FabDigitFabDigit

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10

Reinforced grade

also Celcon M25

MF10 = 10 % mineral filled POM-C

Light mineral loading when only modest shrinkage/warpage reduction is needed and toughness must be preserved.

Standard cost $$

Values for the MF10 condition

Other POM-C MF (mineral-filled) grades and fills

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at POM-C MF (mineral-filled).

Compare all 8 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Impact-modified mineral filled POM-C
Elastomer-toughened mineral grade for snap-fits and clips that must survive impact yet stay dimensionally stable.43442076 Shore D
Mineral filled + PTFE/silicone lubricated bearing grade
For low-warpage sliding parts: filler holds dimensions while PTFE or silicone lowers friction and wear rate.4748680 Shore D
30 % mineral filled POM-C
Highest mineral loading for maximum dimensional stability and stiffness where impact loading is low.52524—
UV/weather-stabilized mineral filled POM-C
Pick for outdoor or under-hood parts exposed to sunlight; carbon black plus HALS/UV absorber suppress chalking and surface cracking.5455882 Shore D
MF20Default
20 % mineral (talc/CaCO₃) filled POM-C, standard low-warpage grade
The mainstream mineral-filled acetal: best balance of low shrinkage, stiffness and cost for precision moulded housings and brackets.5556882 HRM
Glass-bead / spherical mineral filled POM-C
Choose when isotropic shrinkage and minimum warpage matter more than strength; spherical filler avoids fibre orientation effects.5555683 Shore D
Heat-stabilized mineral filled POM-C
Extra thermal/oxidative stabilizer package for long-term service near 110–120 °C, e.g. under-hood or hot-water contact parts.5556782 Shore D
MF10This page
10 % mineral filled POM-C
Light mineral loading when only modest shrinkage/warpage reduction is needed and toughness must be preserved.585815—

What is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10?

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) in the MF10 grade — light mineral loading when only modest shrinkage/warpage reduction is needed and toughness must be preserved. POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 has a yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 3.4 GPa (0.493 Msi). POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 has a density of 1.48 g/cm³ (0.0535 lb/in³), heavier than 87% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -60°C (-76 °F). MF20 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; MF10 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 0.4 W/m·K (0.231 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of polymer grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of polymer grades
  • Stiff — 3.4 GPa (0.493 Msi), better than 82% of polymer grades
  • Easy to machine — 75/100, better than 78% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • Heavy — 1.48 g/cm³ (0.0535 lb/in³), worse than 87% of polymer grades
  • Degrades in UV without stabilisers — 25/100, worse than 76% of polymer grades

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 properties

Typical room-temperature values for POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are POM-C MF (mineral-filled) reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical5

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 has a density of 1.48 g/cm³ (0.0535 lb/in³), heavier than 87% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -60°C (-76 °F).

Density1.48 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
Melting Temperature (Tm)166°C331 °F
Glass Transition (Tg)-60°C-76 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.2%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.65%

Mechanical15

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 has a yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 3.4 GPa (0.493 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus3.4 GPa0.49 Msi
Shear Modulus1.5 GPa0.21 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.38
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)58 MPa8.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)58 MPa8.4 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Compressive Strength100 MPa14.5 ksi
Compressive Modulus3.6 GPa0.52 Msi
Flexural Strength85 MPa12.3 ksi
Flexural Modulus3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
Shear Strength50 MPa7.3 ksi
Izod Impact, Notched45 J/m0.84 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D82 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell M82 HRM
Hardness, Rockwell R119 HRR

Thermal11

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.4 W/m·K (0.231 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 90 µm/m·K (50 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.4 W/m·K0.23 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)90 µm/m·K50 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)100°C212 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa158°C316 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa98°C208 °F
Vicat Softening Point (B50)158°C316 °F
Flammability (UL 94)HB (1.6 mm); acetals burn readily, no self-extinguishing rating without FR modification
Limiting Oxygen Index16%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)140°C284 °F

