FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6009-T6

Temper

AA 6009 · UNS A96009

T6 = solution heat treated and artificially aged

Peak-aged condition for parts that need maximum strength and do not require further forming.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T6 condition

Other 6009 tempers and conditions

6009 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 6009.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest, maximum drawability; used for severe forming or as an intermediate condition before solution treatment.761523038 HB50 % IACS
T4Default
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Standard as-delivered automotive sheet condition: formable enough for stamping, then strengthened by the paint-bake cycle.1312342562 HB44 % IACS
T4 stamped and paint-bake hardened
In-service condition of a finished body panel: 2 % prestrain plus paint bake raises yield strength by roughly 60–80 MPa over T4.2052651878 HB45 % IACS
T6This page
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Peak-aged condition for parts that need maximum strength and do not require further forming.2342621285 HB47 % IACS
T6, heat treated by the user
Reference condition used to report the fully hardened property level of formed 6009 parts after user heat treatment.2342621185 HB47 % IACS
Solution heat treated, cold worked and artificially aged
Prestrain-plus-age route (essentially a strong bake response) when the highest strength from stamped 6009 is required.2552851092 HB45 % IACS

What is 6009-T6?

6009-T6 is 6009 in the T6 temper — peak-aged condition for parts that need maximum strength and do not require further forming. 6009-T6 has a yield strength of 234 MPa (33.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 262 MPa (38 ksi) — stronger than 61% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi). 6009-T6 has a density of 2.71 g/cm³ (0.0979 lb/in³), heavier than 51% of aluminum grades. It melts at 560°C (1,040 °F). T4 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T6 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 35 MPa·√m (31.9 ksi·√in), better than 91% of aluminum grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 47 % IACS, better than 88% of aluminum grades
  • Conducts heat well — 180 W/m·K (104 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 86% of aluminum grades

6009-T6 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 6009-T6; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 6009 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

6009-T6 has a density of 2.71 g/cm³ (0.0979 lb/in³), heavier than 51% of aluminum grades. It melts at 560°C (1,040 °F).

Density2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)560°C1,040 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical12

6009-T6 has a yield strength of 234 MPa (33.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 262 MPa (38 ksi) — stronger than 61% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus69 GPa10 Msi
Shear Modulus26 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)262 MPa38 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)234 MPa33.9 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Shear Strength165 MPa23.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)117 MPa17 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell85 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B52 HRB

Thermal6

6009-T6 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 180 W/m·K (104 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 86% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.4 µm/m·K (13 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity180 W/m·K104 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity897 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion395 J/g170 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

6009-T6 conducts electricity at 47 % IACS, better than 88% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity47 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.54 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), better than 57% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.77 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood58/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral atmospheres and fresh water; the 0.15–0.6 % Cu makes it more prone to pitting/filiform corrosion in chloride and acidic environments than Cu-free 6000 series, so painted or pretreated (conversion-coated) service is standard.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 6009-T6 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

6009-T6's machinability is good (58/100, worse than 54% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — accepts hard/clear anodize but Cu and Mn cause slight darkening and reduced clarity; chromate/zirconium conversion coat plus paint is the normal automotive finish

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 6009-T6

Is 6009 easy to machine?

Machines easily in T6/T62 with polished-flute carbide and good chip evacuation; T4 sheet is gummy and needs sharp tools, high speed and lubricant.

Can 6009 be welded?

Excellent for resistance spot, laser and MIG welding of body panels; use 4043 or 4643 filler for fusion welds and expect HAZ softening back toward T4 strength.

Can 6009 be formed, bent or molded?

Designed for stamping in T4 — good stretch and hemming behaviour, low springback compared with 5000 series; avoid extended room-temperature storage drift by controlling natural-aging time before forming.

What surface finishes work on 6009?

Standard route is zirconium/phosphate conversion coating plus e-coat and paint; clear anodizing is only fair because of the Cu and Mn content, so dyed or hard anodize is preferred if anodizing is required.

6009 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Si0.6 – 10.8
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.50.25
Cuprovides bake-hardening response0.15 – 0.60.35
Mn0.2 – 0.80.5
Mg0.4 – 0.80.6
Cr≤ 0.1—
Zn≤ 0.25—
Ti≤ 0.1—
Others (each)≤ 0.05—
Others (total)≤ 0.15—
Albalance—

6009-T6 — frequently asked

What is 6009-T6 used for?

6009-T6 is typically used for automotive outer body panels, hoods and fenders, door skins and deck lids, hemmed closure panels, stamped inner reinforcement panels and spot-welded sheet sub-assemblies. In short: bake-hardenable body sheet; forms in T4, strengthens in bake; precursor to 6111.

What is the yield strength of 6009-T6?

6009-T6 has a typical yield strength of 234 MPa (33.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 262 MPa (38 ksi) — stronger than 61% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 6009-T6 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, worse than 54% of aluminum grades). Machines easily in T6/T62 with polished-flute carbide and good chip evacuation; T4 sheet is gummy and needs sharp tools, high speed and lubricant.

Can 6009-T6 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Excellent for resistance spot, laser and MIG welding of body panels; use 4043 or 4643 filler for fusion welds and expect HAZ softening back toward T4 strength.

What surface finishes work on 6009-T6?

Standard route is zirconium/phosphate conversion coating plus e-coat and paint; clear anodizing is only fair because of the Cu and Mn content, so dyed or hard anodize is preferred if anodizing is required.

Can 6009-T6 be formed, bent or molded?

Designed for stamping in T4 — good stretch and hemming behaviour, low springback compared with 5000 series; avoid extended room-temperature storage drift by controlling natural-aging time before forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of 6009-T6?

6009-T6 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 6009-T4 and 6009-T8?

T4 is the default condition — standard as-delivered automotive sheet condition: formable enough for stamping, then strengthened by the paint-bake cycle. T8: prestrain-plus-age route (essentially a strong bake response) when the highest strength from stamped 6009 is required. Yield strength is 131 MPa in T4 versus 255 MPa in T8.

Sources

  1. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASTM B209 — Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate — ASTM International (2021)
  4. Aluminum: Properties and Physical Metallurgy (bake-hardenable 6000-series auto sheet) — ASM International (1984)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.