Stainless Steel N08028-CW (Cold worked)
Supply condition
UNS N08028 · EN 1.4563
Cold-worked hydraulic, umbilical and instrumentation tubing where high proof strength allows thinner walls; corrosion performance slightly below fully annealed.
Values for the CW condition
Other N08028 tempers and conditions
N08028 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at N08028.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hot finished / hot rolled bar, solution annealed | Large-diameter bar and forging stock where hot working plus anneal is the practical route; properties near the spec minimum. | 250 | 580 | 45 | 160 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
SADefault Solution annealed | Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, seamless tube and forgings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. | 260 | 600 | 45 | 165 HB | — |
Cold drawn | Choose for close-tolerance bar, fasteners and shafts needing higher yield strength and better surface than hot-finished stock. | 490 | 720 | 25 | 225 HB | — |
CWThis page Cold worked | Cold-worked hydraulic, umbilical and instrumentation tubing where high proof strength allows thinner walls; corrosion performance slightly below fully annealed. | 570 | 780 | 20 | 24 HRC | — |
What is N08028-CW?
N08028-CW is N08028 supplied in the CW condition — cold-worked hydraulic, umbilical and instrumentation tubing where high proof strength allows thinner walls; corrosion performance slightly below fully annealed. N08028-CW has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). N08028-CW has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CW is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 82/100, better than 90% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 570 MPa (82.7 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 6.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades
N08028-CW properties
Typical room-temperature values for N08028-CW; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are N08028 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
N08028-CW has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F).
Mechanical14
N08028-CW has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
N08028-CW is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.5 µm/m·K (8.06 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
N08028-CW conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (82/100), better than 90% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of N08028-CW takes about 85 MJ of energy and emits 6.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 92% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability7
N08028-CW's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with N08028-CW
Is N08028 easy to machine?
Treat like a nickel alloy: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, and copious high-pressure emulsion.
Can N08028 be welded?
Readily GTAW/GMAW/SMAW welded with over-alloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3 / Alloy 625 type) or matching 27.31.4.Cu; keep interpass below ~150 °C, low heat input, no preheat or PWHT, and pickle/passivate the weld zone.
Can N08028 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs roughly 1.5–2× the press force of 304 and generous springback allowance; hot working at 1100–1180 °C followed by a full solution anneal and quench.
What surface finishes work on N08028?
Pickle (HNO3-HF) or bead-blast plus passivation to restore the passive film; electropolishing gives the best surface for acid and pharma service — never anodized.
N08028 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon for weld sensitization resistance | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Mn | ≤ 2.5 | 1.8 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Soften held ≤0.015 for tube quality | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Cr | 26 – 28 | 27 |
| Ni | 30 – 34 | 31 |
| Mo | 3 – 4 | 3.5 |
| Cukey for sulfuric acid passivation | 0.6 – 1.4 | 1 |
| Febalance, ≈35% | balance | — |
N08028-CW — frequently asked
What is N08028-CW used for?
N08028-CW is typically used for phosphoric acid production, flue gas desulfurization, sulfuric acid coolers and seawater-cooled heat exchangers. In short: sulfuric acid workhorse; chloride pitting resistant; below nickel-alloy cost.
What is the yield strength of N08028-CW?
N08028-CW has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is N08028-CW easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades). Treat like a nickel alloy: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, and copious high-pressure emulsion.
Can N08028-CW be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily GTAW/GMAW/SMAW welded with over-alloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3 / Alloy 625 type) or matching 27.31.4.Cu; keep interpass below ~150 °C, low heat input, no preheat or PWHT, and pickle/passivate the weld zone.
What surface finishes work on N08028-CW?
Pickle (HNO3-HF) or bead-blast plus passivation to restore the passive film; electropolishing gives the best surface for acid and pharma service — never anodized.
Can N08028-CW be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs roughly 1.5–2× the press force of 304 and generous springback allowance; hot working at 1100–1180 °C followed by a full solution anneal and quench.
What is the maximum service temperature of N08028-CW?
N08028-CW is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between N08028-SA and N08028-CW?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, seamless tube and forgings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CW: cold-worked hydraulic, umbilical and instrumentation tubing where high proof strength allows thinner walls; corrosion performance slightly below fully annealed. Yield strength is 260 MPa in SA versus 570 MPa in CW.
Sources
- ASTM B668 — UNS N08028 Seamless Tube and Pipe — ASTM International (2021)
- ASTM B709 — UNS N08028 Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2018)
- EN 10088-2 / EN 10216-5 — X1NiCrMoCu31-27-4 (1.4563) — CEN (2014)
- Sanicro 28 (UNS N08028) datasheet — Alleima (formerly Sandvik Materials Technology) (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
