Aluminum 6009-T4
Temper · default condition
AA 6009 · UNS A96009
T4 = solution heat treated and naturally aged
Standard as-delivered automotive sheet condition: formable enough for stamping, then strengthened by the paint-bake cycle.
Values for the T4 condition
Other 6009 tempers and conditions
6009 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 6009.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest, maximum drawability; used for severe forming or as an intermediate condition before solution treatment. | 76 | 152 | 30 | 38 HB | 50 % IACS |
T4DefaultThis page Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Standard as-delivered automotive sheet condition: formable enough for stamping, then strengthened by the paint-bake cycle. | 131 | 234 | 25 | 62 HB | 44 % IACS |
T4 stamped and paint-bake hardened | In-service condition of a finished body panel: 2 % prestrain plus paint bake raises yield strength by roughly 60–80 MPa over T4. | 205 | 265 | 18 | 78 HB | 45 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Peak-aged condition for parts that need maximum strength and do not require further forming. | 234 | 262 | 12 | 85 HB | 47 % IACS |
T6, heat treated by the user | Reference condition used to report the fully hardened property level of formed 6009 parts after user heat treatment. | 234 | 262 | 11 | 85 HB | 47 % IACS |
Solution heat treated, cold worked and artificially aged | Prestrain-plus-age route (essentially a strong bake response) when the highest strength from stamped 6009 is required. | 255 | 285 | 10 | 92 HB | 45 % IACS |
What is 6009-T4?
6009-T4 is 6009 in the T4 temper — standard as-delivered automotive sheet condition: formable enough for stamping, then strengthened by the paint-bake cycle. 6009-T4 has a yield strength of 131 MPa (19 ksi) and a tensile strength of 234 MPa (33.9 ksi) — weaker than 72% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi). 6009-T4 has a density of 2.71 g/cm³ (0.0979 lb/in³), heavier than 51% of aluminum grades. It melts at 560°C (1,040 °F).
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 25%, better than 94% of aluminum grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 35 MPa·√m (31.9 ksi·√in), better than 91% of aluminum grades
- Forms and bends easily — 80/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades
- High electrical conductivity — 44 % IACS, better than 85% of aluminum grades
- Conducts heat well — 172 W/m·K (99.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 84% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
6009-T4 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 6009-T4; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 6009 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
6009-T4 has a density of 2.71 g/cm³ (0.0979 lb/in³), heavier than 51% of aluminum grades. It melts at 560°C (1,040 °F).
Mechanical12
6009-T4 has a yield strength of 131 MPa (19 ksi) and a tensile strength of 234 MPa (33.9 ksi) — weaker than 72% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi).
Thermal6
6009-T4 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 172 W/m·K (99.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 84% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.4 µm/m·K (13 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
6009-T4 conducts electricity at 44 % IACS, better than 85% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), better than 57% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 6009-T4 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability7
6009-T4's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 72% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability very good (80/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 6009-T4
Is 6009 easy to machine?
Machines easily in T6/T62 with polished-flute carbide and good chip evacuation; T4 sheet is gummy and needs sharp tools, high speed and lubricant.
Can 6009 be welded?
Excellent for resistance spot, laser and MIG welding of body panels; use 4043 or 4643 filler for fusion welds and expect HAZ softening back toward T4 strength.
Can 6009 be formed, bent or molded?
Designed for stamping in T4 — good stretch and hemming behaviour, low springback compared with 5000 series; avoid extended room-temperature storage drift by controlling natural-aging time before forming.
What surface finishes work on 6009?
Standard route is zirconium/phosphate conversion coating plus e-coat and paint; clear anodizing is only fair because of the Cu and Mn content, so dyed or hard anodize is preferred if anodizing is required.
6009 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 0.6 – 1 | 0.8 |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.5 | 0.25 |
| Cuprovides bake-hardening response | 0.15 – 0.6 | 0.35 |
| Mn | 0.2 – 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Mg | 0.4 – 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Ti | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
6009-T4 — frequently asked
What is 6009-T4 used for?
6009-T4 is typically used for automotive outer body panels, hoods and fenders, door skins and deck lids, hemmed closure panels, stamped inner reinforcement panels and spot-welded sheet sub-assemblies. In short: bake-hardenable body sheet; forms in T4, strengthens in bake; precursor to 6111.
What is the yield strength of 6009-T4?
6009-T4 has a typical yield strength of 131 MPa (19 ksi) and a tensile strength of 234 MPa (33.9 ksi) — weaker than 72% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 6009-T4 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 72% of aluminum grades). Machines easily in T6/T62 with polished-flute carbide and good chip evacuation; T4 sheet is gummy and needs sharp tools, high speed and lubricant.
Can 6009-T4 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Excellent for resistance spot, laser and MIG welding of body panels; use 4043 or 4643 filler for fusion welds and expect HAZ softening back toward T4 strength.
What surface finishes work on 6009-T4?
Standard route is zirconium/phosphate conversion coating plus e-coat and paint; clear anodizing is only fair because of the Cu and Mn content, so dyed or hard anodize is preferred if anodizing is required.
Can 6009-T4 be formed, bent or molded?
Designed for stamping in T4 — good stretch and hemming behaviour, low springback compared with 5000 series; avoid extended room-temperature storage drift by controlling natural-aging time before forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of 6009-T4?
6009-T4 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 6009-T4 and 6009-T8?
T4 is the default condition — standard as-delivered automotive sheet condition: formable enough for stamping, then strengthened by the paint-bake cycle. T8: prestrain-plus-age route (essentially a strong bake response) when the highest strength from stamped 6009 is required. Yield strength is 131 MPa in T4 versus 255 MPa in T8.
Sources
- International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
- ASTM B209 — Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate — ASTM International (2021)
- Aluminum: Properties and Physical Metallurgy (bake-hardenable 6000-series auto sheet) — ASM International (1984)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
