FabDigitFabDigit

Steel F2 vs O1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel F2 and O1 are both steel grades. F2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for O1, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, O1 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for F2, and F2 is harder (223 HB vs 200 HB). O1 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and O1 conducts heat better (35 W/m·K vs 30 W/m·K). On the shop floor, F2 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than O1 (high, $$$$).

F2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

O1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

F2 vs O1: properties

F2O1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
25%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

223 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

97 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

235 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.52 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
42%

Weldability

12 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.7 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

451 kJ/m³
390 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.4 mm²/s
9.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleO1F2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityF2O1
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

F2 vs O1 — frequently asked

Is F2 stronger than O1?

Yes. F2 has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for O1 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, F2 or O1?

F2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while O1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, F2 or O1?

O1, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for F2; for welding the order is O1 first (poor, 20/100) then F2 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in F2 and O1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.