FabDigitFabDigit

Cr3C2 vs Silicon Carbide

Ceramic · grade comparison

Cr3C2 and Silicon Carbide are both ceramic grades. Silicon Carbide is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for Cr3C2, about 25% more. Silicon Carbide is harder — 2,500 HV against 1,400 HV for Cr3C2 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Silicon Carbide is lighter (3.15 g/cm³ vs 6.68 g/cm³ for Cr3C2) and Silicon Carbide is stiffer (410 GPa vs 373 GPa).

Silicon CarbideChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Cr3C2 vs Silicon Carbide: properties

Cr3C2Silicon Carbide

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

373 GPa54.1 Msi
410 GPa59.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
175 GPa25.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

282 GPa40.9 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.16

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

200 MPa29 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

0%
—

Compressive Strength

1,200 MPa174 ksi
3,000 MPa435 ksi

Flexural Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

4 MPa·√m3.6 ksi·√in
3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

1,400 HV
2,500 HV

Hardness, Knoop

1,300 HK
2,600 HK

Hardness, Mohs

9
9.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

6.68 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³
3.15 g/cm³0.11 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,810°C3,290 °F
2,730°C4,946 °F

Porosity

2%
0.3%

Refractive Index

—
2.65

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
700 J/kg·K0.17 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
4 µm/m·K2.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
10 Ω·m3.94×10⁸ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm
1,000 Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

4 / 100
3 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
92 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,600°C2,912 °F
2,100°C3,812 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

5%
2%

Embodied Water

—
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

30 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

55.8 MN·m/kg
130.2 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

5.7 mm²/s
54.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

1
18

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSilicon Carbide

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCr3C2Silicon Carbide
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Cr3C2 vs Silicon Carbide — frequently asked

Is Silicon Carbide stronger than Cr3C2?

Yes. Silicon Carbide has a typical tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for Cr3C2 — about 25% more.

Which is cheaper, Cr3C2 or Silicon Carbide?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose Cr3C2 over Silicon Carbide?

Pick Silicon Carbide when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Cr3C2 and Silicon Carbide side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.