FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 45 Permalloy vs Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed)

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 45 Permalloy and Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) are both steel grades. Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 45 Permalloy, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, 45 Permalloy is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 1.5% for Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed), and Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) is harder (300 HB vs 125 HB). Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) is stiffer (210 GPa vs 152 GPa) and Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) conducts heat better (43 W/m·K vs 13.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 45 Permalloy machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 45 Permalloy welds better (good vs poor).

45 PermalloyChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed)Choose it when strength drives the design.

45 Permalloy vs Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed): properties

45 PermalloyFe-Co 50 (unalloyed)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

59 GPa8.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

127 GPa18.4 Msi
168 GPa24.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
1.5%

Reduction in Area

65%
3%

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

125 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
320 HV

Compressive Strength

—
850 MPa123 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
32 HRC

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.17 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.2 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.5 µm/m·K4.7 µin/in·°F
9.5 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.8 % IACS
23 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
18%

Weldability

60 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
8.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

64 kN·m/kg
110 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

18.6 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

145 kJ/m³
1,524 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.3 mm²/s
12.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale45 PermalloyFe-Co 50 (unalloyed)

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability45 PermalloyFe-Co 50 (unalloyed)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

45 Permalloy vs Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) — frequently asked

Is Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) stronger than 45 Permalloy?

Yes. Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 45 Permalloy — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 45 Permalloy or Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed)?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 45 Permalloy or Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed)?

45 Permalloy. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (20/100) for Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed); for welding the order is 45 Permalloy first (good, 60/100) then Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 45 Permalloy and Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.