FabDigitFabDigit

Cr3C2 vs WC-Co

Ceramic · grade comparison

Cr3C2 and WC-Co are both ceramic grades. WC-Co is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for Cr3C2, about 7.5 times as much. WC-Co is harder — 1,600 HV against 1,400 HV for Cr3C2 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Cr3C2 is lighter (6.68 g/cm³ vs 14.9 g/cm³ for WC-Co) and WC-Co is stiffer (630 GPa vs 373 GPa).

Cr3C2Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

WC-CoChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Cr3C2 vs WC-Co: properties

Cr3C2WC-Co

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

373 GPa54.1 Msi
630 GPa91.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
250 GPa36.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

282 GPa40.9 Msi
385 GPa55.8 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.22

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

200 MPa29 ksi
1,500 MPa218 ksi

Compressive Strength

1,200 MPa174 ksi
5,800 MPa841 ksi

Flexural Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

4 MPa·√m3.6 ksi·√in
9.5 MPa·√m8.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

1,400 HV
1,600 HV

Hardness, Knoop

1,300 HK
1,800 HK

Same in both: Elongation at Break 0% · Hardness, Mohs 9

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

6.68 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³
14.9 g/cm³0.54 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,810°C3,290 °F
1,320°C2,408 °F

Porosity

2%
0.04%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
90 W/m·K52 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
220 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm
2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

4 / 100
3 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
95 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,600°C2,912 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
28 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

5%
30%

Embodied Water

—
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

30 kN·m/kg
101 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

55.8 MN·m/kg
42.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

5.7 mm²/s
27.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

1
41

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCr3C2WC-Co
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Cr3C2 vs WC-Co — frequently asked

Is WC-Co stronger than Cr3C2?

Yes. WC-Co has a typical tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for Cr3C2 — about 7.5 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Cr3C2 or WC-Co?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose Cr3C2 over WC-Co?

Pick Cr3C2 when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat. Pick WC-Co when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Cr3C2 and WC-Co side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.