FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 20Cb-3 vs N08028

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 20Cb-3 and N08028 are both stainless steel grades. 20Cb-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for N08028, about 33% more. N08028 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 500°C continuous) and 20Cb-3 conducts heat better (12.6 W/m·K vs 11 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 20Cb-3 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than N08028 (high, $$$$).

20Cb-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

N08028Choose it when the part sees heat.

20Cb-3 vs N08028: properties

20Cb-3N08028

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

161 GPa23.4 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

42%
45%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
175 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 60% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.08 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,350°C2,462 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F
14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.6 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
85 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
22%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb
85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

77 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.9 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

308 kJ/m³
173 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleN0802820Cb-3

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20Cb-3N08028
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionSolution Annealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

20Cb-3 vs N08028 — frequently asked

Is 20Cb-3 stronger than N08028?

Yes. 20Cb-3 has a typical yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for N08028 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 20Cb-3 or N08028?

20Cb-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while N08028 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 20Cb-3 or N08028?

20Cb-3, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 33/100 against 25/100 for N08028.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20Cb-3 and N08028 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.