FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T2 HT-64

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE T2 · UNS T12002

HT-64 = hardened & tempered 63–65 HRC

General working hardness for cutting tools where some toughness is wanted along with high wear resistance.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HT-64 condition

Other T2 tempers and conditions

T2 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at T2.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard as-supplied condition for bars and blanks: soft enough to machine tool bodies before hardening.57090020235 HB—
Cold drawn / ground annealed bar
Precision-ground or cold-drawn annealed bar for tool blanks needing close size and straightness before hardening.6509501524 HRC3.1 % IACS
HT-64This page
Hardened & tempered 63–65 HRC
General working hardness for cutting tools where some toughness is wanted along with high wear resistance.1,9002,1000.564 HRC22 W/m·K
Hardened, tempered + surface treated
Pick when tool life is limited by adhesive wear or built-up edge; core stays at working hardness while the case reaches 1000–1200 HV.1,9002,0000.564 HRC2.8 % IACS
Hardened & tempered 65–66 HRC
Top-hardness condition for finishing cuts on abrasive or hard workpieces; lowest toughness, avoid interrupted cuts.2,0002,1000.566 HRC2.9 % IACS

What is T2 HT-64?

T2 HT-64 is T2 heat treated to HT-64 — general working hardness for cutting tools where some toughness is wanted along with high wear resistance. T2 HT-64 has a yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). T2 HT-64 has a density of 8.67 g/cm³ (0.313 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT-64 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,900 MPa (276 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 550°C (1,022 °F), better than 95% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 22/100, better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.5%, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 4.2 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of steel grades

T2 HT-64 properties

Typical room-temperature values for T2 HT-64; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are T2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

T2 HT-64 has a density of 8.67 g/cm³ (0.313 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density8.67 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical15

T2 HT-64 has a yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus220 GPa31.9 Msi
Shear Modulus83 GPa12 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,100 MPa305 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,900 MPa276 ksi
Elongation at Break0.5%
Reduction in Area32%
Compressive Strength3,350 MPa486 ksi
Shear Strength1,300 MPa189 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)800 MPa116 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)3 J2.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Vickers800 HV

Thermal6

T2 HT-64 is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.2 µm/m·K (6.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)550°C1,022 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

T2 HT-64 conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (22/100), better than 90% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor22/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; requires oil film, phosphate, black-oxide or TiN coating. Attacked by acids and chlorides; acceptable in neutral oils, cutting fluids with corrosion inhibitors and dry hydrocarbons.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of T2 HT-64 takes about 58 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 95% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability8

T2 HT-64's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityNot recommended10/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, steam-treat, nitriding or PVD (TiN/TiAlN) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with T2 HT-64

Is T2 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed condition (~230 HB) with sharp cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speed and rigid setup; after hardening only grinding or EDM, and the 2% V content makes grinding wheels load faster than on T1.

Can T2 be welded?

Not a structural weld metal — repair-weld only with matching HSS filler, 500–550 °C preheat, interpass held hot, and an immediate triple temper to avoid quench cracking.

Can T2 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1150 °C, never below ~900 °C, slow-cool then anneal at 870–900 °C; cold forming is impractical.

What surface finishes work on T2?

Harden 1260–1280 °C (salt/vacuum, preheat steps), quench in oil/gas, temper 3× at 540–560 °C; finish with grinding plus black oxide, steam treat, nitriding or TiN/TiAlN PVD for wear and rust protection.

T2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.8 – 0.90.85
Mn0.2 – 0.40.3
Si0.2 – 0.40.3
Cr3.75 – 4.54.1
Wprimary red-hardness element17.5 – 1918.2
Vhigher than T1 — MC carbides for wear resistance1.8 – 2.42.1
Mooptional/residual≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

T2 HT-64 — frequently asked

What is T2 HT-64 used for?

T2 HT-64 is typically used for cutting tools, reamers, form tools and lathe tools. In short: higher-vanadium T1; wear-resistant tungsten HSS; grinds slower than T1.

What is the yield strength of T2 HT-64?

T2 HT-64 has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is T2 HT-64 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed condition (~230 HB) with sharp cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speed and rigid setup; after hardening only grinding or EDM, and the 2% V content makes grinding wheels load faster than on T1.

Can T2 HT-64 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). Not a structural weld metal — repair-weld only with matching HSS filler, 500–550 °C preheat, interpass held hot, and an immediate triple temper to avoid quench cracking.

What surface finishes work on T2 HT-64?

Harden 1260–1280 °C (salt/vacuum, preheat steps), quench in oil/gas, temper 3× at 540–560 °C; finish with grinding plus black oxide, steam treat, nitriding or TiN/TiAlN PVD for wear and rust protection.

Can T2 HT-64 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1150 °C, never below ~900 °C, slow-cool then anneal at 870–900 °C; cold forming is impractical.

What is the maximum service temperature of T2 HT-64?

T2 HT-64 is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between T2-ANN and T2 HT-66?

ANN is the default condition — standard as-supplied condition for bars and blanks: soft enough to machine tool bodies before hardening. HT-66: top-hardness condition for finishing cuts on abrasive or hard workpieces; lowest toughness, avoid interrupted cuts. Yield strength is 570 MPa in ANN versus 2,000 MPa in HT-66.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 — Tool Steel High Speed Tool Steels — ASTM International (2021)
  2. GB/T 9943 (W18Cr4V / W18Cr4V2 series) (2008)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
  5. Tool Steels, 5th ed. — ASM International (1998)
  6. Tungsten high-speed steel bar datasheets (T1/T2 type) — Böhler / Erasteel / (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.