FabDigitFabDigit

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) vs POM-C MF (mineral-filled)

Polymer · grade comparison

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) and POM-C MF (mineral-filled) are both polymer grades. POM-C MF (mineral-filled) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for POM-C LF (PTFE-filled), about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 56 MPa (8.12 ksi) vs 47 MPa (6.82 ksi). In exchange, POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 8% for POM-C MF (mineral-filled). POM-C MF (mineral-filled) is stiffer (4 GPa vs 2.5 GPa) and POM-C MF (mineral-filled) conducts heat better (0.4 W/m·K vs 0.32 W/m·K). On the shop floor, POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) machines more easily (excellent vs very good), POM-C MF (mineral-filled) welds better (poor vs not recommended), and POM-C MF (mineral-filled) sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) (premium, $$$).

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

POM-C MF (mineral-filled)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) vs POM-C MF (mineral-filled): properties

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled)POM-C MF (mineral-filled)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.5 GPa0.36 Msi
4 GPa0.58 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.9 GPa0.13 Msi
1.5 GPa0.21 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

47 MPa6.8 ksi
56 MPa8.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
8%

Compressive Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.4 GPa0.35 Msi
3.6 GPa0.52 Msi

Flexural Strength

62 MPa9 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.4 GPa0.35 Msi
3.9 GPa0.57 Msi

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.2 MPa·√m2.9 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

45 J/m0.84 ft·lbf/in
32 J/m0.6 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

78 Shore D
82 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

78 HRM
82 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

112 HRR
119 HRR

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.38

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.52 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.56 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.18%
0.2%

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 166°C331 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -60°C-76 °F · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.65%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.32 W/m·K0.18 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.4 W/m·K0.23 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

105 µm/m·K58.3 µin/in·°F
75 µm/m·K41.7 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

150°C302 °F
158°C316 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

98°C208 °F
105°C221 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

155°C311 °F
158°C316 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

15%
16%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 140°C284 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.7
4

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.005
0.006

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm508 V/mil · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
72 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

88 / 100
72 / 100

Weldability

5 / 100
30 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.9%
1.1%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

195°C383 °F
205°C401 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100 · Melt Flow Rate 8 g/10 min · Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
82 MJ/kg35,254 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.3 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

31 kN·m/kg
36 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.6 MN·m/kg
2.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

405 kJ/m³
378 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePOM-C LF (PTFE-filled)POM-C MF (mineral-filled)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPOM-C LF (PTFE-filled)POM-C MF (mineral-filled)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) vs POM-C MF (mineral-filled) — frequently asked

Is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) stronger than POM-C LF (PTFE-filled)?

Yes. POM-C MF (mineral-filled) has a typical yield strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 56 MPa (8.12 ksi) vs 47 MPa (6.82 ksi).

Which is cheaper, POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) or POM-C MF (mineral-filled)?

POM-C MF (mineral-filled) is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) or POM-C MF (mineral-filled)?

POM-C LF (PTFE-filled). Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (72/100) for POM-C MF (mineral-filled); for welding the order is POM-C MF (mineral-filled) first (poor, 30/100) then POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in POM-C LF (PTFE-filled) and POM-C MF (mineral-filled) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.