FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel PH14-8Mo-A vs PH14-8Mo SRH1050

Stainless Steel · PH14-8Mo temper comparison

PH14-8Mo-A and PH14-8Mo SRH1050 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, PH14-8Mo: A (solution annealed) versus SRH1050 (austenite conditioning + sub-zero cooling + age 565 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PH14-8Mo SRH1050 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for PH14-8Mo-A, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,420 MPa (206 ksi) vs 895 MPa (130 ksi). In exchange, PH14-8Mo-A is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 10% for PH14-8Mo SRH1050, and PH14-8Mo SRH1050 is harder (43 HRC vs 25 HRC). PH14-8Mo SRH1050 runs hotter in service (480°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, PH14-8Mo-A machines more easily (fair vs poor) and PH14-8Mo-A welds better (good vs fair).

PH14-8Mo-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

PH14-8Mo SRH1050Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PH14-8Mo-A vs PH14-8Mo SRH1050: properties

PH14-8Mo-APH14-8Mo SRH1050

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

895 MPa130 ksi
1,420 MPa206 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
1,310 MPa190 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
10%

Reduction in Area

60%
48%

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
34 J25.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
43 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
420 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Hardness, Rockwell B 95 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
480°C896 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
28%

Weldability

60 / 100
38 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePH14-8Mo

PH14-8Mo-A vs PH14-8Mo SRH1050 — frequently asked

Is PH14-8Mo SRH1050 stronger than PH14-8Mo-A?

Yes. PH14-8Mo SRH1050 has a typical yield strength of 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for PH14-8Mo-A — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,420 MPa (206 ksi) vs 895 MPa (130 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or SRH1050?

A is the default PH14-8Mo condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, PH14-8Mo-A or PH14-8Mo SRH1050?

PH14-8Mo-A. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (28/100) for PH14-8Mo SRH1050; for welding the order is PH14-8Mo-A first (good, 60/100) then PH14-8Mo SRH1050 (fair, 38/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PH14-8Mo-A and PH14-8Mo SRH1050 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.