FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4-79 Mo-Permalloy vs 45 Permalloy

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4-79 Mo-Permalloy and 45 Permalloy are both steel grades. 4-79 Mo-Permalloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 45 Permalloy, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). 45 Permalloy is lighter (8.17 g/cm³ vs 8.74 g/cm³ for 4-79 Mo-Permalloy) and 4-79 Mo-Permalloy is stiffer (210 GPa vs 152 GPa).

4-79 Mo-PermalloyChoose it when strength drives the design.

45 PermalloyChoose it when weight is the constraint.

4-79 Mo-Permalloy vs 45 Permalloy: properties

4-79 Mo-Permalloy45 Permalloy

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
59 GPa8.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
127 GPa18.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Reduction in Area

70%
65%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
125 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
70 HRB

Shear Strength

—
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 40% · Hardness, Vickers 130 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.74 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.17 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
8.5 µm/m·K4.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
3.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
32 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
35%

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

10 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24 MN·m/kg
18.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

161 kJ/m³
145 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.7 mm²/s
3.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale45 Permalloy4-79 Mo-Permalloy

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4-79 Mo-Permalloy45 Permalloy
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4-79 Mo-Permalloy vs 45 Permalloy — frequently asked

Is 4-79 Mo-Permalloy stronger than 45 Permalloy?

Yes. 4-79 Mo-Permalloy has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 45 Permalloy — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4-79 Mo-Permalloy or 45 Permalloy?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4-79 Mo-Permalloy or 45 Permalloy?

45 Permalloy. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for 4-79 Mo-Permalloy.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4-79 Mo-Permalloy and 45 Permalloy side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.