraised in pearlitic grades to stabilize combined carbon0.25 – 1.250.6
S0.03 – 0.180.1
P≤ 0.150.05
Crkept low to avoid stable carbides≤ 0.10.04
Cuoptional pearlite/strength enhancer≤ 1—
Mooptional in heavier sections≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

A220 M5003-AQT — frequently asked

What is A220 M5003-AQT used for?

A220 M5003-AQT is typically used for gears, connecting rods, camshafts and universal joint yokes. In short: strongest malleable iron grade; wear-resistant pearlitic matrix; induction-hardenable surfaces.

What is the yield strength of A220 M5003-AQT?

A220 M5003-AQT has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is A220 M5003-AQT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (65/100, better than 93% of steel grades). Machines well with carbide or coated carbide at moderate speeds; temper-carbon nodules break chips, but the pearlitic matrix is harder and more abrasive than ferritic malleable — expect ~80 % of AISI 1212 and check for any residual white-iron corners.

Can A220 M5003-AQT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability: preheat 300–400 °C, Ni or NiFe filler, slow cool and re-temper; braze welding or mechanical joining is preferred for production parts.

What surface finishes work on A220 M5003-AQT?

Not anodizable; shot blast then paint, phosphate + oil, zinc plate or hot-dip galvanize for corrosion protection; surfaces can be induction hardened for wear.

Can A220 M5003-AQT be formed, bent or molded?

Cast to shape as white iron in green sand/shell moulds with section thickness kept below roughly 25 mm, then malleableized (graphitizing anneal) and quench-tempered; only minor cold straightening/bending of thin lugs is possible.

What is the maximum service temperature of A220 M5003-AQT?

A220 M5003-AQT is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A220 M5003-AQT and A220 M5003-OQT?

AQT is the default condition — standard commercial route for M5003 castings: air quench from the austenitizing hold, then temper to the 179–229 HB band. OQT: pick when a uniform tempered-martensite matrix and tighter hardness control through the section are wanted for wear parts. Yield strength is 380 MPa in AQT versus 400 MPa in OQT.

Sources

  1. ASTM A220/A220M — Standard Specification for Pearlitic Malleable Iron — ASTM International (2018)
  2. GB/T 9440 (KTZ pearlitic malleable iron) (2010)
  3. JIS G 5705 Malleable iron castings (FCMP) — JSA (2000)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Malleable Iron) — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.