FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 9Cr18Mo-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

GB 9Cr18Mo · AISI/SAE 440C · JIS SUS440C

Pick for precision-ground/drawn bar and ball-blank wire needing tight tolerance before hardening.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CD condition

Other 9Cr18Mo tempers and conditions

9Cr18Mo is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 9Cr18Mo.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Supply state for bar, wire and forging stock that will be machined then hardened.4507601425 HRC—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Pick for precision-ground/drawn bar and ball-blank wire needing tight tolerance before hardening.660880929 HRC2.9 % IACS
Q&T 48–52 HRC
Use when parts see 300–450 °C service or need more toughness than a low-temper bearing hardness; corrosion resistance is reduced by the high temper.1,5501,700350 HRC—
Q&T 55–57 HRC
Compromise hardness for knives, valve seats and shafts where a little more toughness than 60 HRC is wanted.1,7501,860356 HRC—
QT58-60Default
Q&T 58–60 HRC
Standard bearing/knife condition: maximum wear resistance and best corrosion resistance of the hardened states.1,9001,970259 HRC—
Q&T + sub-zero 60–62 HRC
Choose for maximum hardness and dimensional stability (precision bearings, gauges) at the cost of toughness.1,9502,0501.561 HRC—

What is 9Cr18Mo-CD?

9Cr18Mo-CD is 9Cr18Mo supplied in the CD condition — pick for precision-ground/drawn bar and ball-blank wire needing tight tolerance before hardening. 9Cr18Mo-CD has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 9Cr18Mo-CD has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). QT58-60 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 45/100, better than 98% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 78/100, better than 95% of steel grades
  • High strength — 660 MPa (95.7 ksi), better than 80% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 4.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 9%, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 40 MPa·√m (36.4 ksi·√in), worse than 92% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 12/100, worse than 92% of steel grades

9Cr18Mo-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 9Cr18Mo-CD; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 9Cr18Mo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

9Cr18Mo-CD has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical15

9Cr18Mo-CD has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)880 MPa128 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Elongation at Break9%
Reduction in Area25%
Compressive Strength690 MPa100 ksi
Shear Strength540 MPa78.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)15 J11.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Rockwell C29 HRC
Hardness, Vickers300 HV

Thermal6

9Cr18Mo-CD is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 24.2 W/m·K (14 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 89% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.2 µm/m·K (5.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24.2 W/m·K14 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

9Cr18Mo-CD conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, worse than 93% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), better than 98% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.3 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair45/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryPassive film gives good resistance to fresh water, humid air, steam, mild organic acids and food media when hardened and passivated; attacked by chlorides (pitting), seawater, reducing acids (HCl, dilute H2SO4) and hot alkaline halides. Tempering in the 400–600 °C range markedly lowers corrosion resistance.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 9Cr18Mo-CD takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 94% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

9Cr18Mo-CD's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades); weldability poor (18/100); formability not recommended (12/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)28%
WeldabilityPoor18/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended12/100
CastabilityFair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good78/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel; use citric/nitric passivation, electropolishing or black oxide instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 9Cr18Mo-CD

Is 9Cr18Mo easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, low speed and heavy coolant; at 58–60 HRC use grinding, hard turning with CBN or EDM.

Can 9Cr18Mo be welded?

Effectively non-weldable for structural joints — high carbon martensite cracks; if unavoidable, preheat 200–300 °C, use 410NiMo/austenitic filler and re-anneal or re-harden afterwards.

Can 9Cr18Mo be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1050–1150 °C with slow cooling and immediate spheroidize anneal (840–880 °C, slow cool); cold forming is limited to light heading/coining of annealed wire.

What surface finishes work on 9Cr18Mo?

Harden before finishing, then passivate (citric or nitric per ASTM A967) after grinding/polishing to restore the chromium oxide film; hard chrome, PVD nitride coatings and black oxide are all common.

9Cr18Mo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Csome GB/T 1220 revisions allow up to 1.20 %0.95 – 1.11
Cr16 – 1817
Mo0.4 – 0.70.55
Si≤ 0.80.4
Mn≤ 0.80.4
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Curesidual≤ 0.25—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

9Cr18Mo-CD — frequently asked

What is 9Cr18Mo-CD used for?

9Cr18Mo-CD is typically used for stainless bearings, precision instrument bearings and corrosion-resistant rollers. In short: hardest stainless bearing steel; corrosion-resistant 440C equivalent; very poor machinability.

What is the yield strength of 9Cr18Mo-CD?

9Cr18Mo-CD has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 9Cr18Mo-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, low speed and heavy coolant; at 58–60 HRC use grinding, hard turning with CBN or EDM.

Can 9Cr18Mo-CD be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (18/100). Effectively non-weldable for structural joints — high carbon martensite cracks; if unavoidable, preheat 200–300 °C, use 410NiMo/austenitic filler and re-anneal or re-harden afterwards.

What surface finishes work on 9Cr18Mo-CD?

Harden before finishing, then passivate (citric or nitric per ASTM A967) after grinding/polishing to restore the chromium oxide film; hard chrome, PVD nitride coatings and black oxide are all common.

Can 9Cr18Mo-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1050–1150 °C with slow cooling and immediate spheroidize anneal (840–880 °C, slow cool); cold forming is limited to light heading/coining of annealed wire.

What is the maximum service temperature of 9Cr18Mo-CD?

9Cr18Mo-CD is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 9Cr18Mo QT58-60 and 9Cr18Mo-A?

QT58-60 is the default condition — standard bearing/knife condition: maximum wear resistance and best corrosion resistance of the hardened states. A: supply state for bar, wire and forging stock that will be machined then hardened. Yield strength is 1,900 MPa in QT58-60 versus 450 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. GB/T 1220 (2007)
  2. ASTM A276 / ASTM A756 (440C stainless bar and bearing steel) — ASTM International (2017)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (440C) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. 440C / X105CrMo17 martensitic stainless datasheets — Böhler / Sandvik / Outokumpu (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.