FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel Discaloy vs PH14-8Mo

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel Discaloy and PH14-8Mo are both stainless steel grades. Discaloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for PH14-8Mo, about 76% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 895 MPa (130 ksi). In exchange, PH14-8Mo is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for Discaloy, and Discaloy is harder (30 HRC vs 25 HRC). Discaloy runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous) and PH14-8Mo conducts heat better (15.9 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, PH14-8Mo machines more easily (fair vs poor) and PH14-8Mo welds better (good vs fair).

DiscaloyChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PH14-8MoChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Discaloy vs PH14-8Mo: properties

DiscaloyPH14-8Mo

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
895 MPa130 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

730 MPa106 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
25%

Reduction in Area

30%
60%

Shear Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

290 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
25 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

305 HV
260 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
95 HRB

Same in both: Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 380 MPa55.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.97 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,380°C2,516 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,430°C2,606 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.25 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

18 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

14%
40%

Weldability

35 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

125 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.6 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,359 kJ/m³
431 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePH14-8MoDiscaloy

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityDiscaloyPH14-8Mo
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

Discaloy vs PH14-8Mo — frequently asked

Is Discaloy stronger than PH14-8Mo?

Yes. Discaloy has a typical yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for PH14-8Mo — about 76% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 895 MPa (130 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Discaloy or PH14-8Mo?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Discaloy or PH14-8Mo?

PH14-8Mo. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (18/100) for Discaloy; for welding the order is PH14-8Mo first (good, 60/100) then Discaloy (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Discaloy and PH14-8Mo side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.