FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1046-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

AISI/SAE 1046 · UNS G10460

Choose for accurate size, bright surface and higher yield strength on as-supplied shafting.

Budget cost $

Values for the CD condition

Other 1046 tempers and conditions

1046 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 1046.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize Annealed
Best condition for cold heading, upsetting or deep machining of this carbon level.30054024150 HB11 % IACS
HRDefault
Hot rolled
Cheapest stock form for parts that will be machined all over or subsequently heat treated.31058615170 HB—
Solution annealed
Softest condition, used before heavy machining, cold forming or as a stress-relieved starting state.31057020163 HB—
Normalized
Uniform fine ferrite–pearlite for forgings and pre-machining refinement; better toughness than as-rolled.3756401711 HRC10.5 % IACS
Annealed and Cold Drawn
Pick when cold-drawn tolerance is wanted but with softer, lower-residual-stress bar for heavy machining or further cold work.49560015179 HB—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Choose for accurate size, bright surface and higher yield strength on as-supplied shafting.56565512187 HB—
quenched and high-temperature tempered (~620 °C)
Tough, readily machinable condition for general shafts and moderately loaded machine parts.6208002024 HRC—
Induction hardened
Use where a wear-resistant 55–60 HRC case on a tough core is needed (journals, gear teeth, splines).7009001457 HRC—
quenched and tempered (~540 °C)
Standard duty condition for shafts, spindles and gear blanks needing strength with useful toughness.8009651630 HRC—
quenched and tempered (~425 °C)
High-strength condition for heavily loaded pins and shafts; toughness and machinability begin to fall off.9801,1401336 HRC—

What is 1046-CD?

1046-CD is 1046 supplied in the CD condition — choose for accurate size, bright surface and higher yield strength on as-supplied shafting. 1046-CD has a yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 1046-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 50 MPa·√m (45.5 ksi·√in), worse than 86% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades

1046-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1046-CD; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1046 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1046-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

1046-CD has a yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)655 MPa95 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)565 MPa81.9 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength310 MPa45 ksi
Shear Strength395 MPa57.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)18 J13.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell187 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B91 HRB
Hardness, Vickers196 HV

Thermal6

1046-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1046-CD conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.62×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.38 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chlorides; attacked by acids; acceptable in dry, oiled or alkaline (pH>11) conditions. Requires paint, phosphate, zinc plating or oiling for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1046-CD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability6

1046-CD's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability fair (38/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityFair38/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1046-CD

Is 1046 easy to machine?

Machines best at 170–250 HB (annealed/normalized/CD) with carbide tooling and coolant; above 32 HRC use rigid setups and reduced speed, or machine before final temper.

Can 1046 be welded?

Carbon equivalent ~0.6 — preheat 150–260 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief/temper to avoid HAZ martensite cracking.

Can 1046 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1230 °C then normalize; cold bending is limited — spheroidize anneal first and use generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on 1046?

No inherent corrosion protection: phosphate + oil, zinc/chrome plating, black oxide or paint; grinds and polishes well after hardening but requires bake-out after plating to prevent hydrogen embrittlement at high hardness.

1046 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CSAE/AISI 1046, ASTM A290.43 – 0.50.46
Mn0.7 – 10.85
Pmax for bar/billet≤ 0.040.02
Smax, non-resulfurized≤ 0.050.03
Sitypical for killed steel; not specified in SAE 10xx chemical limits0.15 – 0.350.25
Febalance—

1046-CD — frequently asked

What is 1046-CD used for?

1046-CD is typically used for shafts, axles, gears, machine parts and bolts. In short: higher carbon than 1045; C45 / 1.0503 equivalent; hardens to 34–38 HRC.

What is the yield strength of 1046-CD?

1046-CD has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 1046-CD easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines best at 170–250 HB (annealed/normalized/CD) with carbide tooling and coolant; above 32 HRC use rigid setups and reduced speed, or machine before final temper.

Can 1046-CD be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (38/100). Carbon equivalent ~0.6 — preheat 150–260 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief/temper to avoid HAZ martensite cracking.

What surface finishes work on 1046-CD?

No inherent corrosion protection: phosphate + oil, zinc/chrome plating, black oxide or paint; grinds and polishes well after hardening but requires bake-out after plating to prevent hydrogen embrittlement at high hardness.

Can 1046-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1230 °C then normalize; cold bending is limited — spheroidize anneal first and use generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1046-CD?

1046-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1046-HR and 1046-IH?

HR is the default condition — cheapest stock form for parts that will be machined all over or subsequently heat treated. IH: use where a wear-resistant 55–60 HRC case on a tough core is needed (journals, gear teeth, splines). Yield strength is 310 MPa in HR versus 700 MPa in IH.

Sources

  1. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  2. SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
  3. EN 10083-2 — Quenched and tempered steels: C45 / 1.0503 — CEN (2006)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
  6. Mysteel / SMM (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.