FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A

Heat-treated state

EN X82WMoCrV6-5-4 · GB W6Mo5Cr4V2

CD-A = cold drawn / ground annealed bar

Choose for small-diameter precision bar and drill rod where tight tolerance and straightness are needed before hardening.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CD-A condition

Other X82WMoCrV6-5-4 tempers and conditions

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at X82WMoCrV6-5-4.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard as-delivered condition for machining, forging and blank preparation before hardening.55088012250 HB—
CD-AThis page
Cold drawn / ground annealed bar
Choose for small-diameter precision bar and drill rod where tight tolerance and straightness are needed before hardening.700950826 HRC3.1 % IACS
HT 60–62 HRC
Standard condition for high-temperature rolling bearings: austenitize ~1190–1210 °C, quench, temper 3× at 540–560 °C for dimensional stability to ~450 °C.2,0002,300161 HRC—
HT 64–66 HRC
Pick for maximum wear resistance and red hardness (cutting tools, hot-running rollers) where impact loading is low.2,0502,3000.365 HRC2.7 % IACS
HT 62–64 HRC
Balanced hardness/toughness setting for rolling elements, punches and cutting tools with moderate shock.2,1002,4000.563 HRC2.8 % IACS
HT + sub-zero
Use for precision bearings and gauges where retained austenite must be minimised for long-term dimensional stability.2,1502,4500.662 HRC2.8 % IACS

What is X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A?

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A is X82WMoCrV6-5-4 heat treated to CD-A — choose for small-diameter precision bar and drill rod where tight tolerance and straightness are needed before hardening. X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi). X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A has a density of 8.16 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,260°C (2,300 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD-A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • High strength — 700 MPa (102 ksi), better than 81% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 3.3 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 92% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X82WMoCrV6-5-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A has a density of 8.16 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,260°C (2,300 °F).

Density8.16 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,260°C2,300 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,430°C2,606 °F

Mechanical14

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus217 GPa31.5 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)700 MPa102 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area15%
Compressive Strength1,750 MPa254 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)18 J13.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell265 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B103 HRB
Hardness, Vickers278 HV

Thermal6

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; requires oil film, phosphate, black oxide or PVD coating. No resistance to acids or chlorides; stable in dry oils, greases and non-polar solvents.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 93% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability6

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A's machinability is poor (34/100, worse than 86% of steel grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityPoor34/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A

Is X82WMoCrV6-5-4 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed (≤269 HB) state with sharp, rigid setups — cobalt HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and heavy positive rake; hardened 60–65 HRC parts require CBN turning, creep-feed grinding or EDM.

Can X82WMoCrV6-5-4 be welded?

Not a structural weld material; repair welding needs 450–550 °C preheat, matching HSS/tool-steel filler, slow furnace cooling and full re-temper.

Can X82WMoCrV6-5-4 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100 → 900 °C with slow furnace cooling to the annealed state; no meaningful cold forming — anneal 800–840 °C slow cool before any deformation.

What surface finishes work on X82WMoCrV6-5-4?

Not anodizable; protect with oil, phosphate or black oxide, or apply TiN/TiAlN/DLC PVD below the tempering temperature; hardened surfaces polish and lap to bearing-grade finishes.

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.78 – 0.880.82
Si0.15 – 0.450.3
Mn0.2 – 0.450.3
P≤ 0.03—
Smax; ≤0.015 for bearing quality≤ 0.03—
Cr3.75 – 4.54.15
Mo4.7 – 5.25
W5.9 – 6.76.3
V1.65 – 2.21.9
Febalance—

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A — frequently asked

What is X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A used for?

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A is typically used for high-temperature rolling bearings, aerospace and turbine bearing components and specialty tool and bearing hybrids. In short: M2-type bearing steel; retains hardness when hot; very high wear resistance.

What is the yield strength of X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A?

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 81% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (34/100, worse than 86% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed (≤269 HB) state with sharp, rigid setups — cobalt HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and heavy positive rake; hardened 60–65 HRC parts require CBN turning, creep-feed grinding or EDM.

Can X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Not a structural weld material; repair welding needs 450–550 °C preheat, matching HSS/tool-steel filler, slow furnace cooling and full re-temper.

What surface finishes work on X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A?

Not anodizable; protect with oil, phosphate or black oxide, or apply TiN/TiAlN/DLC PVD below the tempering temperature; hardened surfaces polish and lap to bearing-grade finishes.

Can X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100 → 900 °C with slow furnace cooling to the annealed state; no meaningful cold forming — anneal 800–840 °C slow cool before any deformation.

What is the maximum service temperature of X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A?

X82WMoCrV6-5-4 CD-A is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between X82WMoCrV6-5-4-A and X82WMoCrV6-5-4 HT-SZ?

A is the default condition — standard as-delivered condition for machining, forging and blank preparation before hardening. HT-SZ: use for precision bearings and gauges where retained austenite must be minimised for long-term dimensional stability. Yield strength is 550 MPa in A versus 2,150 MPa in HT-SZ.

Sources

  1. EN ISO 683-17 — Heat-treated steels, alloy steels and free-cutting steels — Part 17: Ball and roller bearing steels — ISO/CEN (2014)
  2. GB/T 9943 — (W6Mo5Cr4V2) — SAC (2008)
  3. ASTM A600 / AISI M2 high speed tool steel — ASTM (2016)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining (tool steel machinability ratings) — ASM International (1989)
  6. Böhler S600 / Erasteel ASP-M2 high speed steel data sheets — voestalpine Böhler Edelstahl / Erasteel (2021)
  7. W6Mo5Cr4V2 (Mysteel / 1688 ) — Mysteel / 1688 (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.