FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M10 ANN-CD

Supply condition

AISI/SAE M10 · UNS T11310

ANN-CD = cold drawn annealed

Choose for close-tolerance drill/tap blanks where minimal pre-machining is wanted.

High cost $$$$

Values for the ANN-CD condition

Other M10 tempers and conditions

M10 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at M10.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard as-supplied condition for machining tool blanks before hardening.5508301622 HRC—
ANN-CDThis page
Cold drawn annealed
Choose for close-tolerance drill/tap blanks where minimal pre-machining is wanted.6408801224 HRC3.2 % IACS
Hardened & tempered 60–62 HRC
Pick for interrupted cuts, taps and punches where chipping is the main failure mode.1,8002,100161 HRC—
Hardened & tempered 62–64 HRC
The standard working hardness for drills, reamers, broaches and milling cutters.1,9502,2500.563 HRC—
Hardened + nitrided / oxynitrided surface
Adds a very hard diffusion case for abrasive workpieces; case is brittle so avoid heavy interrupted cuts.1,9502,1500.563 HRC3 % IACS
Hardened & tempered 64–66 HRC
High-carbon M10 quenched from the top of the range for maximum wear resistance in stable, non-impact cutting.—2,3500.365 HRC—

What is M10 ANN-CD?

M10 ANN-CD is M10 supplied in the ANN-CD condition — choose for close-tolerance drill/tap blanks where minimal pre-machining is wanted. M10 ANN-CD has a yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi). M10 ANN-CD has a density of 7.88 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,290°C (2,354 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ANN-CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades
  • High strength — 640 MPa (92.8 ksi), better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 28 MPa·√m (25.5 ksi·√in), worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 12/100, worse than 92% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 2.9 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.2 % IACS, worse than 87% of steel grades

M10 ANN-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for M10 ANN-CD; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are M10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

M10 ANN-CD has a density of 7.88 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,290°C (2,354 °F).

Density7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,290°C2,354 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,430°C2,606 °F

Mechanical17

M10 ANN-CD has a yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus217 GPa31.5 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)880 MPa128 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)640 MPa92.8 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area22%
Compressive Strength1,180 MPa171 ksi
Shear Strength550 MPa79.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)15 J11.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell250 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B101 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C24 HRC
Hardness, Vickers262 HV

Thermal6

M10 ANN-CD is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.4 µm/m·K (5.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

M10 ANN-CD conducts electricity at 3.2 % IACS, worse than 87% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; requires oil, phosphate, black-oxide or steam-oxide protection. Attacked by acids and chlorides; unaffected by most cutting oils and hydrocarbons.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of M10 ANN-CD takes about 36 MJ of energy and emits 2.9 kg of CO₂ — more than 89% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability7

M10 ANN-CD's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (12/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended12/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with M10 ANN-CD

Is M10 easy to machine?

Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed state (≈45% of 1212) with rigid setups and cobalt/carbide tooling; after hardening it is a grinding-only material and is sensitive to grinding burn.

Can M10 be welded?

Not a structural weld grade — repair only, with 500–550 °C preheat, matched HSS filler, and immediate re-temper to avoid cracking.

Can M10 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form 1000–1100 °C, never finish below ~925 °C, then slow cool and full anneal at 870–900 °C; no meaningful cold formability.

What surface finishes work on M10?

Harden from 1180–1220 °C in salt/vacuum with strict decarburization control, double or triple temper at 540–560 °C to 62–64 HRC; finish with steam oxide, black oxide, nitriding or TiN/TiAlN PVD (PVD below the tempering temperature).

M10 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.84–0.94 standard; 0.95–1.05 for high-carbon M100.84 – 1.050.89
Mn0.1 – 0.40.25
Si0.2 – 0.450.3
Cr3.75 – 4.54
Mo7.75 – 8.58
V1.8 – 2.22
Wtungsten-free grade; residual only≤ 0.40
Coresidual≤ 0.50
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

M10 ANN-CD — frequently asked

What is M10 ANN-CD used for?

M10 ANN-CD is typically used for drills, taps, chisels, punches and cold-heading dies. In short: tungsten-free molybdenum HSS; tough impact-tool grade; best-machining grade shown.

What is the yield strength of M10 ANN-CD?

M10 ANN-CD has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is M10 ANN-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades). Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed state (≈45% of 1212) with rigid setups and cobalt/carbide tooling; after hardening it is a grinding-only material and is sensitive to grinding burn.

Can M10 ANN-CD be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Not a structural weld grade — repair only, with 500–550 °C preheat, matched HSS filler, and immediate re-temper to avoid cracking.

What surface finishes work on M10 ANN-CD?

Harden from 1180–1220 °C in salt/vacuum with strict decarburization control, double or triple temper at 540–560 °C to 62–64 HRC; finish with steam oxide, black oxide, nitriding or TiN/TiAlN PVD (PVD below the tempering temperature).

Can M10 ANN-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form 1000–1100 °C, never finish below ~925 °C, then slow cool and full anneal at 870–900 °C; no meaningful cold formability.

What is the maximum service temperature of M10 ANN-CD?

M10 ANN-CD is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between M10-ANN and M10 HT-NIT?

ANN is the default condition — standard as-supplied condition for machining tool blanks before hardening. HT-NIT: adds a very hard diffusion case for abrasive workpieces; case is brittle so avoid heavy interrupted cuts. Yield strength is 550 MPa in ANN versus 1,950 MPa in HT-NIT.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 — Standard Specification for Tool Steel High Speed — ASTM International (2016)
  2. UNS T11310 designation listing (SAE HS-1086 / ASTM DS-56) — SAE/ASTM (2017)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 16 — Machining (tool material machinability ratings) — ASM International (1989)
  5. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.