FabDigitFabDigit

Cr3C2 PURE

Grade · default condition

PURE = cr3C2 pure

Choose for maximum hardness and oxidation resistance: spray powder feedstock, WC-Co grain inhibitor, hot-pressed test bodies.

High cost $$$$

Values for the PURE condition

Other Cr3C2 tempers and conditions

Cr3C2 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Cr3C2.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Cr3C2–20 % NiCr, HVOF-sprayed coating
Higher carbide fraction for more abrasive/erosive service where slightly lower coating toughness is acceptable.—1100.15950 HV11 W/m·K
Cr3C2–25 % NiCr (80/20 NiCr binder), HVOF-sprayed coating
The standard high-temperature wear/erosion coating — best toughness and thermal-shock tolerance of the blends, for boiler tubes, valves and turbine hardware to ~870 °C.—1200.2900 HV10 W/m·K
PUREDefaultThis page
Cr3C2 pure
Choose for maximum hardness and oxidation resistance: spray powder feedstock, WC-Co grain inhibitor, hot-pressed test bodies.—20001,400 HV19 W/m·K
Cr3C2–NiCr sintered cermet
Pick when a bulk corrosion/wear part (seal ring, nozzle, gauge) is needed rather than a coating — tougher and denser than monolithic Cr3C2.———1,200 HV17 W/m·K

What is Cr3C2 PURE?

Cr3C2 PURE is Cr3C2 in the PURE grade — choose for maximum hardness and oxidation resistance: spray powder feedstock, WC-Co grain inhibitor, hot-pressed test bodies. Cr3C2 PURE has a tensile strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi), stronger than 60% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 373 GPa (54.1 Msi). Cr3C2 PURE has a density of 6.68 g/cm³ (0.241 lb/in³), heavier than 70% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,810°C (3,290 °F).

Cr3C2 PURE properties

Typical room-temperature values for Cr3C2 PURE; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Cr3C2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.

Physical3

Cr3C2 PURE has a density of 6.68 g/cm³ (0.241 lb/in³), heavier than 70% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,810°C (3,290 °F).

Density6.68 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,810°C3,290 °F
Porosity2%

Mechanical13

Cr3C2 PURE has a tensile strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi), stronger than 60% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 373 GPa (54.1 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus373 GPa54.1 Msi
Shear Modulus145 GPa21 Msi
Bulk Modulus282 GPa40.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)200 MPa29 ksi
Elongation at Break0%
Compressive Strength1,200 MPa174 ksi
Flexural Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Shear Strength300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)4 MPa·√m3.6 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers1,400 HV
Hardness, Knoop1,300 HK
Hardness, Mohs9

Thermal5

Cr3C2 PURE is rated for continuous service to 1,000°C (1,832 °F). It conducts heat at 19 W/m·K (11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10.3 µm/m·K (5.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,000°C1,832 °F
Min Service Temperature-200°C-328 °F

Electrical2

Cr3C2 PURE has an electrical resistivity of 7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
Volume Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.

Corrosion ResistanceExcellent85/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to oxidation in air to ~1000 °C (protective Cr2O3 scale), to molten salts, sulphidation and dilute acids/alkalis; attacked by hot concentrated HNO3, HF mixtures and strong oxidising fused salts.

Sustainability3

Producing a kilogram of Cr3C2 PURE takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 7.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 57% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)7.5 kg CO₂/kg
Typical Recycled Content5%

Manufacturability3

Cr3C2 PURE's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended4/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Sintering / Firing Temperature1,600°C2,912 °F

Common Calculations4

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated30 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated55.8 MN·m/kg
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated5.7 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated1

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Cr3C2 PURE

Is Cr3C2 easy to machine?

Bulk carbide and sprayed coatings are finished only by diamond grinding, lapping or EDM (the material is electrically conductive, so wire/sinker EDM works well).

Can Cr3C2 be welded?

Not weldable; coatings are applied by HVOF/HVAF/plasma spray and repaired by masking and re-spraying, PTA overlays use NiCr-Cr3C2 composite rod.

Can Cr3C2 be formed, bent or molded?

Powder route only — press-and-sinter or hot press/SPS at 1400–1800 °C; spray powders are made by agglomeration-sintering or blending with 20–25 % NiCr.

What surface finishes work on Cr3C2?

Coatings are ground and superfinished to Ra <0.2 µm for seal/rod service; sealing with epoxy or Cr-free sealants improves corrosion barrier at low temperature.

Cr3C2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cstoichiometric total carbon; free carbon typically <0.3 %13 – 13.613.3
Fetypical powder impurity≤ 0.50.2
Osurface oxygen on fine powders≤ 0.50.2
Cr≈86.7 wt % nominalbalance—

Cr3C2 PURE — frequently asked

What is Cr3C2 PURE used for?

Cr3C2 PURE is typically used for thermal spray coatings, hot-gas erosion shields, boiler tube protection, wear-resistant hardfacing and valve seat coatings. In short: hot-wear thermal spray standard; oxidation-resistant to 1000 °C; tougher NiCr-bonded cermet.

What is the tensile strength of Cr3C2 PURE?

Cr3C2 PURE has a typical tensile strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) — stronger than 60% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Cr3C2 PURE easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades). Bulk carbide and sprayed coatings are finished only by diamond grinding, lapping or EDM (the material is electrically conductive, so wire/sinker EDM works well).

Can Cr3C2 PURE be welded?

Not weldable; coatings are applied by HVOF/HVAF/plasma spray and repaired by masking and re-spraying, PTA overlays use NiCr-Cr3C2 composite rod.

What surface finishes work on Cr3C2 PURE?

Coatings are ground and superfinished to Ra <0.2 µm for seal/rod service; sealing with epoxy or Cr-free sealants improves corrosion barrier at low temperature.

Can Cr3C2 PURE be formed, bent or molded?

Powder route only — press-and-sinter or hot press/SPS at 1400–1800 °C; spray powders are made by agglomeration-sintering or blending with 20–25 % NiCr.

What is the maximum service temperature of Cr3C2 PURE?

Cr3C2 PURE is rated for continuous use to about 1,000°C (1,832 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol. 4 / Engineered Materials Handbook — Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
  2. Handbook of Refractory Carbides and Nitrides — Noyes/Elsevier (Pierson) (1996)
  3. Cr3C2-NiCr HVOF thermal spray powder datasheets — Oerlikon Metco / Praxair Surface Technologies (2022)
  4. GB/T 5314 / GB/T 26050 powder and thermal-spray material test practice — SAC (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.