FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 54SiCrV6 +C (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

EN 54SiCrV6

Pick for close dimensional tolerance and bright surface on bar destined for machining and subsequent hardening.

Budget cost $

Values for the +C condition

Other 54SiCrV6 tempers and conditions

54SiCrV6 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 54SiCrV6.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Softest, most ductile delivery state — pick for heavy cold upsetting, deep drawing or cold extrusion before hardening.42070020210 HB—
Treated for high shearability
Pick when bar/coil must be cold sheared or cropped to blanks without cracking prior to hardening.4407501819 HRC7 % IACS
Annealed
Choose for cold forming, machining or coiling of bar/flat before final hardening.46078016230 HB—
+CThis page
Cold drawn
Pick for close dimensional tolerance and bright surface on bar destined for machining and subsequent hardening.8501,000831 HRC6.8 % IACS
Supplied with guaranteed core hardenability / core hardness band
Order when the finished part must meet a specified through-thickness (core) hardness after quench and temper, e.g. thick torsion bars and heavy leaf sections.1,3501,500944 HRC6.2 % IACS
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard service condition for coil, leaf and torsion springs — highest usable strength/fatigue combination.1,6501,800750 HRC—
Hardened
As-quenched state only — maximum hardness but brittle; must be tempered before service.1,8002,200160 HRC—
Oil hardened and tempered spring wire (VDSiCr, EN 10270-2)
Pick for high-duty valve springs and small coil springs supplied ready-to-coil at full strength with clean, decarb-free surface.1,8002,000554 HRC6 % IACS

What is 54SiCrV6 +C?

54SiCrV6 +C is 54SiCrV6 supplied in the +C condition — pick for close dimensional tolerance and bright surface on bar destined for machining and subsequent hardening. 54SiCrV6 +C has a yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 88% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 206 GPa (29.9 Msi). 54SiCrV6 +C has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +C is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 850 MPa (123 ksi), better than 88% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 50 MPa·√m (45.5 ksi·√in), worse than 86% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 6.8 % IACS, worse than 76% of steel grades

54SiCrV6 +C properties

Typical room-temperature values for 54SiCrV6 +C; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 54SiCrV6 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

54SiCrV6 +C has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical15

54SiCrV6 +C has a yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 88% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 206 GPa (29.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus206 GPa29.9 Msi
Shear Modulus79.5 GPa11.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)850 MPa123 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength1,000 MPa145 ksi
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)18 J13.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Rockwell C31 HRC
Hardness, Vickers315 HV

Thermal6

54SiCrV6 +C is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

54SiCrV6 +C conducts electricity at 6.8 % IACS, worse than 76% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity6.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.55×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and readily in chlorides; highly susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement from pickling/electroplating at this strength level — use phosphate + epoxy/zinc-flake coatings and bake after plating.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 54SiCrV6 +C takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

54SiCrV6 +C's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, zinc-flake or zinc/nickel plating (with de-embrittlement bake)

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 54SiCrV6 +C

Is 54SiCrV6 easy to machine?

Machine in +A/+AC condition (carbide or coated HSS, 60–120 m/min); after Q&T at ~50 HRC only grinding or CBN hard-turning is practical.

Can 54SiCrV6 be welded?

Essentially unweldable in service condition (CE ≈ 0.85); if unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate post-weld temper — expect loss of spring properties.

Can 54SiCrV6 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form 900–1050 °C or cold coil in annealed state; austenitize ~860–880 °C, oil quench, temper 400–480 °C for 46–52 HRC, then stress relieve after coiling.

What surface finishes work on 54SiCrV6?

Shot peen (and preferably stress-peen) to maximize fatigue life; protect with phosphate + epoxy powder or zinc-flake; avoid electroplating or bake ≥4 h at 200 °C to prevent hydrogen embrittlement; control surface decarburization to spec.

54SiCrV6 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.51 – 0.590.55
Siraises elastic limit and relaxation resistance1.2 – 1.61.4
Mn0.5 – 0.80.65
Crhardenability0.5 – 0.80.65
Vgrain refinement, temper resistance0.1 – 0.20.15
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

54SiCrV6 +C — frequently asked

What is 54SiCrV6 +C used for?

54SiCrV6 +C is typically used for automotive coil springs, torsion bars, railway suspension springs and high-fatigue mechanical springs. In short: valve-spring quality Si-Cr-V; 1650 MPa yield at 50 HRC; effectively unweldable.

What is the yield strength of 54SiCrV6 +C?

54SiCrV6 +C has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 88% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 54SiCrV6 +C easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine in +A/+AC condition (carbide or coated HSS, 60–120 m/min); after Q&T at ~50 HRC only grinding or CBN hard-turning is practical.

Can 54SiCrV6 +C be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Essentially unweldable in service condition (CE ≈ 0.85); if unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate post-weld temper — expect loss of spring properties.

What surface finishes work on 54SiCrV6 +C?

Shot peen (and preferably stress-peen) to maximize fatigue life; protect with phosphate + epoxy powder or zinc-flake; avoid electroplating or bake ≥4 h at 200 °C to prevent hydrogen embrittlement; control surface decarburization to spec.

Can 54SiCrV6 +C be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form 900–1050 °C or cold coil in annealed state; austenitize ~860–880 °C, oil quench, temper 400–480 °C for 46–52 HRC, then stress relieve after coiling.

What is the maximum service temperature of 54SiCrV6 +C?

54SiCrV6 +C is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10089 — Hot rolled steels for quenched and tempered springs — CEN (2002)
  2. EN 10270-2 — Steel wire for mechanical springs: oil hardened and tempered spring steel wire (VDSiCr) — CEN (2011)
  3. EN 10083-1 — Steels for quenching and tempering: general technical delivery conditions (delivery states +A, +AC, +S, +QT) — CEN (2006)
  4. GB/T 1222 — (55SiCrA / 55SiCrVA) — SAC (2016)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (spring steels) — ASM International (1990)
  6. EN 13906-1 — Cylindrical helical springs, design and calculation — CEN (2013)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.