Steel 1070-CR (Cold rolled)
Supply condition
AISI/SAE 1070 · UNS G10700 · EN 1.1520 · GB 70
Cold rolled high-carbon strip for stampings, shims, saw and blade blanks that are hardened afterwards.
Values for the CR condition
Other 1070 tempers and conditions
1070 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 1070.
Compare all 10 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
full/spheroidize annealed for machining and forming | Pick when the part must be machined, blanked or cold formed before hardening. | 350 | 630 | 22 | 183 HB | — |
HRDefault Hot rolled | Cheapest stock form for parts that will be re-heat-treated or machined then hardened. | 385 | 690 | 13 | 201 HB | — |
austenitized ~870 °C, air cooled (fine pearlite) | Uniform fine pearlite with higher strength than as-rolled; good pre-treatment before machining or hardening. | 500 | 900 | 12 | 26 HRC | — |
Spheroidized Annealed & Cold Drawn | Spheroidize-annealed to globular carbides for maximum cold workability, then cold drawn — moderate strength with good ductility and improved machinability for cold heading, upsetting and further wire/bar processing. | 620 | 730 | 11 | 210 HB | 48 W/m·K |
CRThis page Cold rolled | Cold rolled high-carbon strip for stampings, shims, saw and blade blanks that are hardened afterwards. | 650 | 780 | 8 | 19 HRC | 9 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Close tolerance, higher-yield bar or wire for springs, pins and machined parts without further heat treatment. | 720 | 830 | 9 | 24 HRC | — |
Quenched and tempered | Highest strength/elastic limit condition for springs, blades and wear parts; accept low ductility and no welding. | 1,250 | 1,400 | 8 | 43 HRC | — |
Blue/hardened-and-tempered spring strip | Pre-hardened thin strip for clips, retaining rings and flat springs formed directly to shape. | 1,350 | 1,550 | 5 | 47 HRC | 8 % IACS |
Oil tempered spring wire | Ready-to-coil spring wire supplied at final strength — no post-coiling hardening needed, only stress relief. | 1,400 | 1,600 | 7 | 46 HRC | 8 % IACS |
quenched and low-temperature tempered (250–350 °C) | Use for cutting edges, scraper blades and wear plates where hardness matters more than toughness. | 1,600 | 1,850 | 4 | 52 HRC | — |
What is 1070-CR?
1070-CR is 1070 supplied in the CR condition — cold rolled high-carbon strip for stampings, shims, saw and blade blanks that are hardened afterwards. 1070-CR has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 1070-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 650 MPa (94.3 ksi), better than 79% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 95% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 40 MPa·√m (36.4 ksi·√in), worse than 92% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades
1070-CR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1070-CR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1070 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1070-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical15
1070-CR has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
1070-CR is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1070-CR conducts electricity at 9 % IACS, better than 71% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (9/100), worse than 98% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1070-CR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability6
1070-CR's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (25/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1070-CR
Is 1070 easy to machine?
Machine in the annealed or spheroidized state with rigid setups, carbide tooling and moderate speeds; above ~35 HRC use CBN/ceramic or switch to grinding.
Can 1070 be welded?
Poor weldability — high carbon equivalent causes hard, crack-prone HAZ; if unavoidable use 200–350 °C preheat, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate post-weld temper.
Can 1070 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form only in annealed/soft strip condition with generous bend radii; hot forge 1150–850 °C then slow cool or normalize to avoid quench cracks.
What surface finishes work on 1070?
No inherent corrosion protection: use oil, phosphate, black oxide, zinc or paint; after acid pickling or electroplating of hardened parts bake at 190–210 °C to relieve hydrogen embrittlement. Fine pearlitic or tempered structures take a high mirror polish.
1070 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CGB 70 steel: 0.67–0.75 | 0.65 – 0.75 | 0.7 |
| MnGB/T 699 grade 70: 0.50-0.80 | 0.6 – 0.9 | 0.75 |
| Sinot specified in AISI/SAE bar chemistry; GB 70: 0.17–0.37 | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Pmax, GB 70: ≤0.035 | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Smax, GB 70: ≤0.035 | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Crresidual (GB limit) | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Niresidual (GB limit) | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Curesidual (GB limit) | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1070-CR — frequently asked
What is 1070-CR used for?
1070-CR is typically used for saw blades, cutting knives and springs. In short: spring carbon steel.
What is the yield strength of 1070-CR?
1070-CR has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.
Is 1070-CR easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or spheroidized state with rigid setups, carbide tooling and moderate speeds; above ~35 HRC use CBN/ceramic or switch to grinding.
Can 1070-CR be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Poor weldability — high carbon equivalent causes hard, crack-prone HAZ; if unavoidable use 200–350 °C preheat, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate post-weld temper.
What surface finishes work on 1070-CR?
No inherent corrosion protection: use oil, phosphate, black oxide, zinc or paint; after acid pickling or electroplating of hardened parts bake at 190–210 °C to relieve hydrogen embrittlement. Fine pearlitic or tempered structures take a high mirror polish.
Can 1070-CR be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form only in annealed/soft strip condition with generous bend radii; hot forge 1150–850 °C then slow cool or normalize to avoid quench cracks.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1070-CR?
1070-CR is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1070-HR and 1070-OT?
HR is the default condition — cheapest stock form for parts that will be re-heat-treated or machined then hardened. OT: ready-to-coil spring wire supplied at final strength — no post-coiling hardening needed, only stress relief. Yield strength is 385 MPa in HR versus 1,400 MPa in OT.
Can FabDigit make parts in 1070-CR?
Yes — 1070-CR is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- SAE J403 / ASTM A29 — Carbon steel bars, grade 1070 — SAE / ASTM (2019)
- ASTM A684 — High-carbon cold-rolled strip — ASTM (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
- Machining Data Handbook — Metcut Research Associates (1980)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
