FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1042 N+CD

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE 1042 · UNS G10420

N+CD = normalized then cold drawn

Choose when a uniform normalized microstructure plus cold-drawn strength and straightness is required (shafting, hydraulic rod stock).

Budget cost $

Values for the N+CD condition

Other 1042 tempers and conditions

1042 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 1042.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost supply condition for parts that will be machined all over or heat treated afterwards.30555018156 HB—
Solution annealed
Softest condition — pick for deep machining, cold forming or before a final quench-and-temper cycle.36054526149 HB—
Normalized
Refines grain and homogenizes forgings/hot-rolled stock; good general-purpose strength-toughness balance before machining.40061022179 HB—
CDDefault
Cold drawn
Standard stocked bar condition: higher strength, tight size tolerance and good machined finish for shafts and pins.54063512187 HB—
N+CDThis page
Normalized then cold drawn
Choose when a uniform normalized microstructure plus cold-drawn strength and straightness is required (shafting, hydraulic rod stock).58569012197 HB10 % IACS
Q&T 540 °C
General machine-part condition combining ~800 MPa strength with useful ductility and impact toughness.6208002022 HRC—
Induction hardened
Select when a wear-resistant 55+ HRC case with a tough core is needed on shafts, journals and gear teeth.6208001656 HRC—
quenched and tempered to 28–32 HRC
Commonly specified hardness band for gears, shafts and couplings that must still be machinable.8009651630 HRC—
Q&T 315 °C
Maximum practical strength condition for small sections; low ductility and poor weldability.9801,1801139 HRC—

What is 1042 N+CD?

1042 N+CD is 1042 heat treated to N+CD — choose when a uniform normalized microstructure plus cold-drawn strength and straightness is required (shafting, hydraulic rod stock). 1042 N+CD has a yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 1042 N+CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N+CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 62/100, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades
  • High strength — 585 MPa (84.8 ksi), better than 75% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades

1042 N+CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1042 N+CD; 39 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1042 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1042 N+CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

1042 N+CD has a yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)690 MPa100 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)585 MPa84.8 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area40%
Compressive Strength540 MPa78.3 ksi
Shear Strength415 MPa60.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)310 MPa45 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell197 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers207 HV

Thermal6

1042 N+CD is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1042 N+CD conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance — rusts freely in humid air, water and salt; attacked by acids. Requires oil, phosphate, paint, zinc plating or other coating.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1042 N+CD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

1042 N+CD's machinability is good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityGood62/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)65%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1042 N+CD

Is 1042 easy to machine?

Machines well at ~60 % of 1212 with carbide tooling and flood coolant; cold-drawn or normalized stock gives the cleanest finish, Q&T above 30 HRC needs reduced speeds.

Can 1042 be welded?

Carbon equivalent ~0.55–0.65 — preheat 150–260 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief/temper are needed to avoid HAZ cracking.

Can 1042 be formed, bent or molded?

Limited cold formability; bend on generous radii in the annealed condition, otherwise hot form at 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards.

What surface finishes work on 1042?

No corrosion resistance of its own — protect with paint, black oxide, phosphate, zinc plating or nitro-carburizing; polishes to a fair bright finish.

1042 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CSAE J403 / ASTM A29 heat analysis0.4 – 0.470.43
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.030.02
S≤ 0.050.03
Sitypical for killed steel; not specified for all deoxidation practices0.15 – 0.350.25
Febalance—

1042 N+CD — frequently asked

What is 1042 N+CD used for?

1042 N+CD is typically used for shafts, gears, bolts and machine parts. In short: higher strength than 1040; quench-and-temper machine steel; poor cold formability.

What is the yield strength of 1042 N+CD?

1042 N+CD has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 1042 N+CD easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades). Machines well at ~60 % of 1212 with carbide tooling and flood coolant; cold-drawn or normalized stock gives the cleanest finish, Q&T above 30 HRC needs reduced speeds.

Can 1042 N+CD be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Carbon equivalent ~0.55–0.65 — preheat 150–260 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief/temper are needed to avoid HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on 1042 N+CD?

No corrosion resistance of its own — protect with paint, black oxide, phosphate, zinc plating or nitro-carburizing; polishes to a fair bright finish.

Can 1042 N+CD be formed, bent or molded?

Limited cold formability; bend on generous radii in the annealed condition, otherwise hot form at 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1042 N+CD?

1042 N+CD is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1042-CD and 1042 QT-315?

CD is the default condition — standard stocked bar condition: higher strength, tight size tolerance and good machined finish for shafts and pins. QT-315: maximum practical strength condition for small sections; low ductility and poor weldability. Yield strength is 540 MPa in CD versus 980 MPa in QT-315.

Sources

  1. SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
  6. Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.