FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 45 Permalloy-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

Use for machined cores, pole pieces and relay armatures where straightness, tolerance and strength are wanted before the final anneal.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CD condition

Other 45 Permalloy tempers and conditions

45 Permalloy is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 45 Permalloy.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Magnetic (final) anneal
Choose for finished cores/shields: gives maximum permeability and lowest coercivity, but parts become soft and stress-sensitive and cannot be reworked.17047045105 HB3.8 % IACS
annealed and cooled in a longitudinal/transverse field (loop shaping)
Pick when a squared (Z-type) or flattened (F-type) B-H loop is needed, e.g. magnetic amplifiers, saturable reactors and pulse cores.17047045105 HB3.8 % IACS
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard stocked soft condition: formable and machinable, magnetic properties still to be developed by the customer's final anneal.21052040125 HB3.8 % IACS
Hot rolled
Semi-finished heavy sections for further machining; scale must be removed and a full magnetic anneal applied afterwards.25054035135 HB3.8 % IACS
Half hard
Compromise temper for parts that need some stiffness/handling strength yet still bend without cracking.5607201017 HRC3.8 % IACS
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Use for machined cores, pole pieces and relay armatures where straightness, tolerance and strength are wanted before the final anneal.6007601520 HRC3.8 % IACS
Cold rolled
Supplied hard for springy stampings, shims and for customers who stamp then anneal the finished part.800950328 HRC3.7 % IACS

What is 45 Permalloy-CD?

45 Permalloy-CD is 45 Permalloy supplied in the CD condition — use for machined cores, pole pieces and relay armatures where straightness, tolerance and strength are wanted before the final anneal. 45 Permalloy-CD has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 152 GPa (22 Msi). 45 Permalloy-CD has a density of 8.17 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 32/100, better than 96% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades
  • High strength — 600 MPa (87 ksi), better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Poor heat conductor — 13.5 W/m·K (7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 7.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Low stiffness — 152 GPa (22 Msi), worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.8 % IACS, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades

45 Permalloy-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 45 Permalloy-CD; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 45 Permalloy reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

45 Permalloy-CD has a density of 8.17 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density8.17 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical14

45 Permalloy-CD has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 152 GPa (22 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus152 GPa22 Msi
Shear Modulus59 GPa8.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus127 GPa18.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)600 MPa87 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area45%
Shear Strength490 MPa71.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell220 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Vickers230 HV

Thermal6

45 Permalloy-CD is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 13.5 W/m·K (7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 8.5 µm/m·K (4.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)8.5 µm/m·K4.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion275 J/g118 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

45 Permalloy-CD conducts electricity at 3.8 % IACS, worse than 84% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic; permeability only moderate (µmax ≈ 1–2×10⁴) until the final high-temperature hydrogen anneal

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (32/100), better than 96% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.35 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor32/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryBetter than plain carbon steel but not stainless: tarnishes and rusts in damp air, attacked by acids and chlorides; usually nickel-plated, tin-plated or varnished, and shielding cans are often epoxy-coated.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 45 Permalloy-CD takes about 90 MJ of energy and emits 7.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 98% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 20%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)7.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content20%

Manufacturability7

45 Permalloy-CD's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability fair (50/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityFair50/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nickel, tin or zinc plating, or passivating lacquer, instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 45 Permalloy-CD

Is 45 Permalloy easy to machine?

Gummy and work-hardening — use sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant; leave a finish anneal after machining to restore magnetics.

Can 45 Permalloy be welded?

TIG, laser and resistance welding are fine with matching Ni-Fe filler and low heat input, but the weld and HAZ lose permeability until the assembly is re-annealed in hydrogen.

Can 45 Permalloy be formed, bent or molded?

Annealed strip stamps, deep-draws and bends readily; avoid residual stress and never straighten a finished core, then hydrogen anneal parts on flat ceramic supports.

What surface finishes work on 45 Permalloy?

No anodising; protect with nickel or tin plating, chromate-free lacquer or an epoxy-coated shielding can, and handle annealed shields gently to preserve magnetic performance.

45 Permalloy chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ni45-type; the 1J50 / Alloy 48–50 sub-grades run 47–51 % Ni for higher Bs45 – 46.545.5
Mndeoxidiser/sulphur control0.3 – 0.60.45
Si0.15 – 0.30.2
Ckept low for magnetic softness≤ 0.030.02
S≤ 0.020.01
P≤ 0.020.01
Cu≤ 0.20.05
Febalance, vacuum induction meltedbalance—

45 Permalloy-CD — frequently asked

What is 45 Permalloy-CD used for?

45 Permalloy-CD is typically used for small transformer laminations, relay cores, current transformer cores and magnetic amplifiers. In short: higher-induction permalloy grade; balances permeability and flux; needs final hydrogen anneal.

What is the yield strength of 45 Permalloy-CD?

45 Permalloy-CD has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 45 Permalloy-CD easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Gummy and work-hardening — use sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant; leave a finish anneal after machining to restore magnetics.

Can 45 Permalloy-CD be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (50/100). TIG, laser and resistance welding are fine with matching Ni-Fe filler and low heat input, but the weld and HAZ lose permeability until the assembly is re-annealed in hydrogen.

What surface finishes work on 45 Permalloy-CD?

No anodising; protect with nickel or tin plating, chromate-free lacquer or an epoxy-coated shielding can, and handle annealed shields gently to preserve magnetic performance.

Can 45 Permalloy-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Annealed strip stamps, deep-draws and bends readily; avoid residual stress and never straighten a finished core, then hydrogen anneal parts on flat ceramic supports.

What is the maximum service temperature of 45 Permalloy-CD?

45 Permalloy-CD is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 45 Permalloy-ANN and 45 Permalloy-CR?

ANN is the default condition — standard stocked soft condition: formable and machinable, magnetic properties still to be developed by the customer's final anneal. CR: supplied hard for springy stampings, shims and for customers who stamp then anneal the finished part. Yield strength is 210 MPa in ANN versus 800 MPa in CR.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Magnetically Soft Materials) — ASM International (1990)
  2. Soft magnetic Ni-Fe alloy (48–50 % Ni) strip datasheet — VACUUMSCHMELZE / Carpenter-type producer literature (2020)
  3. ASTM A753 — Standard Specification for Wrought Nickel-Iron Soft Magnetic Alloys (Type 2) — ASTM International (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.