Electrical7

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 20 kV/mm (508 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹² Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength20 kV/mm508 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)4
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.006
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)600 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), worse than 70% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good72/100
UV / Weathering ResistancePoor25/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good against fuels, oils, greases, alcohols, neutral salt solutions and most solvents; attacked by strong acids (pH<4), strong oxidizers, hot chlorinated water and concentrated alkali at elevated temperature; some carbonate fillers reduce dilute-acid resistance versus unfilled POM.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 takes about 82 MJ of energy and emits 3 kg of CO₂ — less than 83% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)82 MJ/kg35,254 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability8

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10's machinability is very good (75/100, better than 78% of polymer grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityVery good75/100
WeldabilityPoor30/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Mold Shrinkage1.4%
Melt Flow Rate8 g/10 min
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)205°C401 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)90°C194 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10

Is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) easy to machine?

Machines cleanly with sharp carbide tools, high speed and light feed; mineral is abrasive so expect 2–3× tool wear versus unfilled POM, and relieve moulded-in stress before tight-tolerance finishing.

Can POM-C MF (mineral-filled) be welded?

Hot-plate, vibration and ultrasonic welding work but joint strength is reduced by the filler; adhesive bonding requires flame/plasma or chromic-acid etch pretreatment.

Can POM-C MF (mineral-filled) be formed, bent or molded?

Inject at 190–215 °C melt / 70–110 °C mould with generous gates and holding pressure; keep melt residence short (<8 min) to avoid formaldehyde evolution and always vent the mould.

What surface finishes work on POM-C MF (mineral-filled)?

Not paintable or platable without surface activation; filler gives a matt, slightly grainy surface, so texture the tool rather than aiming for high gloss.

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
mineral filler (talc / calcium carbonatesurface-treated for coupling; talc most common10 – 3020
stabilizer package (antioxidant, formald0.3 – 1.50.8
lubricant / processing aid0.1 – 0.50.2
polyoxymethylene copolymer (oxymethylenePOM-C base resin≥ 68 (balance)—

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 — frequently asked

What is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 used for?

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 is typically used for precision molded housings, low-warpage flat components and cost-sensitive consumer hardware. In short: lowest-warpage acetal grade; stiffer than unfilled POM; abrasive on tooling.

What is the yield strength of POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10?

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 has a typical yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (75/100, better than 78% of polymer grades). Machines cleanly with sharp carbide tools, high speed and light feed; mineral is abrasive so expect 2–3× tool wear versus unfilled POM, and relieve moulded-in stress before tight-tolerance finishing.

Can POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Hot-plate, vibration and ultrasonic welding work but joint strength is reduced by the filler; adhesive bonding requires flame/plasma or chromic-acid etch pretreatment.

What surface finishes work on POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10?

Not paintable or platable without surface activation; filler gives a matt, slightly grainy surface, so texture the tool rather than aiming for high gloss.

Can POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 be formed, bent or molded?

Inject at 190–215 °C melt / 70–110 °C mould with generous gates and holding pressure; keep melt residence short (<8 min) to avoid formaldehyde evolution and always vent the mould.

What is the maximum service temperature of POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10?

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF10 is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F), and briefly to 140°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF20 and POM-C MF (mineral-filled) MF-IM?

MF20 is the default condition — the mainstream mineral-filled acetal: best balance of low shrinkage, stiffness and cost for precision moulded housings and brackets. MF-IM: elastomer-toughened mineral grade for snap-fits and clips that must survive impact yet stay dimensionally stable. Yield strength is 55 MPa in MF20 versus 43 MPa in MF-IM.

Sources

  1. Hostaform / Celcon acetal copolymer product range and processing guide — Celanese (2023)
  2. Ultraform (POM) product line and processing data — BASF (2022)
  3. CAMPUS plastics database — POM-C mineral-filled ISO 10350 datasets — CWFG / CAMPUS (2024)
  4. ISO 9988 Plastics — Polyoxymethylene (POM) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2020)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 / Engineering Plastics — acetal resins — ASM International (1988)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.