FabDigitFabDigit

Steel F2 HT-56-58

Hardness band

UNS T60602

HT-56-58 = hardened & Tempered 56–58 HRC

Highest-toughness usable hardness for F2; used where chipping of the cutting edge is the failure mode.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the HT-56-58 condition

Other F2 tempers and conditions

F2 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at F2.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard supply condition for machining, grinding and forming of the tool before hardening.43076022223 HB—
Cold Drawn Annealed
Choose for close-tolerance small bar and drill-rod-type stock that will be hardened after light machining.6008301224 HRC8 % IACS
HT-56-58This page
Hardened & Tempered 56–58 HRC
Highest-toughness usable hardness for F2; used where chipping of the cutting edge is the failure mode.1,6501,850257 HRC—
Hardened & Tempered 60–62 HRC
Slightly tougher working hardness for cutting tools and dies that see light impact.1,8002,000161 HRC—
As-Quenched
Intermediate condition only — maximum hardness but highly stressed and crack-prone; temper immediately.1,9002,0000.566 HRC6 % IACS
Hardened & Tempered 62–64 HRC
Standard working condition for maximum wear resistance and edge holding on light, shock-free tooling.1,9002,100163 HRC—

What is F2 HT-56-58?

F2 HT-56-58 is F2 heat treated to HT-56-58 — highest-toughness usable hardness for F2; used where chipping of the cutting edge is the failure mode. F2 HT-56-58 has a yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). F2 HT-56-58 has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT-56-58 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,650 MPa (239 ksi), better than 99% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 2%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 2.7 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 89% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 83% of steel grades

F2 HT-56-58 properties

Typical room-temperature values for F2 HT-56-58; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are F2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

F2 HT-56-58 has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical15

F2 HT-56-58 has a yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,850 MPa268 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,650 MPa239 ksi
Elongation at Break2%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength2,900 MPa421 ksi
Shear Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)690 MPa100 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)10 J7.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell223 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B97 HRB
Hardness, Vickers650 HV

Thermal6

F2 HT-56-58 is rated for continuous service to 260°C (500 °F). It conducts heat at 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)260°C500 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

F2 HT-56-58 conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.52 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, attacked by dilute acids, chlorides and most aqueous media; requires oiling, phosphating or plating for storage and service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of F2 HT-56-58 takes about 36 MJ of energy and emits 2.7 kg of CO₂ — more than 89% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.7 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

F2 HT-56-58's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityNot recommended12/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphate, nitride or hard chrome instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with F2 HT-56-58

Is F2 easy to machine?

Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed condition (~30 % of AISI 1212); the dispersed tungsten carbides are abrasive, so use rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated tooling and generous coolant; finish grind after hardening with soft, free-cutting wheels to avoid grinding cracks.

Can F2 be welded?

Essentially not weldable for structural purposes; only small repair welds with matched high-C/W filler, preheat 300–350 °C, immediate post-weld temper — otherwise quench cracking is near certain.

Can F2 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1010–1120 °C, stop above 900 °C and cool slowly, then anneal at 760–790 °C; cold forming is limited to light bending of thin annealed stock.

What surface finishes work on F2?

Takes a fine polish and can be black-oxided, phosphated or nitrided; must be oiled or plated for storage because it has no corrosion resistance. Harden 790–845 °C, brine/water quench, temper 150–290 °C immediately.

F2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigh carbon for carbide formation1.2 – 1.41.3
Wprincipal alloying addition vs F13 – 43.5
Mn0.1 – 0.40.25
Si0.1 – 0.40.25
Croptional / permitted addition0.2 – 0.40.3
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

F2 HT-56-58 — frequently asked

What is F2 HT-56-58 used for?

F2 HT-56-58 is typically used for files, small punches, light blanking dies and wear-resistant hand tools. In short: higher tungsten than F1; wear-resistant water-hardening grade; abrasive to machine.

What is the yield strength of F2 HT-56-58?

F2 HT-56-58 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is F2 HT-56-58 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed condition (~30 % of AISI 1212); the dispersed tungsten carbides are abrasive, so use rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated tooling and generous coolant; finish grind after hardening with soft, free-cutting wheels to avoid grinding cracks.

Can F2 HT-56-58 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Essentially not weldable for structural purposes; only small repair welds with matched high-C/W filler, preheat 300–350 °C, immediate post-weld temper — otherwise quench cracking is near certain.

What surface finishes work on F2 HT-56-58?

Takes a fine polish and can be black-oxided, phosphated or nitrided; must be oiled or plated for storage because it has no corrosion resistance. Harden 790–845 °C, brine/water quench, temper 150–290 °C immediately.

Can F2 HT-56-58 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1010–1120 °C, stop above 900 °C and cool slowly, then anneal at 760–790 °C; cold forming is limited to light bending of thin annealed stock.

What is the maximum service temperature of F2 HT-56-58?

F2 HT-56-58 is rated for continuous use to about 260°C (500 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between F2-ANN and F2-AQ?

ANN is the default condition — standard supply condition for machining, grinding and forming of the tool before hardening. AQ: intermediate condition only — maximum hardness but highly stressed and crack-prone; temper immediately. Yield strength is 430 MPa in ANN versus 1,900 MPa in AQ.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook, Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  2. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)
  3. ASTM A686 — Standard Specification for Tool Steel, Carbon — ASTM International (2020)
  4. SAE J437/J438 — Tool and Die Steels (composition and UNS designations) — SAE International (2019)
  5. UNS T60602 alloy record (Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System) — SAE/ASTM (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.