FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En47-N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

Uniform fine-grain structure after forging; a good base condition before hardening.

Budget cost $

Values for the N condition

Other En47 tempers and conditions

En47 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at En47.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Softest condition, used for cold heading, deep drawing or heavy cold forming of blanks.4006602511 HRC8.5 % IACS
Solution annealed
Pick for machining, cold bending or blanking of spring blanks before hardening.45075020225 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for stock that will be forged or fully heat treated afterwards.6009501429 HRC—
NThis page
Normalized
Uniform fine-grain structure after forging; a good base condition before hardening.6501,0001531 HRC—
Cold drawn
Close tolerance bright bar for machined parts that will be hardened later.7008601024 HRC7.8 % IACS
Q&T 28–32 HRC
Tough machinable condition for shafts, tools and lightly loaded torsion members.8801,0001530 HRC—
Q&T 36–40 HRC
Balanced strength/toughness for torsion bars and medium-duty springs.1,1201,2501238 HRC—
Q&T 40–44 HRC
Common leaf-spring and heavy coil-spring hardness with useful residual toughness.1,2701,4001042 HRC—
QT44-48Default
Q&T 44–48 HRC
Standard working hardness of En47 springs and torsion bars — best strength/relaxation compromise.1,4501,600846 HRC—
Q&T 48–52 HRC
Maximum spring load capacity, chisels and punches; toughness and notch tolerance drop sharply.1,6201,800650 HRC—

What is En47-N?

En47-N is En47 heat treated to N — uniform fine-grain structure after forging; a good base condition before hardening. En47-N has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). En47-N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT44-48 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 650 MPa (94.3 ksi), better than 79% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 45 MPa·√m (41 ksi·√in), worse than 90% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 85% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 20/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

En47-N properties

Typical room-temperature values for En47-N; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are En47 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

En47-N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

En47-N has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)650 MPa94.3 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area42%
Compressive Strength1,500 MPa218 ksi
Shear Strength960 MPa139 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell295 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C31 HRC
Hardness, Vickers470 HV

Thermal6

En47-N is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

En47-N conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, water and salt spray; needs oil, phosphate, zinc/paint or shot-peen + coating. Resists dry hydrocarbons and neutral oils; attacked by acids and chlorides; susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement from acid pickling or electroplating above ~1400 MPa.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of En47-N takes about 27 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — less than 59% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

En47-N's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood65/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with En47-N

Is En47 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed/spheroidized state (~60 % of 1212); above 40 HRC use carbide or CBN with rigid setups, or finish by grinding.

Can En47 be welded?

Poor weldability (CE ≈ 0.9): preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, immediate post-weld temper — avoid welding on finished springs.

Can En47 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form or coil only when annealed or as pre-tempered spring strip/wire; hot form at 950–1100 °C, then harden 830–860 °C oil quench and temper 380–520 °C to the target hardness.

What surface finishes work on En47?

No corrosion resistance bare — shot peen then phosphate + oil, powder coat or zinc plate with 190–220 °C bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement; decarburised skin must be ground off before service.

En47 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.45 – 0.550.5
Si0.1 – 0.350.25
Mn0.5 – 0.80.65
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
V0.15 % minimum in BS 970 En47; EN 10089 50CrV4 specifies 0.10–0.25 %0.15 – 0.250.18
P≤ 0.04—
Smax (0.025 max for spring quality)≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

En47-N — frequently asked

What is En47-N used for?

En47-N is typically used for coil springs, torsion bars and valve springs. In short: high-duty Cr-V spring steel; 50CrV4 / 6150 equivalent; hardest grade in family.

What is the yield strength of En47-N?

En47-N has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is En47-N easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed/spheroidized state (~60 % of 1212); above 40 HRC use carbide or CBN with rigid setups, or finish by grinding.

Can En47-N be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Poor weldability (CE ≈ 0.9): preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables, immediate post-weld temper — avoid welding on finished springs.

What surface finishes work on En47-N?

No corrosion resistance bare — shot peen then phosphate + oil, powder coat or zinc plate with 190–220 °C bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement; decarburised skin must be ground off before service.

Can En47-N be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form or coil only when annealed or as pre-tempered spring strip/wire; hot form at 950–1100 °C, then harden 830–860 °C oil quench and temper 380–520 °C to the target hardness.

What is the maximum service temperature of En47-N?

En47-N is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between En47 QT44-48 and En47-SA?

QT44-48 is the default condition — standard working hardness of En47 springs and torsion bars — best strength/relaxation compromise. SA: softest condition, used for cold heading, deep drawing or heavy cold forming of blanks. Yield strength is 1,450 MPa in QT44-48 versus 400 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. BS 970-1: Wrought steels for mechanical and allied engineering purposes (En47 / 735A50) — BSI (1991)
  2. EN 10089: Hot-rolled steels for quenched and tempered springs (50CrV4, 1.8159) — CEN (2002)
  3. EN 10270-2: Steel wire for mechanical springs — oil hardened and tempered wire — CEN (2011)
  4. ASTM A689 / SAE J404 (AISI 6150 alloy spring steel) — ASTM / SAE (2015)
  5. GB/T 1222 (50CrVA) — SAC (2016)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  7. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture (spring steels) — ASM International (1996)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.