FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M1 HT58-60

Hardness band

AISI/SAE M1 · UNS T11301 · GB W2Mo9Cr4V2

HT58-60 = hardened & triple tempered

Pick when shock loading or interrupted cuts dominate — punches, form tools, heavy-feed taps.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the HT58-60 condition

Other M1 tempers and conditions

M1 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at M1.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard as-supplied bar/coil condition: machine or form to shape, then harden.5508301822 HRC22 W/m·K
Cold drawn / ground annealed bar
Annealed bar drawn or centerless-ground to close tolerance for direct tool-blank machining.6208801423 HRC3.1 % IACS
HT58-60This page
Hardened & triple tempered
Pick when shock loading or interrupted cuts dominate — punches, form tools, heavy-feed taps.—2,1001.559 HRC24 W/m·K
Hardened & triple tempered
Balanced hardness/toughness for drills, end mills and taps in general steel machining.—2,3000.862 HRC24 W/m·K
Hardened & triple tempered
Highest wear resistance and red hardness for finishing cuts and abrasive work; least tough.—2,4500.365 HRC24 W/m·K

What is M1 HT58-60?

M1 HT58-60 is M1 heat treated to HT58-60 — pick when shock loading or interrupted cuts dominate — punches, form tools, heavy-feed taps. M1 HT58-60 has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 71% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1.5% and the elastic modulus is 222 GPa (32.2 Msi). M1 HT58-60 has a density of 7.89 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,290°C (2,354 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT58-60 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 540°C (1,004 °F), better than 93% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 6/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 2/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 1.5%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 94% of steel grades

M1 HT58-60 properties

Typical room-temperature values for M1 HT58-60; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are M1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

M1 HT58-60 has a density of 7.89 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,290°C (2,354 °F).

Density7.89 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,290°C2,354 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,430°C2,606 °F

Mechanical16

M1 HT58-60 has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 71% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1.5% and the elastic modulus is 222 GPa (32.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus222 GPa32.2 Msi
Shear Modulus83 GPa12 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,100 MPa305 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Elongation at Break1.5%
Reduction in Area32%
Compressive Strength2,800 MPa406 ksi
Shear Strength1,500 MPa218 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)700 MPa102 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)7 J5.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C59 HRC
Hardness, Vickers674 HV

Thermal6

M1 HT58-60 is rated for continuous service to 540°C (1,004 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)540°C1,004 °F
Min Service Temperature-100°C-148 °F

Electrical3

M1 HT58-60 conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (15/100), better than 75% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.5 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor15/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires oil film, phosphate/black oxide, steam-oxide or PVD (TiN/TiAlN) protection. Stable against most cutting fluids and oils.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of M1 HT58-60 takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 94% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water95 L/kg11.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability8

M1 HT58-60's machinability is not recommended (6/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability not recommended (2/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended6/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityNot recommended10/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended2/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, steam tempering, nitriding or PVD coating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with M1 HT58-60

Is M1 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed condition (≤248 HB) with rigid setups and cobalt/carbide tooling; after hardening it is a grinding-only material — use soft wheels and coolant to avoid grinding burn.

Can M1 be welded?

Not a structural weld metal: repair only, preheat 480–540 °C, matching HSS or Co-base filler, cool slowly and re-temper twice at 540–560 °C.

Can M1 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1100–900 °C then slow-cool anneal at 870–900 °C; cold forming limited to light straightening — harden from 1175–1220 °C (salt bath/vacuum, protect against decarburization) and triple temper at 540–560 °C.

What surface finishes work on M1?

Bare surfaces rust readily — apply steam-oxide/black oxide, phosphate, nitriding or PVD TiN/TiAlN coatings; polish before coating for edge quality.

M1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.78 – 0.880.83
Mn0.15 – 0.40.3
Si0.2 – 0.50.35
Cr3.5 – 43.75
Moprimary red-hardness carbide former8.2 – 9.28.7
W1.4 – 2.11.75
V1 – 1.351.15
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

M1 HT58-60 — frequently asked

What is M1 HT58-60 used for?

M1 HT58-60 is typically used for drills, taps, reamers, milling cutters and general machine tool bits. In short: economical general-purpose HSS; mo-based alternative to T-grades; grinding-only after hardening.

What is the yield strength of M1 HT58-60?

M1 HT58-60 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 71% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is M1 HT58-60 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (6/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed condition (≤248 HB) with rigid setups and cobalt/carbide tooling; after hardening it is a grinding-only material — use soft wheels and coolant to avoid grinding burn.

Can M1 HT58-60 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). Not a structural weld metal: repair only, preheat 480–540 °C, matching HSS or Co-base filler, cool slowly and re-temper twice at 540–560 °C.

What surface finishes work on M1 HT58-60?

Bare surfaces rust readily — apply steam-oxide/black oxide, phosphate, nitriding or PVD TiN/TiAlN coatings; polish before coating for edge quality.

Can M1 HT58-60 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1100–900 °C then slow-cool anneal at 870–900 °C; cold forming limited to light straightening — harden from 1175–1220 °C (salt bath/vacuum, protect against decarburization) and triple temper at 540–560 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of M1 HT58-60?

M1 HT58-60 is rated for continuous use to about 540°C (1,004 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between M1-ANN and M1 CD-ANN?

ANN is the default condition — standard as-supplied bar/coil condition: machine or form to shape, then harden. CD-ANN: annealed bar drawn or centerless-ground to close tolerance for direct tool-blank machining. Yield strength is 550 MPa in ANN versus 620 MPa in CD-ANN.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 — Tool Steel High Speed Tool Steels — ASTM International (2021)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)
  4. Machinery's Handbook (machinability and heat-treat data) — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.