FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 9Mn2V Q+T160

Hardness band

EN 9Mn2V · AISI/SAE O2

Q+T160 = oil quenched 780–810 °C + tempered 150–180 °C

Maximum hardness and wear resistance for gauges, blanking punches and thread rolling dies where toughness demand is low.

Budget cost $

Values for the Q+T160 condition

Other 9Mn2V tempers and conditions

9Mn2V is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 9Mn2V.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for bar, flat and plate — soft, machinable, ready for the customer's own oil hardening.42072015217 HB—
Stress relieved
Intermediate step after rough machining of gauge bodies so that quench distortion stays within grinding allowance.4307301419 HRC7 % IACS
Hot rolled
Mill as-rolled black bar; must be annealed before machining because as-rolled hardness is high and uneven.5609001029 HRC7 % IACS
Cold drawn
Precision-ground/cold-drawn bright bar in the annealed state for small punches, gauge blanks and taps needing tight tolerance without machining.6008001021 HRC7 % IACS
Normalized
Used only as a grain-refining / structure-homogenizing step before annealing; too hard and brittle for service.6501,000831 HRC7 % IACS
Oil quenched + tempered ~450 °C
Toughest usable heat-treated state — for die shanks, ejector components and parts that must survive impact rather than abrade.1,2501,450845 HRC6.9 % IACS
Oil quenched + tempered ~350 °C
Tougher condition for mold inserts, die holders and tooling with sharp corners; wear resistance drops noticeably.1,5001,750452 HRC6.7 % IACS
Oil quenched + tempered ~250 °C
Choose when moderate shock loading is expected (small stamping dies, shear blades for thin stock).1,6501,9502.556 HRC6.4 % IACS
Oil quenched + tempered ~200 °C
Most common working hardness for precision gauges and small cold-work dies — slightly tougher and dimensionally more stable than the 62 HRC condition.1,8002,1001.559 HRC—
Q+T160This page
Oil quenched 780–810 °C + tempered 150–180 °C
Maximum hardness and wear resistance for gauges, blanking punches and thread rolling dies where toughness demand is low.1,9502,300161 HRC—

What is 9Mn2V Q+T160?

9Mn2V Q+T160 is 9Mn2V heat treated to Q+T160 — maximum hardness and wear resistance for gauges, blanking punches and thread rolling dies where toughness demand is low. 9Mn2V Q+T160 has a yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 9Mn2V Q+T160 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Q+T160 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,950 MPa (283 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 97% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 20 MPa·√m (18.2 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 18/100, worse than 87% of steel grades

9Mn2V Q+T160 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 9Mn2V Q+T160; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 9Mn2V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

9Mn2V Q+T160 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical16

9Mn2V Q+T160 has a yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,300 MPa334 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,950 MPa283 ksi
Elongation at Break1%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength3,100 MPa450 ksi
Shear Strength450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)750 MPa109 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)7 J5.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell217 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C61 HRC
Hardness, Vickers740 HV

Thermal6

9Mn2V Q+T160 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 35 W/m·K (20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 75% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

9Mn2V Q+T160 conducts electricity at 7 % IACS, worse than 74% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, attacked by acids, chlorides and water-based coolants; store oiled, phosphated or lightly plated.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 9Mn2V Q+T160 takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

9Mn2V Q+T160's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability poor (18/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityPoor18/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, nitriding or hard chrome instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 9Mn2V Q+T160

Is 9Mn2V easy to machine?

Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed state (≈210 HB); above 55 HRC finish by grinding, EDM or CBN turning.

Can 9Mn2V be welded?

Poor weldability — repair welding needs 300–350 °C preheat, matching high-C filler and immediate re-temper to avoid quench cracks.

Can 9Mn2V be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form only mildly in annealed condition; hot work at 1050–850 °C then slow cool, oil harden 780–810 °C with 150–200 °C temper for minimum size change.

What surface finishes work on 9Mn2V?

Takes a high polish for gauge and mold surfaces; protect with oil, black oxide, phosphating, thin hard chrome or nitriding since the steel offers no corrosion resistance.

9Mn2V chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.85 – 0.950.9
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mngives oil hardenability and low distortion1.7 – 21.85
Vgrain refinement0.1 – 0.250.18
Crresidual≤ 0.3—
Niresidual≤ 0.25—
Curesidual≤ 0.3—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

9Mn2V Q+T160 — frequently asked

What is 9Mn2V Q+T160 used for?

9Mn2V Q+T160 is typically used for precision gauges, small molds and cutting dies. In short: lowest-distortion oil-hardening grade; best machinability in family; shallow hardenability, small sections.

What is the yield strength of 9Mn2V Q+T160?

9Mn2V Q+T160 has a typical yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 9Mn2V Q+T160 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed state (≈210 HB); above 55 HRC finish by grinding, EDM or CBN turning.

Can 9Mn2V Q+T160 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (18/100). Poor weldability — repair welding needs 300–350 °C preheat, matching high-C filler and immediate re-temper to avoid quench cracks.

What surface finishes work on 9Mn2V Q+T160?

Takes a high polish for gauge and mold surfaces; protect with oil, black oxide, phosphating, thin hard chrome or nitriding since the steel offers no corrosion resistance.

Can 9Mn2V Q+T160 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form only mildly in annealed condition; hot work at 1050–850 °C then slow cool, oil harden 780–810 °C with 150–200 °C temper for minimum size change.

What is the maximum service temperature of 9Mn2V Q+T160?

9Mn2V Q+T160 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 9Mn2V-A and 9Mn2V-N?

A is the default condition — standard supply condition for bar, flat and plate — soft, machinable, ready for the customer's own oil hardening. N: used only as a grain-refining / structure-homogenizing step before annealing; too hard and brittle for service. Yield strength is 420 MPa in A versus 650 MPa in N.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (tool steels) — ASM International (1990)
  2. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (O-series oil-hardening steels) — ASM International (1998)
  3. ASTM A681 — Alloy Tool Steels (Type O2) — ASTM (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.