Steel 34MnB5 vs X82WMoCrV6-5-4
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 34MnB5 and X82WMoCrV6-5-4 are both steel grades. X82WMoCrV6-5-4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 34MnB5 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 12% for X82WMoCrV6-5-4, and X82WMoCrV6-5-4 is harder (250 HB vs 185 HB). 34MnB5 is lighter (7.85 g/cm³ vs 8.16 g/cm³ for X82WMoCrV6-5-4) and 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs fair), 34MnB5 welds better (good vs poor), and 34MnB5 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than X82WMoCrV6-5-4 (premium, $$$).
34MnB5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
X82WMoCrV6-5-4Choose it when strength drives the design.
34MnB5 vs X82WMoCrV6-5-4: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 34MnB5 | X82WMoCrV6-5-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | CR | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
34MnB5 vs X82WMoCrV6-5-4 — frequently asked
Is X82WMoCrV6-5-4 stronger than 34MnB5?
Yes. X82WMoCrV6-5-4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or X82WMoCrV6-5-4?
34MnB5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while X82WMoCrV6-5-4 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or X82WMoCrV6-5-4?
34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for X82WMoCrV6-5-4; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then X82WMoCrV6-5-4 (poor, 20/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and X82WMoCrV6-5-4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
