FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel PH14-8Mo-A (Solution annealed)

Temper · default condition

UNS S14800 · ASTM A564 Type PH14-8Mo

As-supplied formable condition — choose for forming, machining and welding before the transformation/aging cycle.

High cost $$$$

Values for the A condition

Other PH14-8Mo tempers and conditions

PH14-8Mo is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at PH14-8Mo.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
As-supplied formable condition — choose for forming, machining and welding before the transformation/aging cycle.4158952595 HRB—
Austenite conditioning + sub-zero cooling + age 565 °C
Slightly lower strength than SRH950 with better ductility, toughness and stress-corrosion resistance.1,3101,4201043 HRC—
Austenite conditioning + sub-zero cooling + age 510 °C
Highest-strength standard heat-treated condition — choose for aerospace springs, fittings and fasteners needing ~1550 MPa UTS.1,4501,585846 HRC—
Cold rolled (≈60 %) from Condition A + age 482 °C
Maximum-strength thin strip condition for flat springs, diaphragms and shims where forming is done before aging.1,7201,790249 HRC—

What is PH14-8Mo-A?

PH14-8Mo-A is PH14-8Mo in the A temper — as-supplied formable condition — choose for forming, machining and welding before the transformation/aging cycle. PH14-8Mo-A has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 895 MPa (130 ksi) — stronger than 62% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). PH14-8Mo-A has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Advantages

  • Forms and bends easily — 70/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades

PH14-8Mo-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for PH14-8Mo-A; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PH14-8Mo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

PH14-8Mo-A has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,440°C2,624 °F

Mechanical14

PH14-8Mo-A has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 895 MPa (130 ksi) — stronger than 62% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)895 MPa130 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)415 MPa60.2 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area60%
Shear Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C25 HRC
Hardness, Vickers260 HV

Thermal6

PH14-8Mo-A is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 15.9 W/m·K (9.19 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 55% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

PH14-8Mo-A conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic (metastable austenite; cold work induces martensite)

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (62/100), worse than 52% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.25 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood62/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to atmospheric, mild chloride and industrial environments — better than 17-7PH thanks to Mo, but below 316L; avoid hot concentrated chlorides and reducing acids, and watch for hydrogen embrittlement in very high-strength conditions.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of PH14-8Mo-A takes about 58 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 66% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

PH14-8Mo-A's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability very good (70/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Very good70/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel; use passivation (ASTM A967) or electropolishing instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated115 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated25.6 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated431 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated4.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated6

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with PH14-8Mo-A

Is PH14-8Mo easy to machine?

Machine in Condition A with rigid setups, positive-rake carbide and heavy feeds to avoid work-hardened glazing; after SRH/CH aging expect grinding or ceramic/CBN tooling and ~25–35 % of 1212 rates.

Can PH14-8Mo be welded?

GTAW/resistance welding in Condition A with matching or 17-7PH-type filler works well; the full conditioning + aging cycle must be re-applied after welding to restore properties, and heavy weld sections lose ductility.

Can PH14-8Mo be formed, bent or molded?

Form, draw and roll in Condition A (behaves like a mildly work-hardening austenitic), then transform and age; springback and cold-work-induced martensite must be allowed for in tooling.

What surface finishes work on PH14-8Mo?

Passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish; the Al-bearing surface oxide should be removed by pickling before plating or brazing, and shot peening is common on aged springs.

PH14-8Mo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.050.03
Mn≤ 10.3
Si≤ 10.3
P≤ 0.02—
S≤ 0.01—
Cr13.75 – 1514.4
Ni7.75 – 8.758.2
Mo2 – 32.5
Alforms NiAl strengthening precipitates0.75 – 1.51.1
N≤ 0.01—
Febalance—

PH14-8Mo-A — frequently asked

What is PH14-8Mo-A used for?

PH14-8Mo-A is typically used for aerospace structural fasteners, springs, diaphragms and high-strength brackets. In short: stronger than 17-7PH; semi-austenitic PH sheet grade; forms soft, ages hard.

What is the yield strength of PH14-8Mo-A?

PH14-8Mo-A has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 895 MPa (130 ksi) — stronger than 62% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is PH14-8Mo-A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Machine in Condition A with rigid setups, positive-rake carbide and heavy feeds to avoid work-hardened glazing; after SRH/CH aging expect grinding or ceramic/CBN tooling and ~25–35 % of 1212 rates.

Can PH14-8Mo-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/resistance welding in Condition A with matching or 17-7PH-type filler works well; the full conditioning + aging cycle must be re-applied after welding to restore properties, and heavy weld sections lose ductility.

What surface finishes work on PH14-8Mo-A?

Passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish; the Al-bearing surface oxide should be removed by pickling before plating or brazing, and shot peening is common on aged springs.

Can PH14-8Mo-A be formed, bent or molded?

Form, draw and roll in Condition A (behaves like a mildly work-hardening austenitic), then transform and age; springback and cold-work-induced martensite must be allowed for in tooling.

What is the maximum service temperature of PH14-8Mo-A?

PH14-8Mo-A is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between PH14-8Mo-A and PH14-8Mo-CH900?

A is the default condition — as-supplied formable condition — choose for forming, machining and welding before the transformation/aging cycle. CH900: maximum-strength thin strip condition for flat springs, diaphragms and shims where forming is done before aging. Yield strength is 415 MPa in A versus 1,720 MPa in CH900.

Sources

  1. ASTM A693 — Precipitation-Hardening Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A564/A564M — Hot-Rolled and Cold-Finished Age-Hardening Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes — ASTM International (2019)
  3. AMS 5917 / AMS 5918 — PH14-8Mo sheet, strip and plate — SAE International (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. MMPDS-18 — Metallic Materials Properties Development and Standardization — Battelle/FAA (2023)
  6. PH14-8Mo semi-austenitic PH stainless product data — Cleveland-Cliffs (formerly AK Steel) (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.