Steel 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed
Temper · default condition
GB 4Cr5MoSiV · AISI/SAE H11
Standard as-supplied condition for machining before hardening; virtually all mill stock ships this way.
Values for the Annealed condition
Other 4Cr5MoSiV tempers and conditions
4Cr5MoSiV is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 4Cr5MoSiV.
Compare all 8 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electroslag remelted, annealed | Pick for large die-casting blocks, mirror-polished cavities and where NADCA-type cleanliness/isotropy is specified. | 490 | 760 | 24 | 14 HRC | 3.3 % IACS |
AnnealedDefaultThis page spheroidize annealed bar/plate (≤229 HB) | Standard as-supplied condition for machining before hardening; virtually all mill stock ships this way. | 500 | 780 | 22 | 210 HB | — |
Hot rolled | Cheapest mill form for large blocks that will be annealed and machined by the tool shop. | 700 | 1,000 | 14 | 31 HRC | 3.3 % IACS |
hardened and high-temper (max toughness) | Choose for large forging dies, die-casting holder blocks and shock-loaded tooling where cracking risk dominates over wear. | 1,150 | 1,350 | 13 | 42 HRC | — |
standard die-casting / extrusion die hardness | The default working hardness for aluminium die-casting dies and hot extrusion tooling — best balance of heat-check resistance and strength. | 1,300 | 1,550 | 11 | 46 HRC | — |
Nitrided surface (core Q&T 44–48 HRC) | Gas/plasma nitrided at 480–530 °C for extrusion dies and cores needing a wear- and soldering-resistant skin. | 1,350 | 1,550 | 8 | 46 HRC | 3.3 % IACS |
hardened and low-temper (max wear resistance) | For punches, shear blades, mandrels and small inserts where wear and compressive strength matter more than impact toughness. | 1,520 | 1,800 | 9 | 50 HRC | — |
maximum attainable working hardness | Only for small, well-supported wear parts; toughness is low and cracking risk in service is high. | 1,650 | 1,950 | 7 | 54 HRC | — |
What is 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed?
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed is 4Cr5MoSiV in the Annealed temper — standard as-supplied condition for machining before hardening; virtually all mill stock ships this way. 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Advantages
- Polishes to a fine finish — 78/100, better than 95% of steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 24.5 W/m·K (14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 89% of steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 3.3 % IACS, worse than 86% of steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 2.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 82% of steel grades
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed properties
Typical room-temperature values for 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4Cr5MoSiV reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical15
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 24.5 W/m·K (14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 89% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed conducts electricity at 3.3 % IACS, worse than 86% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.
Manufacturability8
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability poor (25/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed
Is 4Cr5MoSiV easy to machine?
Machine in the annealed condition (≤229 HB) with rigid setups and coated carbide; above 45 HRC switch to hard milling/EDM plus a stress-relief temper before final heat treatment.
Can 4Cr5MoSiV be welded?
Weldable for repair only with matching H11/H13 filler: preheat and hold at 300–400 °C, weld continuously, slow cool, then temper 20–30 °C below the last tempering temperature.
Can 4Cr5MoSiV be formed, bent or molded?
Hot work at 1050–1120 °C finishing above 900 °C with slow furnace cooling; cold forming is not practical — austenitize 1000–1030 °C, air/vacuum quench, and double or triple temper at 540–620 °C.
What surface finishes work on 4Cr5MoSiV?
Takes a high polish (best with ESR stock); protect service surfaces by nitriding, oxidation/blackening or PVD CrN/AlTiN — no anodizing, and hard chrome may spall under thermal cycling.
4Cr5MoSiV chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.33 – 0.43 | 0.38 |
| Si | 0.8 – 1.2 | 1 |
| Mn | 0.2 – 0.5 | 0.35 |
| Cr | 4.75 – 5.5 | 5.1 |
| Mo | 1.1 – 1.6 | 1.35 |
| V | 0.3 – 0.6 | 0.45 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Smax; premium/ESR often ≤0.005 | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Niresidual, max | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Curesidual, max | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed — frequently asked
What is 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed used for?
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed is typically used for die-casting dies, forging dies and hot shear blades. In short: tougher than H13; lower-carbon hot-work grade; polishes well in ESR quality.
What is the yield strength of 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed?
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed condition (≤229 HB) with rigid setups and coated carbide; above 45 HRC switch to hard milling/EDM plus a stress-relief temper before final heat treatment.
Can 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Weldable for repair only with matching H11/H13 filler: preheat and hold at 300–400 °C, weld continuously, slow cool, then temper 20–30 °C below the last tempering temperature.
What surface finishes work on 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed?
Takes a high polish (best with ESR stock); protect service surfaces by nitriding, oxidation/blackening or PVD CrN/AlTiN — no anodizing, and hard chrome may spall under thermal cycling.
Can 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed be formed, bent or molded?
Hot work at 1050–1120 °C finishing above 900 °C with slow furnace cooling; cold forming is not practical — austenitize 1000–1030 °C, air/vacuum quench, and double or triple temper at 540–620 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed?
4Cr5MoSiV Annealed is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 4Cr5MoSiV Annealed and 4Cr5MoSiV-HR?
Annealed is the default condition — standard as-supplied condition for machining before hardening; virtually all mill stock ships this way. HR: cheapest mill form for large blocks that will be annealed and machined by the tool shop. Yield strength is 500 MPa in Annealed versus 700 MPa in HR.
Sources
- GB/T 1299 (4Cr5MoSiV) — SAC / (2014)
- ASTM A681 Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy (H11) — ASTM International (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Hot-Work Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
- Hot work tool steel W300 / H11 datasheet — voestalpine Böhler Edelstahl (2022)
- H11 / 1.2343 hot work die steel technical data — Daido Steel / (2021)
- H11/4Cr5MoSiV — Mysteel / 1688 (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
